XIM Community

Battlefield 3  (Read 234517 times)

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 51983
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #795 on: 01:02 PM - 09/29/11 »
I'm not seeing the password on his twitter, do you still have it?
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline SuponjiBobu

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 568
  • Karma: +1/-∞
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #796 on: 01:04 PM - 09/29/11 »

Offline jas0n

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 462
  • KA PAOW!!
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #797 on: 01:17 PM - 09/29/11 »
Just to add when you all start playing Operation Métro, it's totally bugged and full of glitches and it's not graphically breath taking either. Also expect connection issues and poor/lacking squad functionality.  To be expected of a beta.

As I said above, Caspian Border is a better representation of the game.

If you have access to battlelog give some feed back. There are a lot of trolls and whinning
Xim3+Xim2 (Xbox 360 Controller Wired)
Logitech G15v2 + G13
Logitech G500
Astro MixAmp + Beyerdynamic DT880
Sennheiser HD598 AD700
Mw3 spawns are so bad that I was playing on Seatown and spawned in Dome. hahaha sry

Offline jas0n

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 462
  • KA PAOW!!
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #798 on: 01:19 PM - 09/29/11 »
I'm not seeing the password on his twitter, do you still have it?

videokilledtheradiostar

This the latest password. FYI Getting in a server is PITA

Add me on battlelog, Rx7fc3st2 I'll be on tonight.
Xim3+Xim2 (Xbox 360 Controller Wired)
Logitech G15v2 + G13
Logitech G500
Astro MixAmp + Beyerdynamic DT880
Sennheiser HD598 AD700
Mw3 spawns are so bad that I was playing on Seatown and spawned in Dome. hahaha sry

Offline SuponjiBobu

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 568
  • Karma: +1/-∞
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #799 on: 01:20 PM - 09/29/11 »
















Offline CaptSackJparrow

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
    • CaptSackJparrow's YouTube
  • Gamertag: CaptSackJparrow
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #800 on: 01:28 PM - 09/29/11 »
can we play caspian border on beta?
Don't put down the bottle... just tape it to the back of the shield and put a straw in it.  WIN!

Offline jas0n

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 462
  • KA PAOW!!
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #801 on: 01:40 PM - 09/29/11 »
On the pc with the password I provided you should be able to. But there are limited servers. Consoles, no clue..
Xim3+Xim2 (Xbox 360 Controller Wired)
Logitech G15v2 + G13
Logitech G500
Astro MixAmp + Beyerdynamic DT880
Sennheiser HD598 AD700
Mw3 spawns are so bad that I was playing on Seatown and spawned in Dome. hahaha sry

Offline CaptSackJparrow

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
    • CaptSackJparrow's YouTube
  • Gamertag: CaptSackJparrow
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #802 on: 01:48 PM - 09/29/11 »
ahhh ok. I didn't read back any. I bet they don't have it for xbox. thanks
Don't put down the bottle... just tape it to the back of the shield and put a straw in it.  WIN!

Offline dmxwyrw

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1278
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #803 on: 01:57 PM - 09/29/11 »
I read a rumor that they are going to open caspian border later.
http://www.pcgamer.com/2011/09/29/battlefield-3-beta-is-live-tell-us-your-thoughts/ -for pc though. Everything else is rumors for consoles.

Offline jas0n

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 462
  • KA PAOW!!
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #804 on: 02:24 PM - 09/29/11 »
I read a rumor that they are going to open caspian border later.
http://www.pcgamer.com/2011/09/29/battlefield-3-beta-is-live-tell-us-your-thoughts/ -for pc though. Everything else is rumors for consoles.

Yeah, it's also a rumor going around in the battlelog forums as well. I think it may be true, for Dice's sake. There has been a good number of doubters and disappointed BF vets due to the Metro map. Opening up Caspian should remedy any bad foresight.

I'm curiously optimistic to see how Caspian is interpreted on the consoles.
Xim3+Xim2 (Xbox 360 Controller Wired)
Logitech G15v2 + G13
Logitech G500
Astro MixAmp + Beyerdynamic DT880
Sennheiser HD598 AD700
Mw3 spawns are so bad that I was playing on Seatown and spawned in Dome. hahaha sry

Offline dmxwyrw

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1278
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #805 on: 03:19 PM - 09/29/11 »
Well I just went digging through the files in the xbox release and there is only one map included.

Offline SuponjiBobu

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 568
  • Karma: +1/-∞
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #806 on: 03:31 PM - 09/29/11 »
I'm curiously optimistic to see how Caspian is interpreted on the consoles.

DICE said the map wasn't that small compared the the 64p one, but I'll believe it when I see it.  The player density would be like a ghost town then.

Offline tequila

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #807 on: 04:02 PM - 09/29/11 »
now there is nothing working on xbox and ea servers now. cant connect to EA server. well, i got BF3 for PC as well and i can confirm, that caspian boarder kicks @#$% compared to metro. but dont think that they will provide caspian while open beta period on consoles because 24 players will not make much fun on a 64/64 map

Offline HolyFenix

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 877
  • OriginID: HolyFenix
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: HolyFenix
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #808 on: 04:08 PM - 09/29/11 »
anyone on 360 having an issue where the sound cuts to about half what you set it at and then goes back to full about 5-10 minutes later?
"Just remember, the most important objective in Titanfall is destroying the drop ship" ~Me
Dude did something bad, got warned by a mod, then had a porn fueled meltdown.

Offline dmxwyrw

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1278
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #809 on: 04:36 PM - 09/29/11 »
http://battlelog.battlefield.com seems much better than Cod.elite