XIM Community

[Q/A] Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS  (Read 889 times)

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
[Q/A] Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« on: 05:54 AM - 07/24/19 »
Hello

I'm using XIM APEX since 1hour and it doest works for me.

Mouse : Steelseries 310
PS4 PRO
Config : d1sable config

My keyboard works on ps4, i can move the cursor on PS4 with keyboards touch but mouse doesnt works, even just for click.
My controller PS4 works on game too.
What i did wrong please ?
« Last Edit: 01:04 PM - 07/24/19 by mist4fun »

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #1 on: 05:56 AM - 07/24/19 »
I add my steelseries is 1000 hz and 12k dpi.

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #2 on: 08:48 AM - 07/24/19 »
I try with a new USB cable for my ps4 controller and the result is the same...

Edit : i can see on my xim apex manager all is ok, when i press on my mouse, it says im shooting thats right but there is nothing when im moving with the mouse
« Last Edit: 08:57 AM - 07/24/19 by FuckingMouseIsKillingMe »

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58732
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #3 on: 09:12 AM - 07/24/19 »
Is this happening only in the game menu or does it happen while playing the game too?
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline WarCat

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #4 on: 09:16 AM - 07/24/19 »
Are you using the preferred port order? These are indicated by dots on your hub.

Port 1 = .
Port 2 = ..
Port 3 - ...

It should  be controller in port 3, keyboard in port 2, and mouse in port 1.

Also, power off your PS4 and make sure you power it on with the PS4's power button rather than the PS button on the controller.

As far as I know, there are no issues with the rival 310 and it does support onboard memory. With that being said, make sure that you have onboard memory enabled in the SteelSeries app on PC! You might be using 400 DPI and it is not enough to register a movement on screen. try pressing the DPI shift button to see if that makes any difference.

Edit: I just saw that you said you were pressing the fire button on the mouse with no response in game, that would eliminate the DPI theory. Try unplugging the XIM and plugging it back in while in the training range, does it flash green after a few seconds?

Offline d1sable

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1174
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: YouTube_d1sable
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #5 on: 09:30 AM - 07/24/19 »
Maybe u accidentally switched stick at the bottom of the page

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #6 on: 09:44 AM - 07/24/19 »
It works in game but not in the menu, in the inventory ...

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #7 on: 09:45 AM - 07/24/19 »
Are you using the preferred port order? These are indicated by dots on your hub.

Port 1 = .
Port 2 = ..
Port 3 - ...

It should  be controller in port 3, keyboard in port 2, and mouse in port 1.

Also, power off your PS4 and make sure you power it on with the PS4's power button rather than the PS button on the controller.

As far as I know, there are no issues with the rival 310 and it does support onboard memory. With that being said, make sure that you have onboard memory enabled in the SteelSeries app on PC! You might be using 400 DPI and it is not enough to register a movement on screen. try pressing the DPI shift button to see if that makes any difference.

Edit: I just saw that you said you were pressing the fire button on the mouse with no response in game, that would eliminate the DPI theory. Try unplugging the XIM and plugging it back in while in the training range, does it flash green after a few seconds?

Yes

Am i supposed to turn off the controller ? Because my mouse is stick in the menu so without controller i cant launch a game

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #8 on: 09:49 AM - 07/24/19 »
Maybe u accidentally switched stick at the bottom of the page

No i don't ...
I don't understand why all is perfect except in the inventory or in the menu ... all things out of the pure game

Offline d1sable

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1174
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: YouTube_d1sable
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #9 on: 09:55 AM - 07/24/19 »
Ok im confused.

Do u mean u cant move your mouse only on the game menu and the inventory?

If so thats normal as you use the wasd on keyboard to move cursor.

If u have copied my config i used different keys for movement.

Make sure your movement keys are wasd then its as per normal

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #10 on: 10:02 AM - 07/24/19 »
Oh you don't move your cursur with mouse in your inventory ? Oo
I'm sorry and confused, i played on PC before and it seems natural for me to expect that
I didn't know you played like that
And the fact the mouse doesnt work in the menu of the game, to launch a game, pick a legend, is it normal ?

Offline FMouseIsKillingMe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #11 on: 10:21 AM - 07/24/19 »
And then if its normal, have you solution to make possible the fact to use the mouse in the inventory ?

Offline d1sable

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1174
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: YouTube_d1sable
Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
« Reply #12 on: 11:45 AM - 07/24/19 »
Nearly all games use left stick (wasd) on menus.

Go on youtube and go to ximgameplay channel.

Watch the apex legends tutorial, it tells you how to use mouse instead if you like.


Admin