XIM Community

[ACTIVE] xim apex  (Read 139 times)

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
[ACTIVE] xim apex
« on: 08:53 PM - 03/26/20 »
one day my xim was fine all my settings were fine then the next day I updated my game then I noticed my mouse was more delicate, my dpi has not been changed. but yet my mouse is more delicate.  it was never like this. please help
« Last Edit: 09:05 AM - 03/27/20 by mist4fun »

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 53210
    • View Profile
Re: xim apex
« Reply #1 on: 09:05 AM - 03/27/20 »
Have you recently changed the response rate or Synchronize setting of APEX?
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
flashing light
« Reply #2 on: 12:25 PM - 03/27/20 »
my xim was workin fine one day the the very next day the light keeps on flashing. my hip is 10    my ads is 4.  my dpi is 10,000 and everything my fine. the next day, same settings, it starts to mess up such as everything is faster. I have a ps4

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #3 on: 12:28 PM - 03/27/20 »
no, my response rate was 500Hz for both xim and mouse   I didn't change anything all this happened over night when I updated rainbow six siege. all my in game setting are correct nothing has been changed

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #4 on: 02:23 PM - 03/27/20 »
I did a factory reset on my xim   I did a factory reset on my ps4.  I basically factory reset everything  including mouse   I have a g502    after all of this my xim still flashes red when I plug into ps4 and even computer

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 53210
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #5 on: 04:34 PM - 03/27/20 »
Is it flashing red while not moving the mouse? If so you may be using an outdated firmware, this was fixed in the latest build.

https://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=85503.0

If it's quickly flashing red while moving the mouse this is the game's turn speed limit.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #6 on: 06:16 PM - 03/27/20 »
it says I have the latest version of the xim apex and yet still flashing red lights while not moving mouse.  I don't know what to do

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36970
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #7 on: 07:17 PM - 03/27/20 »
Please do a factory reset using http://xim.tech/latest
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #8 on: 08:48 PM - 03/27/20 »
ok. I did that.  now what    it still flashes red lights after the factory reset

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36970
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #9 on: 11:10 AM - 03/28/20 »
Does it flash red if you unplug your mouse? Let's try to find out which device is causing it.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #10 on: 12:53 PM - 03/28/20 »
no it does not flash red when I unplug my mouse.  or my keyboard.    the xim apex stays red and slightly flashes every 2 seconds. slightly tho.  the new update says it will fix it but I updated it and it still didn't work.  then I factory reset it. then try to update it again back to the newest one.  then it says I already have the update

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36970
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #11 on: 06:02 PM - 03/28/20 »
Every few seconds it flashes? What happens if you only plug your controller into your XIM APEX without the hub. What happens then?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline beast123456789beast

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DA_GENERAL30
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #12 on: 08:25 PM - 03/28/20 »
yes it flashes red or any color I want with the xim apex manager, just it flashes.   and yes still flashes with the controller only not the hub

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36970
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [ACTIVE] xim apex
« Reply #13 on: 02:47 PM - 03/29/20 »
To clarify, you are saying that if you set your Config color to say, magenta, you'll see your XIM flash magenta ever few seconds?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.


Admin