XIM Community

Xim4/Apex with Titan 2  (Read 579 times)

Offline xSwifty

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: MrTailsSwifty
Xim4/Apex with Titan 2
« on: 01:17 AM - 03/09/18 »
I got my Titan 2 today and it works great with my xim4 but I have read that you are meant to power the titan 2 with the DC power supply. Can anyone confirm if this is required? I haven't noticed any issues with using the titan 2 with usb only in this setup.
PS4 | PC | Mouse: Deathadder | Keyboard: Orbweaver | Monitor: Acer X34 | Audio: HD800 & NT-USB / ADG1X

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 5924
    • View Profile
Re: Xim4/Apex with Titan 2
« Reply #1 on: 01:52 AM - 03/09/18 »
You don't need a power supply with either the Apex or the Titan Two. If they needed one, they'd come with one.

Only consider a power supply if your controls become unresponsive in-game, like getting stuck in a strafe or circling and looking at the sky, or having to unplug and replug your Xim every few minutes.

That's an indicator that your console can't supply the power requirement for your setup and is most likely caused by RGB lighting on a kb.

I don't use power supplies in my Apex + T2 setup. Instead, I have the T2 plugged into a USB extension cable leading to an IOGear GUS404 USB switch that shares my setup between multiple consoles. The IOGear switch is powered via a 5V USB cable to a wall charger.
« Last Edit: 11:39 PM - 03/09/18 by antithesis »

Offline Aidnn29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Xim4/Apex with Titan 2
« Reply #2 on: 09:31 PM - 03/09/18 »
I have titan 2 to but dont know how to use it with xim4/apex :p
Did u guys can help me with that?


Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 5924
    • View Profile
Re: Xim4/Apex with Titan 2
« Reply #3 on: 11:40 PM - 03/09/18 »
Plug your Apex into the T2. Change Apex polling rate to 250Hz. Done.

Offline Aidnn29

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Xim4/Apex with Titan 2
« Reply #4 on: 10:12 AM - 03/10/18 »
Is there something like anti recoil for r6?

Offline Maxxgold

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 662
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Maxxgold
  • PSN ID: Maxxgold
Re: Xim4/Apex with Titan 2
« Reply #5 on: 03:13 PM - 03/10/18 »
Is there something like anti recoil for r6?

If he doesn't answer here, go to the Titan Two forums and make a post. I believe everyone uses his anti recoil script.
[Instructional Videos]
http://xim.tech/instructional-videos/

[HOW TO FIND YOUR PERFECT XIM SENSITIVITY]
http://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=60845.0

[Xim Apex Manager & Firmware]
http://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=60725.0

[Console Controller Crossover]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_X_ntzv_zc

(My Current Setup)
-Xim Apex
-G502 set @ 1000Hz Polling and 12,000DPI
-Sony Navigation Controller
-Razer Black Widow Stealth V1 Keyboard (used sparingly)

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 5924
    • View Profile
Re: Xim4/Apex with Titan 2
« Reply #6 on: 03:39 PM - 03/10/18 »
Is there something like anti recoil for r6?
Anti-recoil is a crutch and is weapon-dependent. You're better off using a weapon with low recoil and learning to adjust.