XIM Community

Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?  (Read 450 times)

Offline Dalacy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« on: 04:10 PM - 12/20/21 »
Hello

Is it possible ?

I foudn a lot of configs for different game ( forum and YT ) but it's always for xim apex :-(

Is it possible to use the same config ( and curve ? ) on xim 4 ?

Thanks !

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44145
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« Reply #1 on: 05:03 PM - 12/20/21 »
Do you mean to paste into your Config? If so, sorry but that isn't compatible.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline Dalacy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« Reply #2 on: 04:23 PM - 12/21/21 »
Not really copy paste the whole thing. But curves other things for exemple.

Even if i have to put it myself inside the xim 4

I'm looking for bf5 config for example.

Can i use the same ingame settings an apex user use ?

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44145
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« Reply #3 on: 07:00 PM - 12/21/21 »
Yes if it's the same name of the setting, then it'll be the same.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 34395
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« Reply #4 on: 11:40 PM - 12/21/21 »
Yes you can copy the values of a XIM Apex config 1:1 into a XIM4 and expect a very similar performance. Just ignore the XIM Apex specific features such as synchronization SAB or other options. Those cannot be changed on the XIM4 but they are usually preset in the background with very good values, so theres no need to adjust them anyway.
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline Xero8

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Exer0TV
Re: Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« Reply #5 on: 11:16 AM - 12/22/21 »
Yes you can copy the values of a XIM Apex config 1:1 into a XIM4 and expect a very similar performance. Just ignore the XIM Apex specific features such as synchronization SAB or other options. Those cannot be changed on the XIM4 but they are usually preset in the background with very good values, so theres no need to adjust them anyway.

Is there a way to translate a Xim Apex config to a XIM 4 config that a beginner like myself can learn? Or am I gonna have to find a way to recreate it 1:1?

Offline Dalacy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« Reply #6 on: 08:55 AM - 12/24/21 »
Yes you can copy the values of a XIM Apex config 1:1 into a XIM4 and expect a very similar performance. Just ignore the XIM Apex specific features such as synchronization SAB or other options. Those cannot be changed on the XIM4 but they are usually preset in the background with very good values, so theres no need to adjust them anyway.

Thanks ! Is it working for curve too ?

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 34395
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use apex config in xim4 ?
« Reply #7 on: 12:31 AM - 12/25/21 »
Yes you can copy the values of a XIM Apex config 1:1 into a XIM4 and expect a very similar performance. Just ignore the XIM Apex specific features such as synchronization SAB or other options. Those cannot be changed on the XIM4 but they are usually preset in the background with very good values, so theres no need to adjust them anyway.

Thanks ! Is it working for curve too ?

Yes but curve codes arent interchangeable between XIM Apex and XIM4. So you would need to manually re-create the curve based on its look. The effect of the curve will be the same on both XIMs! :)
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central


Admin