XIM Community

Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!  (Read 5878 times)

Offline combo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 383
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #15 on: 08:55 AM - 11/26/10 »
Doesn't work for me anymore and I can't remember what it said my bandwidth was :(

Did they patch it so that you can't check anymore?

Offline buddy459rc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
    • alba-vapours
  • Gamertag: Psychotic Vaper
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #16 on: 11:10 AM - 11/26/10 »
hmmm.  Would something like http://tuts4tech.net/2010/04/30/how-to-spoof-your-speedtest-net-results/ be possible for this?  If you brige your connection you can see what IP the data is going too, maybe its possible to apply speedtest spoofing to "black ops" spoofing haha.

I just checked my speed test and i swear to god i have no idea @#$% is going on.
I was going to post my results, but then i remembered this link and thought most people from the UK on here would think I'd used this...^^^^



LMFAO WUUT? i am supposed to be in a 3MB region?




lol iam meant to be 50 mb  :)
« Last Edit: 11:36 AM - 11/26/10 by buddy459rc »

Offline toysrme

  • 14 National Championships
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 8290
  • FannyPAX, best avatar EVAAAR!
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #17 on: 11:52 AM - 11/26/10 »
still works. im still at 10mb/s lol
Somebody didn't read the rules before posting. You need a post count of 100 500 to talk directly to toys.
XIM Induced RAGE Video

^Global Win Rate = 46%

Offline legendboy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: LOVE 1S A F1ST
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #18 on: 11:59 AM - 11/26/10 »
How can you tell when you are the host??

Offline toysrme

  • 14 National Championships
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 8290
  • FannyPAX, best avatar EVAAAR!
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #19 on: 12:31 PM - 11/26/10 »
when the game starts there will be only one person who has a 4 bar connection.
Somebody didn't read the rules before posting. You need a post count of 100 500 to talk directly to toys.
XIM Induced RAGE Video

^Global Win Rate = 46%

Offline iamjustin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #20 on: 12:31 PM - 11/26/10 »
still works. im still at 10mb/s lol

Same here.  Apparently the Denver area in Colorado is also region 36.  If Denver and Birmingham are in the same grouping, perhaps these are country codes more so than logical geographical regions?

Offline Gods AFK

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 767
  • Your not in hell, that's just Metal.
    • View Profile
    • What?
  • Gamertag: God Loves Metal
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #21 on: 12:44 PM - 11/26/10 »
How can you tell when you are the host??

Awaiting challenge...0 in loading screen. Works 100% if your too lazy to see if your the only person in lobby with 4 bars at the beginning.
Headphones (Full-Sized): Denon AH-D7000, Beyerdynamic Tesla T1, Ultrasone PRO 900, Grado RS1i

IEM's: Sennheiser IE8, Westone UM3, Ultimate Ears UE4 PRO

Amp / DACS: Burson Audio HA-160D, Audio GD-FUN, Matrix M-Stage, NuForce Icon HDP, Tubemagic D1

Offline Gabbagod

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2811
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #22 on: 03:15 PM - 11/26/10 »
Im in the UK and im region 35...where is that?!

Offline Apoculos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #23 on: 04:36 PM - 11/26/10 »
weird it shows me as 10,000 kbps, and I also seem to host a lot. My connection is only 8mbit and usually not even close to that. I am on a local cable company called metrocast (assume comcast owns them or something).
gt: Solucopa

Offline chris408

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 326
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: DMC chris408
  • PSN ID: DMCchris408
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #24 on: 05:44 PM - 11/28/10 »
my Bandwidth is 6657kbps is that good

Offline PhilAshio

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1922
  • Troll in the Mist, 4fun
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #25 on: 05:37 AM - 11/29/10 »
Is it my imagination or does Black Ops have far worse netcode/matchmaking than MW2? In MW2 it was rare that I would get a laggy game. On occasion I'd get a person who wouldn't register bullets and VERY rarely would I see someone who would skip around. Plus, I'd get host nearly every time. If I enter a lobby and the previous host left it was almost guaranteed that I'd get host.

BO is the complete opposite. Most games it seems like I'm a quarter of a second behind the rest of the lobby and I rarely get host. I'm almost certain I even had the lobby switch host from me one time.

Offline roads

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 19629
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #26 on: 06:23 AM - 11/29/10 »
In MW2 I was immediately stopping the serach if the ping was over 60 so I had a good connection always and realized the first time its not just me playing bad.
In BO i whish less region codes and only region codes around me would be considered when set to locale only. Best would be my region code only. I would prefer to look what type of game I can play in my country than this laggy @#$%. Yesterday I even had a game that did not stall but where I had problems looking in some directions. First I thought itís the XIM but it was the game.   
RookCheck: Relax, no one is attacking you personally.

Offline PhilAshio

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1922
  • Troll in the Mist, 4fun
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #27 on: 04:20 PM - 11/29/10 »
Oh, right. I forgot about MW2 showing you the ping of a lobby you were connecting to. I wonder if BO does the same thing but it doesn't show it. If that's the case maybe you could count down the average time it takes to find a lobby below 60 ping and restart if it doesn't?

Offline BroTsla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #28 on: 05:54 PM - 11/29/10 »
It says I also have 10,000kbps upload... Wondering if that is as high as it goes? I pay for a 20mb connection.

Offline Guncom

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 334
  • Don't Cry...
    • View Profile
Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
« Reply #29 on: 06:10 PM - 11/29/10 »
1500 with charter on a 8mb line... gota love @#$% internets, wish i lived on campus with my 60mb connection... ::)