XIM Community

Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex?  (Read 195 times)

Offline Kaneo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex?
« on: 01:44 PM - 11/13/19 »
Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex? i really would like to transfer my division config to my new apex... is this possible?
thanks in advance.

Using this config https://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=69713.msg786688#msg786688

Offline Kaneo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex?
« Reply #1 on: 10:21 PM - 11/17/19 »
Bump

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 29737
    • View Profile
Re: Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex?
« Reply #2 on: 06:28 AM - 11/18/19 »
A direkt transfer is not possible but you can manually recreate the config with the same values. If you use sync default and 125hz then the config will feel the same as on your xim4 too.
PS4 & X1 | C: MS | XIM4 | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Zowie EC1-A | D: 3200 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIMGameplay

Online Bb4life1991

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Bb4life1990
Re: Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex?
« Reply #3 on: 07:36 AM - 11/18/19 »
A direkt transfer is not possible but you can manually recreate the config with the same values. If you use sync default and 125hz then the config will feel the same as on your xim4 too.

so its for sure default sync? i never owned a xim4 so i dont know what it felt like. i know i think the dev also said 125hz an off sync which to me i thought would make sense but then everyone else said default.

Offline Kaneo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex?
« Reply #4 on: 03:56 AM - 11/19/19 »
Thanks guys i actually found a config for apex... "sweet evils" works realy well just had to change a few settings to get strafe working 👌🏼👌🏼👌🏼

Online Bb4life1991

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Bb4life1990
Re: Can i transfer my xim4 configs to apex?
« Reply #5 on: 04:07 AM - 11/19/19 »
to me this makees no sense...xim4 is 125hz correct??? so shouldnt it be 125hz off sync....if its 125hz and default thats 125hz then 120hz(default) seems a bit conflicting....thought the developer stated 125 hz an off sync is xim4 like aka controller like(xbox polls at 125hz.