XIM Community

[Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?  (Read 629 times)

Offline Pourus

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
I am switching to Fortnite on PC, but I'm still going to be using my XIM Apex.
I have a PS4 Controller, Razer Lancehead TE, Corsair K70 Rapidfire.

How can I play Fortnite PC on 1000hz 1ms 240fps? Is there a workaround?
« Last Edit: 03:00 PM - 02/27/19 by mist4fun »

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58087
    • View Profile
Re: How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #1 on: 02:59 PM - 02/27/19 »
You can try using 1000hz but if you experience performance issues you will need to use 125hz. Keep in mind that XIM doesn't support the PC gaming platform. If you encounter issues I recommend using XIM with one of the four supported console platforms.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Pourus

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #2 on: 04:13 PM - 02/27/19 »
What do you mean by performance issues? What could the issues be exactly? I am going to use 240fps 1000hz 1ms btw

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 41520
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #3 on: 04:56 PM - 02/27/19 »
I've never been able to get a 1000Hz XIM response rate to work reliably on a PC.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline Silktouch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #4 on: 11:30 AM - 05/07/19 »
Just saw that thread.
How I can see how many hz I get? @OBsIV

I play Fortnite with Apex PS Controller & PS ST - 12 DZ & 1000hz.

Its not perfect, but really good for sure.
I tweaked my settings but still want to try new settings from Apex PC Users.

Offline Silktouch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #5 on: 10:32 AM - 05/10/19 »
Sorry for the push, but can somebody answer?
Is it maybe better to play on 125hz on PC with Apex?

What you mean with "performance issues" @mist4fun ?

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58087
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #6 on: 11:33 AM - 05/10/19 »
What APEX's response rate is set to is what it will attempt to run at. If you notice delays, jumps, or stutter then lowering APEXs response rate may help.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Silktouch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #7 on: 11:57 AM - 05/10/19 »
What APEX's response rate is set to is what it will attempt to run at. If you notice delays, jumps, or stutter then lowering APEXs response rate may help.

But whats confusing for me, you suggested before to lower it then all the way down to 125hz.
Is there a reason for? Or can I first try 500hz?

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58087
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #8 on: 12:04 PM - 05/10/19 »
Yes, this is what it's known to be stable at. Use higher values if you would like to test those.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Silktouch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #9 on: 12:12 PM - 05/10/19 »
Yes, this is what it's known to be stable at. Use higher values if you would like to test those.

Thank you mist!

Sometimes in heavy fights (building and heavy mouse movements) it feels like my sens go down to 0. I think this is a performance issue, right? At the moment Im at 1000hz. I cant duplicate that in creative, this only happens in heavy "real" buildfights with other players.

And Im using T2 + Apex combo, both set to 1000hz.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58087
    • View Profile
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #10 on: 03:31 PM - 05/10/19 »
Yes that could be it but it could also be due to network performance, game mechanics, or a device in the loop.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline LilZayDaddy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: LilZayDaddy
Re: How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #11 on: 03:00 PM - 11/29/20 »
You can try using 1000hz but if you experience performance issues you will need to use 125hz. Keep in mind that XIM doesn't support the PC gaming platform. If you encounter issues I recommend using XIM with one of the four supported console platforms.
i thought 500hz was always recommended. why would you drop all the way down to 125?

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 41520
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [Q/A] How can I use 1000hz 1ms on a XIM Apex on PC?
« Reply #12 on: 11:57 PM - 11/29/20 »
You can use the highest refresh rate you want as long as the controller will initialize. If things don't start up correctly (i.e. you don't see the green initialization lights on your controller), you should drop down to the next rate.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.