XIM Community

does xim4 delete configs?  (Read 261 times)

Offline K9YERR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: K9YB0ARD
does xim4 delete configs?
« on: 09:13 PM - 01/26/22 »
i just unpacked my xim4 that i havnt used in ages and i load it up on my phone to see just one config for ps4? i never used xim4 on ps4 and all my xbox ones have disappeared?

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44145
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #1 on: 09:52 PM - 01/26/22 »
No, your XIM would never delete configs on its own.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline K9YERR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: K9YB0ARD
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #2 on: 10:50 PM - 01/26/22 »
any idea what could of happened? because when i opened the xim app on my laptop it only shown the config it makes me make? and not the ps4 one that shows on my phone

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58824
    • View Profile
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #3 on: 10:12 AM - 01/27/22 »
Are both devices using the same version of Manager? You may need to update one of them.

You can find the latest XIM4 downloads below. Please read the instructions on the download page.

https://community.xim.tech/index.php?board=81.0
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline K9YERR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: K9YB0ARD
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #4 on: 02:37 PM - 01/27/22 »
i updated the firmware and the manager after not seeing the configs but they still dont appear, i even found my old @#$% android that i know used that manager yet it still didnt show so idk

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58824
    • View Profile
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #5 on: 05:37 PM - 01/27/22 »
What config is it?
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline K9YERR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: K9YB0ARD
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #6 on: 08:37 PM - 01/27/22 »
The old siege config before the 1.7 because since this change sensitivity just feels weirder so i wanted to see if old config felt better because according to most it does but it just says no configs on the xim4 so im just sticking to the apex trying to find a good sens

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 13943
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #7 on: 09:31 PM - 01/27/22 »
A XIM will never install or delete game configs automatically.

Did you restore someone else's XIM backup to get an earlier version of an ST? That might explain the PS4 config on your XIM 4.

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline K9YERR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: K9YB0ARD
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #8 on: 01:29 AM - 01/28/22 »
nope i stopped using xim4 when i got my apex and just never touched it again until before i made that post

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58824
    • View Profile
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #9 on: 10:08 AM - 01/28/22 »
The Updated and Classic named configs were removed from the database, this may be why it's not visible on the other Manager.
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline K9YERR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: K9YB0ARD
Re: does xim4 delete configs?
« Reply #10 on: 10:30 AM - 01/31/22 »
The Updated and Classic named configs were removed from the database, this may be why it's not visible on the other Manager.
late reply but thats odd because im on the latest manager and on my apex i can still see and use the updated config? not that i would want too because updated was always dreadful but thats just siege not the st