XIM Community

WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )  (Read 66451 times)

Offline Lineater

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 278
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Pvt_gitsome
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #105 on: 10:46 PM - 11/09/17 »
How do you toggle sa3?

Check the Steady Aim box on/off. 

(Assuming you have the SA3 firmware installed)

Offline Krakkon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #106 on: 11:56 PM - 11/09/17 »
Ahh..thanks

Offline pobbe5

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: iTdope
  • PSN ID: iTdope
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #107 on: 09:19 AM - 11/10/17 »
How do I update my Xim4 with SA3? After i download the file i tryed to install it to my xim4 but it just says that my xim4 is up to date.. So what now?

Offline havoxxx

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #108 on: 09:22 AM - 11/10/17 »
How do I update my Xim4 with SA3? After i download the file i tryed to install it to my xim4 but it just says that my xim4 is up to date.. So what now?

You need to factory default the XIM4 then install the firmware, remember to back up your configurations as well because they will reset. I normally copy the whole configuration code and put it in a new text document

Offline pobbe5

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: iTdope
  • PSN ID: iTdope
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #109 on: 09:31 AM - 11/10/17 »
How do I update my Xim4 with SA3? After i download the file i tryed to install it to my xim4 but it just says that my xim4 is up to date.. So what now?

You need to factory default the XIM4 then install the firmware, remember to back up your configurations as well because they will reset. I normally copy the whole configuration code and put it in a new text document

Ok, so when i have factory default the xim4 I just have to install the SA3 right? I don't need to install anything else? What curve are you using as of right now mate?

Offline xxgmon3yxx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Memo214
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #110 on: 11:43 AM - 11/10/17 »
How do I update my Xim4 with SA3? After i download the file i tryed to install it to my xim4 but it just says that my xim4 is up to date.. So what now?

You need to factory default the XIM4 then install the firmware, remember to back up your configurations as well because they will reset. I normally copy the whole configuration code and put it in a new text document

Ok, so when i have factory default the xim4 I just have to install the SA3 right? I don't need to install anything else? What curve are you using as of right now mate?

Back up all your configs(Although my back up was not compatible with SA3 most likely due to me having up to date firmware)
Download XIM4Flash-20160405 firmware which is needed to factory reset the xim4.
Download and flash SA3.

Those are the steps i follow after not being able to flash SA3 directly on top of the new firmware. I will now test in game and report back.




Offline Shaymon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #111 on: 11:55 AM - 11/10/17 »

Back up all your configs(Although my back up was not compatible with SA3 most likely due to me having up to date firmware)
Download XIM4Flash-20160405 firmware which is needed to factory reset the xim4.
Download and flash SA3.

Those are the steps i follow after not being able to flash SA3 directly on top of the new firmware. I will now test in game and report back.

Do you need a different Manager as well? or will the current manager work? Thanks.

Offline xxgmon3yxx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Memo214
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #112 on: 01:14 PM - 11/10/17 »
I'm using the manager from Google play.

Offline Shaymon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #113 on: 01:26 PM - 11/10/17 »
I'm using the manager from Google play.

Perfect, thank you!

Offline 1llest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #114 on: 04:03 PM - 11/10/17 »
DPI/Mouse: 4000

Firmware: SA3

ST: Black Ops 3

-----------------------------------------------------

Hip Sensitivity: 18.00

Hip Curve (If Any): None

Hip Steady Aim/Boost (If Any): SA On, Boost None

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Ads Sensitivity: 14.00

Ads Curve (If Any): None

Ads Steady Aim/Boost (If Any): SA On, Boost: 50

-------------------------------------------------------------

this is very STICKY if you like that ... Try it and you'll love me :)

Question about the ADS Boost. Is it the higher the boost the stronger the AA?

Offline Lineater

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 278
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Pvt_gitsome
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #115 on: 04:31 PM - 11/10/17 »
So, i have to retract everything I posted about slow ADS sensivity.  I frigging forgot to set the correct ADS activation button. :-[. Lol.  No wonder my BO3 settings felt so much better.

I cannot believe I overlooked that!  Its usually the very first thing i do when I create a new config.  After seeing several threads on the WW2 reddit about slow ADS sens, i just assumed it was an issue and didnt even think to check. 

Sorry if i confused people with bad info.  Upon further review, the WW2 ST feels fine to me. I deleted some of my posts so i dont confuse any more ppl than i already have.

Offline eaarrl

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Brrattt
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #116 on: 11:10 PM - 11/10/17 »
For a few days I was having trouble switching from BO3 to AW settings and they felt fine but something always felt a little off. Played around with some of the recommended curves and toyed a bit with my settings but nothing ever felt quite on key.
The settings for WWII came out and boy did they change everything for me. Finally felt like I was on to something and my KD and SPM has been increasing ever since. I run it with my g403 with the extra weight and 12000DPI and it's felt the best. I scaled down my DPI and up my HIP and ADS sens a bit to see if it would feel a little better but in the end nothing has topped the standard WWII settings. No curves or anything.


Offline Professordowns

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: ytfeL
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #117 on: 01:54 AM - 11/11/17 »
I've never commented one here but I've only played bf1 and COD ww2 with xim so far. I use RML setup on bf1 works great. As for COD I've kinda been on my own trying to get the right settings. I've had a 30-0 free for all game on ww2 but I feel like my settings could get better. This is what I've been using. I use HOLD for ADS not Toggle just btw.
LATEST FIRMWARE

HIP:22
SA:ON
BOOST:50
NO CURVE

ADS:15
SA:ON
BOOST:50
NO CURVE
ADS DELAY WAS already set to 224 assuming it's the correct value. Haven't changed it.

Both aim assists on

MOUSE DPI:4000 G502
XBOX ONE X 4K
28" 1:MS ACER CB281HK MONITOR

Offline DeanCR7

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #118 on: 10:03 AM - 11/11/17 »
How do i find my SA version ?


 
« Last Edit: 10:50 AM - 11/11/17 by DeanCR7 »

Offline The prodigy

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 703
    • View Profile
Re: WW2 SETTINGS! ( Share your settings below )
« Reply #119 on: 11:25 AM - 11/11/17 »
How do i find my SA version ?


 

looks like you're not running a SA version atm i can't find any matching 20170103

which one did you download?

http://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=51992.0

all you have to do is check the link and see if the version matches yours in the manager
« Last Edit: 11:30 AM - 11/11/17 by The prodigy »