XIM Community

Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX  (Read 1496 times)

Offline r553

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« on: 12:23 PM - 02/21/18 »
I currently have the XIM4 and will be getting the XIM APEX.
If I enable the max polling rate on the APEX, what will I need to edit on my backed up configs to make them perform in a similar way?

Do I need to multiply or divide some of the sensitivity values or something along those lines?
Xbox One X | XIM APEX | Logitech G502 | Logitech G19s | SteelSeries QcK+ | MixAmp Pro TR | Sennheiser Game One

Offline singlecoilpickup

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3677
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: CoilTap
  • PSN ID: singlecoilpickup
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #1 on: 12:34 PM - 02/21/18 »
You will need to re-create your configs in Apex. You will not be able to restore them from backup.

If you are running Apex at 1000Hz, you will need to multiply your sensitivities by 8.
Xbox One / PC
XIM Apex / Logitech G Pro Keyboard / Logitech G900
Astro MixAmp Pro TR / Sennheiser HD598 / Blue Yeti Mic

Offline r553

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #2 on: 12:36 PM - 02/21/18 »
You will need to re-create your configs in Apex. You will not be able to restore them from backup.

If you are running Apex at 1000Hz, you will need to multiply your sensitivities by 8.

OK, thanks!
So no backup, but I can just re-create with the same keybindings and adjust sensitivity. :)
Xbox One X | XIM APEX | Logitech G502 | Logitech G19s | SteelSeries QcK+ | MixAmp Pro TR | Sennheiser Game One

Offline HypeR

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #3 on: 12:37 PM - 02/21/18 »
But the ballistic curve code is the same or? Can I Cop and past old ballistics to the new apex?

Offline singlecoilpickup

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3677
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: CoilTap
  • PSN ID: singlecoilpickup
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #4 on: 12:38 PM - 02/21/18 »
You will need to re-create your curves.
Xbox One / PC
XIM Apex / Logitech G Pro Keyboard / Logitech G900
Astro MixAmp Pro TR / Sennheiser HD598 / Blue Yeti Mic

Offline roy3805

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: uljt-
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #5 on: 12:47 PM - 02/21/18 »
You wonít need curves at 1000hz from what Iíve been reading. Just make new configs.

Offline singlecoilpickup

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3677
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: CoilTap
  • PSN ID: singlecoilpickup
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #6 on: 01:00 PM - 02/21/18 »
You wonít need curves at 1000hz from what Iíve been reading. Just make new configs.

That depends on use-case. RML doesn't use his anti-aim assist curves anymore, but people use curves for lots of different reasons.

So, I would definitely not proclaim that people won't want curves just because of 1000hz. There's just one use case where some people may no longer feel they need them.
Xbox One / PC
XIM Apex / Logitech G Pro Keyboard / Logitech G900
Astro MixAmp Pro TR / Sennheiser HD598 / Blue Yeti Mic

Offline piiwii

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2181
    • View Profile
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #7 on: 02:44 AM - 02/26/18 »
It also helps that XIM Apex seems to pair more reliably with PC's for you to perform backups. I always used to have issues with my XIM4 but not with my Apex.
Setup: XIM Apex, Titan Two, K780 keyboard, G Pro Wireless mouse, Logitech G440 mousepad, LucidSound LS30 headphones, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR wireless access point

My RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Titan Two Mega Script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM

What is a ballistic curve? Click here to learn more: https://bit.ly/2qzUAjg

Comprehensive guide on scissor style keyboards: https://goo.gl/UtkZyX

Find me on the ConsoleTuner (Titan Two) forums: pablosscripts

Offline ilpapero

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #8 on: 10:46 AM - 02/26/18 »
so with apex my mouse need 1000hz  pooling rate or can be used also 500hz?
i can use both just to know

Offline singlecoilpickup

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3677
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: CoilTap
  • PSN ID: singlecoilpickup
Re: Moving XIM4 configs to XIM APEX
« Reply #9 on: 11:34 AM - 02/26/18 »
so with apex my mouse need 1000hz  pooling rate or can be used also 500hz?
i can use both just to know

You can set Apex to 125Hz, 250Hz, 500Hz or 1000Hz.
Xbox One / PC
XIM Apex / Logitech G Pro Keyboard / Logitech G900
Astro MixAmp Pro TR / Sennheiser HD598 / Blue Yeti Mic


Admin