XIM Community

Logitech g502 Extra Button Mapping  (Read 244 times)

Offline ThunderBlade

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Logitech g502 Extra Button Mapping
« on: 01:45 PM - 12/20/18 »
I know this question has been asked before, but I'm not fully understanding the answers.
There are a few buttons on the g502 that is not being recognized on the Xim4 for programming.  I have the latest version of Xim4 (4.00.20171004) for iOS and the latest firmware for the g502 (installed on 12/20/2018).

What else do I need to do to get the extra buttons mapped?

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 49373
    • View Profile
Re: Logitech g502 Extra Button Mapping
« Reply #1 on: 01:48 PM - 12/20/18 »
Connect the mouse to a PC and open LGS. Click the home icon near the bottom. Select onboard memory near the top.


Click the mouse memory icon near the bottom to switch to this screen.


Here you can reassign buttons on the mouse to unused keyboard keys. Choose keys that aren't normally used in your config like: o p k l n m.

I recommend removing the extra DPI levels and profiles on this screen if you don't intend to use them to prevent accidental switching during play.
Have a problem with your XIM4? Find a solution in the XIM4 Support FAQ
XIM4 User Manual   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline ThunderBlade

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Logitech g502 Extra Button Mapping
« Reply #2 on: 01:54 PM - 12/20/18 »
I forgot to to add:

I'm playing on a PS4.

How would I then bind the buttons to what I want?

I would be using the XIM4 APP of my iPhone.

Also:  It's not allowing me to make the letter "o" as a button.  I'm having to use stuff like [Command + X] which is "Copy"
« Last Edit: 02:02 PM - 12/20/18 by ThunderBlade »

Offline ThunderBlade

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Logitech g502 Extra Button Mapping
« Reply #3 on: 03:25 PM - 12/20/18 »
OK....I've figured out what you were talking about.  It's seems a little different on an Apple Keyboard as it wouldn't really let me map the individual letters.

However, I'm now Up and Running with all the buttons......thanks Loads.

Next Question:
Is there a way to map multiple buttons for the same task in XIM4?
For example......Scope-Up mapped to right mouse button as well as the left mouse button?

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 49373
    • View Profile
Re: Logitech g502 Extra Button Mapping
« Reply #4 on: 04:24 PM - 12/20/18 »
I'm glad that helped.

Yes. Scroll to the bottom of the button section of your XIM config, change primary to secondary and assign a secondary button for that action.
Have a problem with your XIM4? Find a solution in the XIM4 Support FAQ
XIM4 User Manual   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline TimothyGewly

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Hopper2589
  • PSN ID: TheIndividual11
Logitech g502 Extra Button Mapping
« Reply #5 on: 07:25 AM - 01/29/19 »
I have the g403 as well, that button does default to cycle dpi if set to default should cycle dpi when plugged in to the xim.  Mine works that way, using the xim apex with the latest firmware. If your trying to use the button for something else then change it to a keystroke in the Logitech software, then you can bind it to a controller button via the xim software.