XIM Community

Maximum turn speed  (Read 238 times)

Offline CartooniZer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Maximum turn speed
« on: 05:47 PM - 07/01/20 »
Hello guys,
All of sudden I am getting maximum turn speed notification from any medium movement and the sensitivity is very fast.
I am trying in overwatch on 2000 DPI 30 Sens Default sync.
Any ideas what might be the case?

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 10145
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Maximum turn speed
« Reply #1 on: 05:50 PM - 07/01/20 »
Welcome to the community.

Did you change XIM APEX Response Rate? It will affect mouse sensitivity.

Official Australian distributor for XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline CartooniZer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Maximum turn speed
« Reply #2 on: 06:07 PM - 07/01/20 »
Thanks,
I did change it from 1000 to 500 couple of weeks ago, I didn't feel any problem, all of sudden it started, even I tried to revert back to 1000 but nothing changed




Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 10145
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Maximum turn speed
« Reply #3 on: 08:01 PM - 07/01/20 »
You need to unplug and replug XIM APEX when changing Response Rate.

Official Australian distributor for XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline CartooniZer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Maximum turn speed
« Reply #4 on: 04:37 AM - 07/02/20 »
You need to unplug and replug XIM APEX when changing Response Rate.
I did, i restarted XIM, reset to factory settings, restarted PS4 also.
The photo in my previous post shows how the notification is coming from small movements, any more ideas please?

Offline Kuy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 382
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Zergsy (Smurf Account)
Re: Maximum turn speed
« Reply #5 on: 09:34 AM - 07/02/20 »
Is your mouse saving the DPI change? Have you changed any in game settings?

Offline CartooniZer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Maximum turn speed
« Reply #6 on: 11:58 AM - 07/02/20 »
Is your mouse saving the DPI change? Have you changed any in game settings?
Yes .. I checked on my g-hub the dpi is correct .. m using g502 hero.
I didnít change any in game settings .. moreover itís not related to the game .. even in the ps4 main menu m getting the same when I move my mouse a little bit.. you can actually see it in the gif I posted.


Admin