XIM Community

[RESOLVED] Having to factory reset xim after every use?  (Read 231 times)

Offline dylan904

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: ReportRiven
Everytime I turn on my ps4 the xim starts up and flashes red, blue, and green. So I factory reset it and it works with no issues for the duration of the session. But then the next time I turn my ps4 on, the xim starts flashing red, blue, and green again. This only happens after I make a new loadout for Overwatch. I've turned the ps4 off with only a Borderlands 2 loadout configured and the next time I turned on my xim it worked just fine.

I've had the xim for about 5 months now and it only recently started doing this in the last month. And it ONLY happens when I make a new Overwatch config. The things I configure are as follows

I'm pretty sure that my Xim is up to date, and that Overwatch is updated.

- Enable expert config and change polling rate to 500hz. This matches my mouse
- Xim sens to 75.00
- Add a custom ballistics curve
- Change most of the hotkeys
« Last Edit: 08:56 PM - 07/16/19 by OBsIV »

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36465
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #1 on: 08:34 PM - 07/06/19 »
This is happening because your XIM thinks there is a Config that's corrupt on it -- even though it sounds like there isn't. Are you running our Beta (http://xim.tech/beta)?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline dylan904

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: ReportRiven
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #2 on: 01:34 AM - 07/07/19 »
Hey man thanks for the response. I just updated it and it seems to still need to be reset

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36465
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #3 on: 11:09 AM - 07/07/19 »
If you create a new Config and not modify it and restart your XIM, does it do that light sequence? If not, can you change one setting and do the same thing (and repeat)? We need to figure out what setting is causing the problem.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 8781
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #4 on: 06:07 PM - 07/07/19 »
Are you pasting in or restoring a backup config? That would explain ongoing corruption if the original OW config is corrupt.

Official Australian distributor for XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM Apex demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Online mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 52465
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #5 on: 09:11 AM - 07/08/19 »
^ This would do it. If you're restoring a backup using the flash tool or any type of code it's likely corrupt causing this issue. Restore it once more then write down important info, factory reset, then recreate the config manually.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline dylan904

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: ReportRiven
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #6 on: 05:28 PM - 07/13/19 »
I manually create a new loadout everytime.  I just reset it again so i'll go through and individually change everything till I see which problem is causing it.

Offline dylan904

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: ReportRiven
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #7 on: 05:32 PM - 07/13/19 »
So I think the problem is my ballistics curve. I just reset everything and individually started putting stuff in. The curve im using is

X5BC:AAABfAL4BHQF8AdsCOgKZAvgDVwO2BBUEdATTBTIFkQxwBk8GrgcNB2wHywgqCIkI6ClHCUwJUQlWCVsJYAlICWoJbwI0CXkJfgmDCYgJjQmSCZcJnAmhCaYJqwmwCbUJugm/CcQ:X5BC

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36465
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #8 on: 07:15 PM - 07/13/19 »
Thanks for isolating that. I'll take a look.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36465
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [ACTIVE] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #9 on: 08:56 PM - 07/16/19 »
Thanks again for the report, a fix for this will be included in the next Beta drop.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline dylan904

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: ReportRiven
Re: [RESOLVED] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #10 on: 01:05 AM - 07/20/19 »
Ok thanks for your help. For anyone curious the way I now get around this is just delete my ballistics curve everytime before I turn off my xim. That way the next time I turn it on all I have to do is re-enter the curve and it works just fine

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 8781
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: [RESOLVED] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #11 on: 03:35 AM - 07/20/19 »
Dylan, there's a new beta drop you may want to try that addresses this issue. Please test it and provide feedback.

Official Australian distributor for XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM Apex demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36465
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: [RESOLVED] Having to factory reset xim after every use?
« Reply #12 on: 08:54 AM - 07/20/19 »
Yes, it turns out the curve being pasted was corrupt and one of the checks Manager does to protect itself from this wasn't working correctly.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.