XIM Community

Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?  (Read 918 times)

Offline taavaoj

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: jhi
Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« on: 03:49 AM - 01/30/19 »
Like instead of pressing Circle(toggle) am I able to hold a key iíve binded for Circle? In this case, Fortnite aka build mode... thnjs

Offline AMG

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2944
  • Gamer - Audiophile - Coder
    • View Profile
Re: Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« Reply #1 on: 09:54 AM - 01/30/19 »
Let me see if I understand correctly, do you want to hold circle to switch to build mode and release circle to exit back to combat mode?.

That type of input manipulation is out of scope for XIM Manager, you need XIM link or Titan 2 script to handle it.

Offline taavaoj

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: jhi
Re: Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« Reply #2 on: 02:01 PM - 01/31/19 »
Hey Alan, what exactly is xim link?

Offline taavaoj

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: jhi
Re: Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« Reply #3 on: 02:03 PM - 01/31/19 »
& yes I want To release the button & it will go back to combat

Offline Grizz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« Reply #4 on: 08:16 AM - 02/03/19 »
This is exactly what I've been looking for the past couple months.

I've been looking for a way to do it without using XIM link but I haven't found anything. The G502 doesn't allow you to store scripts (like this) onto on-board memory.

I'm really interested to see if anyone has a solution to this.

Offline SneakyTurtle

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« Reply #5 on: 08:28 AM - 02/03/19 »
Maybe this is what you are looking for

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KhcrBAMSIYc

/Skip to 6.16 for Fortnite

Offline AMG

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2944
  • Gamer - Audiophile - Coder
    • View Profile
Re: Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« Reply #6 on: 01:33 PM - 02/03/19 »
Unfortunately, is a conditional event driven action, can't be done with macros.

In essence: you pretty much need to specify to the console: when I release Circle button, sent a press signal.

And you will need a dedicated button for this, because we use circle as a regular function for many MANY things like, menu navigation, inventory (exit), split ammo, etc.

Offline lunchalot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Am I able to bind a button as a hold feature?
« Reply #7 on: 02:25 PM - 02/03/19 »
This is exactly what I've been looking for the past couple months.

I've been looking for a way to do it without using XIM link but I haven't found anything. The G502 doesn't allow you to store scripts (like this) onto on-board memory.

I'm really interested to see if anyone has a solution to this.

The Swiftpoint Z is exactly the mouse you need to accomplish this. You can assign tap, press and hold , release actions to any button. So if you assign an action to a button when you press, then when you release the button, you can assign another action. It's a great mouse for macros and programmability.


Admin