XIM Community

About apex legends (problem)  (Read 944 times)

Offline Dentist_MK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Dentist_MK
About apex legends (problem)
« on: 05:52 PM - 06/02/20 »
I run on 4000 dpi with 1000 on xim and mouse
Last 2 days , character started to freeze for 2 sec during running then continue , this happens every game
What could be the problem plz ??
G502 mouse and red dragon keyboard

Offline Crunchee

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: About apex legends (problem)
« Reply #1 on: 09:28 PM - 06/02/20 »
Shot in the dark here.. is your SAB high under movement?

Offline Dentist_MK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Dentist_MK
Re: About apex legends (problem)
« Reply #2 on: 10:15 PM - 06/02/20 »
Shot in the dark how ?
My sab for hip is off and for ads is on

Offline Lowkeeloki

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Iíll tell you when you DM
Re: About apex legends (problem)
« Reply #3 on: 01:42 PM - 06/03/20 »
Fairly certain the red dragon keyboard doesn't work with the xim, you can see it here underneath the compatibility list on the section 'keyboards' https://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=60666.0 shot in the dark maybe it's the keyboard

Offline Dentist_MK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Dentist_MK
Re: About apex legends (problem)
« Reply #4 on: 03:09 PM - 06/03/20 »
I checked its in the list , and i am using it for 6 months with no problem happened at all , so what is has changed do u think ?

Offline crackedAF

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
Re: About apex legends (problem)
« Reply #5 on: 06:31 AM - 06/04/20 »
I checked its in the list , and i am using it for 6 months with no problem happened at all , so what is has changed do u think ?
I'm no expert but you could try factory resetting the xim apex (you can keep your configs)

1) Download the current firmware or latest firmware you are using
2) when plugging your xim apex(with out anything connected to it) hold the button when plugging it into the pc (should be a blue light which resembles programming mode I believe)
3) back up the configs
4) factory reset xim apex
5) install the latest firmware if it isn't already done with factory reset
6) restore configs

This isn't garunteed to work but you can try. Ps after doing some steps like factory resetting I think the xim apex will go into normal mode. So once a step is complete make sure it's in the blue led mode before doing another step.
(If I'm wrong in anything here just correct please, I'm just doing it from memory)


Admin