XIM Community

Razer Shitapse  (Read 1771 times)

Offline MouseAndKeyboarder

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Names Blaine
Razer Shitapse
« on: 10:02 AM - 02/12/18 »
Will i get any lighting effect on my Blackwidow Chroma V2 or did i spend 40-50 more dollars on the CHROMA version i cant even effn use? without on board memory, that no where on this site tells you untill you get it & it doesnt work with third party devices.

Offline MouseAndKeyboarder

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Names Blaine
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #1 on: 10:04 AM - 02/12/18 »
will i be able to get ANYTHING to light up on the keyboard, with Xim

Offline nikiangel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #2 on: 10:11 AM - 02/12/18 »
Speaking in general, Razer is company investing lot more in marketing than in hardware quality and user satisfaction. I stopped using their products years ago and I don't feel like I'm missing anything at all.
Maybe you should consider the same approach.

Offline Silentblack

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Silentblack00
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #3 on: 10:16 AM - 02/12/18 »
Speaking in general, Razer is company investing lot more in marketing than in hardware quality and user satisfaction. I stopped using their products years ago and I don't feel like I'm missing anything at all.
Maybe you should consider the same approach.
This

I find their quality of produces to be going down hill. 3 broken headsets in under 2 years.
I haven't bought anything from them in 5+ years now.

I Should note I do have a 10 year old Razer mouse going strong too.
« Last Edit: 11:10 AM - 02/12/18 by Silentblack »

Offline MouseAndKeyboarder

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Names Blaine
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #4 on: 10:21 AM - 02/12/18 »
i really wish they had more information like this available. i got the keyboard with the shift button hanging off, the arrow keys switched up and then found out i probably wont get any lighting without the onboard memory.. RAZER IS S H IT

Offline Zen

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3571
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #5 on: 11:20 AM - 02/12/18 »
Razer is pants. They've been dining out on the DA for years but other then that I don't see the appeal. Poor quality and cheesy gamer look. All thier mice look like batman designed them.
« Last Edit: 11:38 AM - 02/12/18 by Zen »

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36660
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #6 on: 11:32 AM - 02/12/18 »
i really wish they had more information like this available. i got the keyboard with the shift button hanging off, the arrow keys switched up and then found out i probably wont get any lighting without the onboard memory.. RAZER IS S H IT

tbh they would be stupid to openly make this info accessible to their customers, it would reduce their sales
as i wrote in the other topic check out xim commander / xim sandhawc to connect your xim to your pc, that way you can run synapse in the background and change your backlight colour
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Matrix & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2546k | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Wooting 60HE | A: Bose NC 700 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Logitech G Pro X Superlight | D: 10800 | P: 1000hz |

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline singlecoilpickup

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3709
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #7 on: 11:56 AM - 02/12/18 »
As you were told in the other thread about this very same topic, you will get the default lighting when plugged into the XIM. I believe the Razer default is a breathing effect that rotates through colors.

What you won't get are any custom lighting profiles you setup in synapse.

Offline DigitallyDivine

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: DigitallyDivine
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #8 on: 12:32 PM - 02/12/18 »
I used Razer synapse on my Razer tatarus and customized the rgb and it stayed with the xim4.

Offline singlecoilpickup

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3709
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #9 on: 01:23 PM - 02/12/18 »
I used Razer synapse on my Razer tatarus and customized the rgb and it stayed with the xim4.

Some products have onboard memory and some don't. You need to check the product specs on a product by product basis. This isn't specific to Razer or Synapse. Logitech has some keyboards with onboard memory and others without it as well.

Offline AMG

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3670
  • 🇲🇽 Gamer - Audiophile - Coder
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #10 on: 02:16 PM - 02/12/18 »
I have 1 Orbweaver for 2 years, some micro-switches need to be replace due worn but I can't complain, great product. I like it that much, I bought another 2 Orbweavers (on-sale want one for my PC and a backup because they are going to stop fabricating mechanical keypads). Their basic out-of-the-box lighting effects works without shitnapse, any customize profile need PC software in the background.

Not a fan boy here, it has issues like the glue from the rubber wrist palm rest came off after a few months. However since DA Elite they are putting better quality in their products but only the top high end. They should do the same as Logitech and deliver quality from entry level to top IMO.

Their new line of mice have built-in memory, Lancehead TE Platinum works with XIM4 and it has built-in memory.

Offline JimmyNeutron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: JimmyStewart_
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #11 on: 02:35 PM - 02/12/18 »

xim sandhawc to connect your xim to your pc, that way you can run synapse in the background and change your backlight colour

Two questions, I have a Win10 computer and from everything I have seen the Belkin Easy Transfer Cables are for Win7 and below. Will it still work on Win10? If not, are there any alternatives?

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 16205
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #12 on: 03:54 PM - 02/12/18 »
Their new line of mice have built-in memory, Lancehead TE Platinum works with XIM4 and it has built-in memory.
As does the Basilisk and the Naga Trinity. Synapse 3 beta is required to access on-board memory.

I bought the Lancehead and received an accidental upgrade to the TE. I haven't managed to get it working wirelessly on a Xim but wired works fine.

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM MATRIX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM demos on Twitch and YouTube.

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 36660
    • View Profile
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #13 on: 03:55 PM - 02/12/18 »

xim sandhawc to connect your xim to your pc, that way you can run synapse in the background and change your backlight colour

Two questions, I have a Win10 computer and from everything I have seen the Belkin Easy Transfer Cables are for Win7 and below. Will it still work on Win10? If not, are there any alternatives?

yes the cable works with win10, at the time those have been produced there just wasnt any windows 10 yet
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Matrix & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2546k | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Wooting 60HE | A: Bose NC 700 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Logitech G Pro X Superlight | D: 10800 | P: 1000hz |

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

TedRoc07

  • Guest
Re: Razer Shitapse
« Reply #14 on: 06:44 PM - 02/12/18 »
My orbweaver mechanical and naga hex v2 both have on board memory for RGB and the hex stores DPI settings. For what itís worth.