XIM Community

Saitek PGCU / CCU Help  (Read 2811 times)

Offline tonelab77

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« on: 08:41 AM - 07/01/08 »
Is there any way to have a button stay pressed until I press it again on the saitek command unit? Example...In Halo 1, I want to toggle crouch. I was able to achieve this with the belkin nostromo but can't seem to figure it out for the saitek command unit. Please ell me this is possible, and how to do it. Thanks!

Offline SKAG187

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 605
  • PHD in Teledildonics (a pioneer in the field)
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #1 on: 09:05 AM - 07/01/08 »
Have a look at these, http://www.saitekforum.com/showthread.php?t=12116&highlight=VIDEO

there might be something in there

also in halo can't you set the crouch to toggle?
PHD in Teledildonics

Offline tonelab77

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #2 on: 09:44 AM - 07/01/08 »
Have a look at these, http://www.saitekforum.com/showthread.php?t=12116&highlight=VIDEO

there might be something in there

also in halo can't you set the crouch to toggle?
Only on halo 2. That guy's videos don't help either. This sucks @#$%.

Offline nickstudy

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1731
  • Xim360 Tester. All Hail Xim360!
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #3 on: 09:51 AM - 07/01/08 »
Halo 1 there is no toggle crouch. However, you may want to use the macro program for the CCU or use XAE. From what I understand you can set it up to hold a key until it is pressed again. I was looking into doing that for COD 4 so I didn't have to hold the right mouse button, however I got used to it and never pursued it.  :P
« Last Edit: 10:30 AM - 07/01/08 by nickstudy »
Happy Xim360 tester (former)

Gamertag ii TR00F ii
That's 2 i's a space a TR then 2 zero's an F then a space then 2 more i's.

Offline tonelab77

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #4 on: 10:28 AM - 07/01/08 »
NVM. I found it it. The software I had was outdated. The new version has the "latch" feature which will hold a keypress until it is pressed again. Thanks to nick and skag for your help!

Offline SKAG187

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 605
  • PHD in Teledildonics (a pioneer in the field)
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #5 on: 10:34 AM - 07/01/08 »
oh well, I tried anyway glad you got it worked out
PHD in Teledildonics

Offline nickstudy

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1731
  • Xim360 Tester. All Hail Xim360!
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #6 on: 10:37 AM - 07/01/08 »
I am going to get one of these things finally, I tried it out at a friends house on the PC so I want to try it out on the xim. Obsiv already gave me a config for the CCU that he uses already for the Xim360, so I have a good starting point there.
Happy Xim360 tester (former)

Gamertag ii TR00F ii
That's 2 i's a space a TR then 2 zero's an F then a space then 2 more i's.

Offline SKAG187

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 605
  • PHD in Teledildonics (a pioneer in the field)
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #7 on: 10:40 AM - 07/01/08 »
hey can u send me the .zip for that? I would love to have a look at how he has his thumbstick set up
PHD in Teledildonics

Offline tonelab77

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #8 on: 04:43 PM - 07/01/08 »
I am going to get one of these things finally, I tried it out at a friends house on the PC so I want to try it out on the xim. Obsiv already gave me a config for the CCU that he uses already for the Xim360, so I have a good starting point there.
I have the PGCU which is identical to the CCU. I got it (nos) for $23 shipped on ebay. It's awesome! It would be sweet if you tested it with the XIM360/2. Keep us posted.

This is an email I recieved from Saitek regarding the technical difeerences between the "Pro Gamer Command Unit", and the "Cyborg Command Unit":

"To all intents and purposes both the units are identical. The only real differences are the cosmetic ones, with the colour and buttons being slightly altered to bring it line with the Cyborg design. The driver files are different but other than that operation and number of functions are the same." -Saitek

Offline nickstudy

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1731
  • Xim360 Tester. All Hail Xim360!
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #9 on: 05:21 PM - 07/01/08 »
I am going to get one of these things finally, I tried it out at a friends house on the PC so I want to try it out on the xim. Obsiv already gave me a config for the CCU that he uses already for the Xim360, so I have a good starting point there.
I have the PGCU which is identical to the CCU. I got it (nos) for $23 shipped on ebay. It's awesome! It would be sweet if you tested it with the XIM360/2. Keep us posted.

This is an email I recieved from Saitek regarding the technical difeerences between the "Pro Gamer Command Unit", and the "Cyborg Command Unit":

"To all intents and purposes both the units are identical. The only real differences are the cosmetic ones, with the colour and buttons being slightly altered to bring it line with the Cyborg design. The driver files are different but other than that operation and number of functions are the same." -Saitek

I'll add it to the list. Lean mean testing machine! ;)
Happy Xim360 tester (former)

Gamertag ii TR00F ii
That's 2 i's a space a TR then 2 zero's an F then a space then 2 more i's.

Offline Svyline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #10 on: 05:30 PM - 07/01/08 »
Does CCU and PGCU works with XIM1 using XAE?

Offline OMGsus

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1272
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: OMGsus
  • PSN ID: OMGsus
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #11 on: 11:04 PM - 07/01/08 »
Does CCU and PGCU works with XIM1 using XAE?
Yup!

Offline Svyline

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #12 on: 10:57 AM - 07/02/08 »
Cool Thanks :D

Offline nickstudy

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1731
  • Xim360 Tester. All Hail Xim360!
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #13 on: 04:19 PM - 07/02/08 »
I finally bough the CCU. Tis broke, I took it back and they were out of stock  :'(
Half the buttons didn't work on my PC (tested it there before trying on the xim 360) oh well. I'll get another one sometime.
Happy Xim360 tester (former)

Gamertag ii TR00F ii
That's 2 i's a space a TR then 2 zero's an F then a space then 2 more i's.

Offline SKAG187

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 605
  • PHD in Teledildonics (a pioneer in the field)
    • View Profile
Re: Saitek PGCU / CCU Help
« Reply #14 on: 04:29 PM - 07/02/08 »
Picked mine up at best buy

probably doesn't help tho

hey any chance of letting me look at that config you got from OBsiv?
PHD in Teledildonics