XIM Community

Titan Two  (Read 707 times)

Offline Lwiillo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Lwiillo
Titan Two
« on: 03:23 PM - 02/08/18 »
Hi guys I don't find any topic with this, if they are sorry for the double post.

My previous setting was cronusmax + xim4 + ds4 + xbone elite = to use xbone elite on ps4

Right now my setup is Titan two + ds4 + xbone wireless adapter = to use xbone elite wirelessly on ps4

Is they a way that I can add the xim4 to my actual setting and still using xbone elite wirelessly on my ps4?

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: Titan Two
« Reply #1 on: 03:27 PM - 02/08/18 »
Yes. Xim4 in INPUT-A, Elite in INPUT-B. The wireless PC XB1 adapter also works with the Elite on T2.
« Last Edit: 05:03 PM - 02/08/18 by antithesis »

Offline Lwiillo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Lwiillo
Re: Titan Two
« Reply #2 on: 04:25 PM - 02/08/18 »
Sorry but I'm confused.

xim4 in port A of Titan Two; adapter in port B of Titan Two; ds4 via Bluetooth on Titan Two?

If I connect this way how the xbone elite will receive the ads from xim4?

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: Titan Two
« Reply #3 on: 05:03 PM - 02/08/18 »
So you're using the Elite in combination with a mouse rather than using a Nav or kb? Interesting.

You can plug the Elite into the T2, wired or wirelessly. Then plug the T2 into Xim4 to get the ADS signal from the Elite to trigger the Xim4 ADS page. You may need a wired DS4 plugged into INPUT-A and the Elite in INPUT-B.

You also need to change the T2 output protocol to USB Multi Interface HID.

I think that'd work... T2 works both ways - Xim4 into T2 or T2 into Xim4. This is the first use case where I've actually seen the benefit of T2 into Xim4.
« Last Edit: 05:07 PM - 02/08/18 by antithesis »

Offline johnson83

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: johnson83
Re: Titan Two
« Reply #4 on: 12:50 PM - 02/11/18 »
*spam*
« Last Edit: 04:27 PM - 05/25/18 by Od1n »

Offline Lwiillo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Lwiillo
Re: Titan Two
« Reply #5 on: 06:24 PM - 02/11/18 »
I can't. I do not why but the xim4 appear to not have enough power. The indicator light start to fade away. I just not using it. I don't want to broke it.  :'(

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 5905
    • View Profile
Re: Titan Two
« Reply #6 on: 01:45 AM - 02/12/18 »
It's your console, not the Xim, that can't supply enough power to the Xim-connected devices.

The solution is simple - connect the kb and optionally the mouse to a powered USB hub. Connect the hub to the Xim. Problem solved.

Offline Lwiillo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Lwiillo
Re: Titan Two
« Reply #7 on: 11:21 AM - 02/12/18 »
Right now I'm using this: Belkin AC Powered Ultra-Slim Series 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub (F4U040v) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B005A0B3FG/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_QZCGAbFEZ318H