XIM Community

Battlefield 3  (Read 234479 times)

Offline xXxDieselxXx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #300 on: 05:35 PM - 07/28/11 »
I don't think I could use it, the only 120mm fan opening I have on my case is in the front, the rest are 80mm.

What about on the top?

Anyway you can see this review of the H70 :)

http://www.hardocp.com/article/2010/09/28/corsair_h70_water_cooler_performance_testing/1

Also for fun here is one of my rigs back in the days when I made my own water cooling loops

Here I logged all the steps :D
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1074894
« Last Edit: 05:40 PM - 07/28/11 by xXxDieselxXx »

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 51974
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #301 on: 06:42 PM - 07/28/11 »
No I don't think so. I would pick one up if I had a full size case, but I have a mid. This isn't my exact case, but it's the same make/model.



80mm fan in the back and power supply on the top. I don't want to dremel a hole on the top, I've had a top fan before and I was always concerned about drinks falling off my desk into the fan. It's too bad those hoses aren't longer I could run it through the front. It looks like a good cooler with good support too! There are a few guys on the forum that mentioned having their components replaced by the company after having a leak.

hmm.. how heavy is the exhaust and fan combo?

« Last Edit: 07:04 PM - 07/28/11 by mist4fun »
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Gabbagod

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2811
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #302 on: 03:15 AM - 07/29/11 »
If they wait for the retail to add things like full damage and full graphical capabilities the alpha/beta would be a complete waste of time on the PC imo. Hopefully all of that will be realised in the Beta. I assume/hope the console version will come with that as standard.

Offline xXxDieselxXx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #303 on: 05:09 AM - 07/29/11 »
No I don't think so. I would pick one up if I had a full size case, but I have a mid. This isn't my exact case, but it's the same make/model.
80mm fan in the back and power supply on the top. I don't want to dremel a hole on the top, I've had a top fan before and I was always concerned about drinks falling off my desk into the fan. It's too bad those hoses aren't longer I could run it through the front. It looks like a good cooler with good support too! There are a few guys on the forum that mentioned having their components replaced by the company after having a leak.
hmm.. how heavy is the exhaust and fan combo?

You are right it's looks pretty tight in there. A full size case will do the trick.

The case I have is the Cooler Master HAF 932 and it's awesome!

http://www.coolermaster-usa.com/product.php?product_id=2810


Here $129 after rebate
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119160

Regarding the fans. Those are pretty light.

BTW, Back on BF3 topic I played for few hours last night and performance wise I had no issues at all.

Everything ran pretty smooth with a very old AMD drivers.

So having the processor at 4ghz will be a big plus.


Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #304 on: 09:34 AM - 07/29/11 »
Well, origin is proving to be every bit as annoying as steam...

I can't get the thing to download all in one chunk & every time I try to launch it, it tells me there is something wrong with my config so I need to reinstall.

I dunno how many times I've installed both origin & the alpha. Uac's are disabled & I even used FireFox.

So annoying...

Offline xXxDieselxXx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #305 on: 10:34 AM - 07/29/11 »
Well, origin is proving to be every bit as annoying as steam...

I can't get the thing to download all in one chunk & every time I try to launch it, it tells me there is something wrong with my config so I need to reinstall.

I dunno how many times I've installed both origin & the alpha. Uac's are disabled & I even used FireFox.

So annoying...

I have no issues using Chrome.

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #306 on: 10:45 AM - 07/29/11 »
I am so out of touch when it comes to all these different browsers. I followed the instructions on live chat... Maybe the alpha isn't compatible with Vista 64?

Offline xXxDieselxXx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #307 on: 01:10 PM - 07/29/11 »
I am so out of touch when it comes to all these different browsers. I followed the instructions on live chat... Maybe the alpha isn't compatible with Vista 64?

Ah! I'm using 7-64bit

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 51974
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #308 on: 01:39 PM - 07/29/11 »
It's working fine on my end too, win764
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Flamemonkey

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2197
  • Nomnomnom?
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: H3X AntiStyle
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #309 on: 02:35 PM - 07/29/11 »
I REEEEAAALLLLY hope someone can tell me how to change the settings on this game, so far I can't find anything to launch the game outside of the Battlelog, is there no way to set the options BEFORE I get into a match?

Quote
The M on the cover is supposed to let you know you need to be mature.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 51974
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #310 on: 02:59 PM - 07/29/11 »
Yeah a few.. Give me a minute.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Flamemonkey

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2197
  • Nomnomnom?
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: H3X AntiStyle
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #311 on: 03:08 PM - 07/29/11 »
Until I can change the controls and/or fix this overscan issue I'm having, the game is presently unplayable...

Quote
The M on the cover is supposed to let you know you need to be mature.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 51974
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #312 on: 03:14 PM - 07/29/11 »
You're going to need a program such as notepad++, windows notepad will not work.

Edit this file, the appdata folder is hidden by default. You may need to enable show hidden files/folders in windows first.

C:\Users\USERNAME HERE\AppData\Local\BF3\settings\PROF_SAVE_body

This is the list of values you can change

DialogueVolume 0.700000
CarRadio 0
YourSoundSystem 0
MusicVolume 0.700000
SoundSystemSize 20
OriginalEnemyVoiceOverLanguage 1
VOLanguage 0
AudioQuality 0
Volume 1.000000
FullscreenEnabled 0
AnisotropicFilter 16
Brightness 1.000000
ScreenAdjustHeight 0
FullscreenScreen 0
MeshQuality 0.700000
AntiAliasing 0
OverallGraphicsQuality 1
ShaderQuality 2.000000
Contrast 0.500000
Enlighten 1
VSync 0
ResolutionHeight 1200
ScreenAdjustWidth 0
ResolutionWidth 1920
AmbientOcclusion 1
ResolutionHertz 59
Scheme2FlipCameraY 0
Scheme1Buttons 0
Scheme0FlipY   0
Scheme1Sensitivity   0.050000
Scheme2Sticks   0
Scheme1Sticks   0
Scheme1FlipY   0
Scheme0Sensitivity   0.050000
Scheme3FlipCameraY   0
Scheme2Buttons   0
HoldButtonToZoom   1
Scheme3FlipY   0
Scheme1FlipCameraY   0
Scheme0Sticks   0
Scheme2FlipY   0
Scheme0FlipCameraY   0
Scheme0Buttons   0
Vibration   1
EnableSubtitles   1
PhysicsQuality   1.000000
ReloadHint   1
AnimationQuality   1.000000
AimAssist   0
HintSystem   1


In notepad++ it will look very cluttered, go to view->wordwrap. Now locate the setting name and it will show a series of "NULL" after it followed by a value, thats the value you change. File, save and you're done. If you happen to somehow cause your game not to start up you can delete this folder and the alpha will build another one automatically.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Flamemonkey

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2197
  • Nomnomnom?
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: H3X AntiStyle
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #313 on: 03:26 PM - 07/29/11 »
Ah, well none of that will benefit me, so... @#$%. Except maybe scheme sensitivity..?

Actually, I do have an n52te that I could probably make a profile for... Guess I'll have to do that.

Quote
The M on the cover is supposed to let you know you need to be mature.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 51974
    • View Profile
Re: Battlefield 3
« Reply #314 on: 03:49 PM - 07/29/11 »
Ah, well none of that will benefit me, so... @#$%. Except maybe scheme sensitivity..?

Actually, I do have an n52te that I could probably make a profile for... Guess I'll have to do that.

Check out glove pie or ahk, it should help you remap keys but I'm not sure if it can see your n52te.. and yes there are two sensitivity options, one of them should be vehicle and one soldier.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos