XIM Community

Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version  (Read 1981 times)

Offline Angel1809

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Angel1809_1999
Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« on: 03:13 PM - 09/11/21 »
Since Sony disabled the use of ps4 controllers for PS5 games I am using the PS4 version of the game Rainbow Six Siege on my PS5. I don't mind the fps difference, the problem is the input lag  which is noticeable instantly and I was wondering if either I am doing something wrong with my settings, if not then is there a way to go around this OR if this is the only way to play PS4 games on the PS5.


Manager Version: 5.00.20210625
Firmware Version: 5.00.20210223

Offline modblaster

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 487
  • 2021 Xim apex = firmware 2018 , dpi:6400, 125hz ra
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: modblaster
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #1 on: 06:58 PM - 09/11/21 »
The v-sync is the issue , The same happened to me when i turned on the V-sync pn xbox serie x which run the game at 60fps !
the imput is noticeably annoying
modblaster

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 35034
    • View Profile
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #2 on: 08:57 PM - 09/11/21 »
The game runs terrible on the PS5 when using the PS4 version, insane lag, different aim mechanic, different turnspeeds. You wont have that when playing in on an actual PS4 console or the PS5 version via Remote Play.
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline Bananabrian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: CallouS
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #3 on: 08:20 AM - 09/13/21 »
Since Sony disabled the use of ps4 controllers for PS5 games I am using the PS4 version of the game Rainbow Six Siege on my PS5. I don't mind the fps difference, the problem is the input lag  which is noticeable instantly and I was wondering if either I am doing something wrong with my settings, if not then is there a way to go around this OR if this is the only way to play PS4 games on the PS5.


Manager Version: 5.00.20210625
Firmware Version: 5.00.20210223
I felt the same thing last night I deleted ps5 version and played on ps4 version and everything felt sluggish like is was slow and not as responsive was wondering if that was my settings also

Offline stalkerx9

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Stalker-X9
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #4 on: 06:54 PM - 09/13/21 »
The game runs terrible on the PS5 when using the PS4 version, insane lag, different aim mechanic, different turnspeeds. You wont have that when playing in on an actual PS4 console or the PS5 version via Remote Play.

I tried in PS4, the same huge lag happens everytime

Offline maasman

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: wCbriLL
  • PSN ID: wCbriLL
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #5 on: 03:52 PM - 09/14/21 »
Use your old ps4 for remote play plug the xim in the PS4 and then switch to the hdmi Port of your ps5. Then run siege and enjoy playing with the xim on the ps5 version. No lag at al. Because you use the video output of your ps5 but button input from the PS4. Just tested IT and worked perfect

Offline blackshadowz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: iPhallo
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #6 on: 08:55 AM - 09/15/21 »
Use your old ps4 for remote play plug the xim in the PS4 and then switch to the hdmi Port of your ps5. Then run siege and enjoy playing with the xim on the ps5 version. No lag at al. Because you use the video output of your ps5 but button input from the PS4. Just tested IT and worked perfect

Can u tell me in more detail step by step

Offline Faterror

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #7 on: 10:39 AM - 09/18/21 »
How to launch remote play + apex with dualshock 4 v1?
PS5 | XsX | Logitech G Pro Wireless | Logitech K360 | Steelseries Arctis 7x |

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 35034
    • View Profile
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #8 on: 02:06 AM - 09/19/21 »
How to launch remote play + apex with dualshock 4 v1?

I dont think that works, but other reported that it does when using DS4Windows on top of it.
Maybe give the searchbar a try to find these comments or the instructions that these persons gave :).
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline Faterror

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #9 on: 11:59 PM - 09/19/21 »
So i tried chiaki (v2.1.1) + DS4windows (v2.1.3) + DS4 v1 + apex. First time launched that combination and its worked fine (RS6 ps5 v). Play on TH ~20 min. After that i tried launch Vanguard beta and its stopped worked (keyboard and mouse movement work but mouse buttons dont). Ok. Again launch RS6 (ps5 v) and it dont work. RS6 PS4 v - keyboard and mouse movements work, but mouse buttons not (all time presed left and right mouse buttons). So now i cant replay worked combination at any version of game and software. P.S. sor for bad english.
PS5 | XsX | Logitech G Pro Wireless | Logitech K360 | Steelseries Arctis 7x |

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 35034
    • View Profile
Re: Rainbow6 on PS5 input lag using PS4 version
« Reply #10 on: 03:17 AM - 09/20/21 »
Vanguard has a remote bug that will turn the controller into a PSVita, other games have had that bug too and its usually solved at one point. Until the game developer did that you cannot play that game with remote applications.
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central


Admin