XIM Community

Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?  (Read 2067 times)

Offline FixDoesCaptchaQuestionsXD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« on: 03:52 PM - 03/15/19 »
Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 13587
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #1 on: 03:57 PM - 03/15/19 »
Only if using one of the newer Razer mice with full on-board memory. Most Razer mice don't save macros on-board, but rather in the Synapse app.

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline FixDoesCaptchaQuestionsXD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #2 on: 04:11 PM - 03/15/19 »
What about Razer Mamba TE?

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 13587
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #3 on: 04:17 PM - 03/15/19 »
Nope, too old. From memory the Mamba also has a faulty sensor. Laser mice in general perform worse than optical.

If you want a good mouse, check the Top 40 at www.rocketjumpninja.com and choose your poison. Logitech mice have one-shot macros (no rapid-fire). Razer mice aren't great (most new ones are ok). Steelseries would be your best bet for a combination of great sensor, good build quality and macro support.

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline FixDoesCaptchaQuestionsXD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #4 on: 05:16 PM - 03/15/19 »
What do you mean by faulty sensor? Will I actually physically FEEL it in game or is that only a test made by a computer or a machine?

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 13587
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline GuNStArHeRo

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
    • Subscribe
  • Gamertag: x GuNStArHeRo
  • PSN ID: GuNStAr-HeRo-
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #6 on: 09:54 PM - 03/15/19 »
Logitech mice have one-shot macros (no rapid-fire).

sometimes you're to smart for your own good. Logitech mice can do rapid-fire just change the settings from On Board Memory to Auto Game Detect then create your macro.
XIM: 3/Edge/4/Apex | Titan: One/Two | XiM Link | M: Superlight Pro | KB: Azeron Cyborg | Mouse Pad: Artisan | Audio: THX AAA 789 | Mic: Shure SM7B

Rig -
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5900x
Mobo: Crosshair VIII
GPU: 3080Ti ftw3
RAM: Trident Z Royal DDR4 32GB
PSU: Thermaltake 850w
HDD: 2x 1TB WD Black, 250G 870 Samsung, 1TB WDCB
Monitor: 24" BenQ Zowie xl2436 144hz

Offline AMG

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2949
  • Gamer - Audiophile - Coder
    • View Profile
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #7 on: 10:38 PM - 03/15/19 »
Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
Most on-board memory macros work with XIM Apex.

For Razer, I only have tested the Lancehead one of the first Razer mice with on-board memory; is a bit cryptic I remember you have to manually change to a profile (where the macros are stored), every time you turn on your XIM.

I like Tt macro support, is very good, it has many options. Software could be better.

But yeah, if you can don't use the laser mamba.

Offline GamingNerd

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1674
    • View Profile
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #8 on: 12:00 AM - 03/16/19 »
Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
Most on-board memory macros work with XIM Apex.

For Razer, I only have tested the Lancehead one of the first Razer mice with on-board memory; is a bit cryptic I remember you have to manually change to a profile (where the macros are stored), every time you turn on your XIM.

I like Tt macro support, is very good, it has many options. Software could be better.

But yeah, if you can don't use the laser mamba.
same here
The Xim is not a magical tool that is going to make you a god. Time, effort and perseverance is what will take your gaming to the next level.

[Ps4] [Sony Nav] [T9 Gamepad] [Logitech G502 Proteus] [Dpi's: 12,000, 3200, 4000, 2400] [Syncs: Off and Common]

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 13587
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #9 on: 12:29 AM - 03/16/19 »
Logitech mice have one-shot macros (no rapid-fire).

sometimes you're to smart for your own good. Logitech mice can do rapid-fire just change the settings from On Board Memory to Auto Game Detect then create your macro.
Doesn't that require a PC connection to LGS though?
« Last Edit: 03:13 AM - 03/16/19 by antithesis »

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline FixDoesCaptchaQuestionsXD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #10 on: 02:29 AM - 03/16/19 »
Thatís 2 people that said to avoid Razer Mamba because of its laser sensor but why is so many gamers using it so if the laser is bad? I saw so many gamers using it so I thought itís good.

So maybe someone can help me with choosing a mouse. Hereís what I want.

VERY IMPORTANT
- Made by a good and widely known company(I love Razer)
- It has to have a lot of buttons thatís why I picked Razer Mamba TE that has 10 programmable buttons

LESS IMPORTANT
- High dpi
- RBG
- Macros
- Under £60(can be used)

Offline GuNStArHeRo

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1196
    • View Profile
    • Subscribe
  • Gamertag: x GuNStArHeRo
  • PSN ID: GuNStAr-HeRo-
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #11 on: 09:39 AM - 03/16/19 »
Logitech mice have one-shot macros (no rapid-fire).

sometimes you're to smart for your own good. Logitech mice can do rapid-fire just change the settings from On Board Memory to Auto Game Detect then create your macro.
Doesn't that require a PC connection to LGS though?

well yeah i forget we're dealing with XiM users and not PC gamers. i also use this setup with XiM Link that's why i don't have the macro issues with Logitech mice and XiM Apex. mybad.
XIM: 3/Edge/4/Apex | Titan: One/Two | XiM Link | M: Superlight Pro | KB: Azeron Cyborg | Mouse Pad: Artisan | Audio: THX AAA 789 | Mic: Shure SM7B

Rig -
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5900x
Mobo: Crosshair VIII
GPU: 3080Ti ftw3
RAM: Trident Z Royal DDR4 32GB
PSU: Thermaltake 850w
HDD: 2x 1TB WD Black, 250G 870 Samsung, 1TB WDCB
Monitor: 24" BenQ Zowie xl2436 144hz

Offline AMG

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2949
  • Gamer - Audiophile - Coder
    • View Profile
Re: Do Razer macros work on XIM APEX?
« Reply #12 on: 11:02 AM - 03/16/19 »
Thatís 2 people that said to avoid Razer Mamba because of its laser sensor

No, no... I never said that. Avoid that mamba version is a flawed mouse and its quirkiness might be more noticeable with XIM use.

Optical vs Laser. Is an old debate on PC gaming, I think both have their advantages and disadvantages and both have improve a lot.

Laser sensor has its reputation tarnished because the first sensors had a inherit acceleration, latest Avago are pretty good like the 9808 which doesn't have acceleration.

Now, this is only my opinion but... a bit of acceleration is useful for XIM use, to cut-through the aim assist bubble (curves does this actually, and boost)

I have nothing against laser sensors, actually the mouse I recommend for XIM utilizes a laser sensor: Ventus Z (Avago 9800) and this one has deceleration when throwing the mouse on a very fast swipe, which on XIM use helps to have a better consistent turn performance.


Admin