XIM Community

Battlefield 3  (Read 234563 times)

Offline ZioComposite

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 867
    • View Profile
    • Twitch
  • Gamertag: SpiiiCyChIpS
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1230 on: 05:53 AM - 11/02/11 »
I've tried a few times but yeah failed lol.  I've had a ton of fun using the EOD bot to torch people though.  Especially inside the dark buildings when people spawn and just camp inside. 

Offline Hai iRnewHERE

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Hai iRnewHERE
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1231 on: 11:59 AM - 11/02/11 »
I can confirm defibs do NOT work.  I tried to defib an unaware enemy sniper at least 7 times before I gutted him.  Kinda disappoint.

I have hundreds of defib kills in BF2  :-X

Offline Beezles

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 4429
  • TeamEWIX co-leader/founder
    • View Profile
    • Beezles youtube channel
  • Gamertag: BEEZLES
  • PSN ID: BEEZLES
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1232 on: 12:16 PM - 11/02/11 »
I can confirm defibs do NOT work.  I tried to defib an unaware enemy sniper at least 7 times before I gutted him.  Kinda disappoint.

I have hundreds of defib kills in BF2  :-X

have you tried the head?  it seemed to work in that myth busting video.
Logitech G13 w/ modded Thubstick (or PS Nav)  //  Logitech G500 Mouse
XIM3  //  24" Dynex HDTV
Audio Technica AD700 Headset Antlion Modmic  //  Turtle Beach DSS
Avermedia Broadcaster HD

BEEZLES YOUTUBE CHANNEL!!
LIVESTREAM:
[BEEZLES ON TWITCH!]

[TEAMXIM ON TWITCH!]

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 29550
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1233 on: 02:45 PM - 11/02/11 »
how about the engineer tool?
PS4 & X1 | C: MS | XIM4 | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Zowie EC1-A | D: 3200 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIMGameplay

Offline jas0n

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 462
  • KA PAOW!!
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1234 on: 02:58 PM - 11/02/11 »
how about the engineer tool?

I can confirm you can kill with the blow torch :D. It's pretty hilarious.
Xim3+Xim2 (Xbox 360 Controller Wired)
Logitech G15v2 + G13
Logitech G500
Astro MixAmp + Beyerdynamic DT880
Sennheiser HD598 AD700
Mw3 spawns are so bad that I was playing on Seatown and spawned in Dome. hahaha sry

Offline Ms. Menses

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 67
  • Red winging nubs since 1993
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1235 on: 11:31 AM - 11/04/11 »
What's this I keep hearing about people having better performance with HD pack on slims vs. older models? Any benchmarks or comparisons, confirmations?

Offline slayersteve

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2156
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: x SLAYER Steve
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1236 on: 04:26 PM - 11/04/11 »
anyone having luck with squads?
I entered a server with two friends in my squad on Friday and one on Sunday but we still had to manually join a squad in-game. frankly, what's the point if you have to still do that???
or has that since been fixed? I did read about some squad improvements over at the bf blog but haven't had a chance to check them out myself yet.

Offline Hjalmar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1237 on: 09:38 PM - 11/04/11 »
anyone having luck with squads?
I entered a server with two friends in my squad on Friday and one on Sunday but we still had to manually join a squad in-game. frankly, what's the point if you have to still do that???
or has that since been fixed? I did read about some squad improvements over at the bf blog but haven't had a chance to check them out myself yet.

I have the same issue as you. So it's not fixed.

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 29550
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1238 on: 07:38 AM - 11/05/11 »
anyone having luck with squads?
I entered a server with two friends in my squad on Friday and one on Sunday but we still had to manually join a squad in-game. frankly, what's the point if you have to still do that???
or has that since been fixed? I did read about some squad improvements over at the bf blog but haven't had a chance to check them out myself yet.

its server-dependand (on the pc, so i guess the same on the console)
server administrator has an option thats named like "fill up squads to max"

so when you join a server you are automatically put into an almost full squad, your friend as well
eg theres also an option that does the same with the teams, pretty annying when you always end up in opposite teams just because of the team balance set to a high priority
PS4 & X1 | C: MS | XIM4 | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Zowie EC1-A | D: 3200 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIMGameplay

Offline Beezles

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 4429
  • TeamEWIX co-leader/founder
    • View Profile
    • Beezles youtube channel
  • Gamertag: BEEZLES
  • PSN ID: BEEZLES
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1239 on: 10:09 AM - 11/05/11 »
It's gotten better, not fully - but for the most part.
Logitech G13 w/ modded Thubstick (or PS Nav)  //  Logitech G500 Mouse
XIM3  //  24" Dynex HDTV
Audio Technica AD700 Headset Antlion Modmic  //  Turtle Beach DSS
Avermedia Broadcaster HD

BEEZLES YOUTUBE CHANNEL!!
LIVESTREAM:
[BEEZLES ON TWITCH!]

[TEAMXIM ON TWITCH!]

Offline ISheeper

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 792
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1240 on: 10:51 AM - 11/05/11 »
Whats with the turn speed cap on pc?

Offline Hjalmar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1241 on: 12:21 PM - 11/05/11 »
Whats with the turn speed cap on pc?

I don't think there is any.

Offline Flamemonkey

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2197
  • Nomnomnom?
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: H3X AntiStyle
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1242 on: 12:25 PM - 11/05/11 »
You clearly haven't used a high DPI mouse then.

It seems tied to your DPI -- if you lower your DPI to like 800, then adjust in game sensitivity as needed, it basically goes away. that's what I had to do. Annoying.

Quote
The M on the cover is supposed to let you know you need to be mature.

Offline ISheeper

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 792
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1243 on: 01:35 PM - 11/05/11 »
You clearly haven't used a high DPI mouse then.

It seems tied to your DPI -- if you lower your DPI to like 800, then adjust in game sensitivity as needed, it basically goes away. that's what I had to do. Annoying.
I'm using my mx518, im usually a very low sens player but i physically move my mouse quickly so i turn pretty fast. Thing is if i use even 400 dpi I have to turn the ingame sens low enough that I always hit the speed cap. The speed cap goes up based on ingame sens not dpi sadly so I've ended up making do with 400 dpi and as low ingame sensitivity as I can manage.

Offline Lord Of The Sith

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 8151
  • Made up from mostly non toxic materials.
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #1244 on: 06:03 AM - 11/06/11 »
You clearly haven't used a high DPI mouse then.

It seems tied to your DPI -- if you lower your DPI to like 800, then adjust in game sensitivity as needed, it basically goes away. that's what I had to do. Annoying.
I'm using my mx518, im usually a very low sens player but i physically move my mouse quickly so i turn pretty fast. Thing is if i use even 400 dpi I have to turn the ingame sens low enough that I always hit the speed cap. The speed cap goes up based on ingame sens not dpi sadly so I've ended up making do with 400 dpi and as low ingame sensitivity as I can manage.

Can you not edit your game config to lower your sensitivity? i haven't played a game on PC yet that i couldn't lower the sensitivity further through the cfg.
Click > Here < for my COD4:RM / BOPs3 XIM4 Setup.

XIM4: FAQ - Downloads - Hardware Compatibility