XIM Community

Ps pro work with xim4?  (Read 2061 times)

Offline Goran5000

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
Ps pro work with xim4?
« on: 01:56 PM - 11/09/16 »
Hi everyone!

Its almost time for ps pro, does anyone know if it works with xim4?

Offline Loki

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Loki Revamped
  • PSN ID: LokiRevamped
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #1 on: 01:58 PM - 11/09/16 »
We'll find out tomorrow.
ping" width="200" height="200


Please don't trivialize something you don't understand

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 13866
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #2 on: 03:48 PM - 11/09/16 »
I'll have mine setup and ready to go in about an hour. I'll update the forums to confirm if Xim4 is compatible.

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline dukey

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #3 on: 04:25 PM - 11/09/16 »
I just set mine up and can confirm the PS4PRO works with the xim, had to update to 20160918 firmware below thou to get it working.

http://xim4.com/community/index.php?topic=49093.0

This is just in the menu screen thou and not in-game, I am still in the process of transferring data/games.

Let me know if you guys have any questions and I will do my best to answer.

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44001
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #4 on: 05:17 PM - 11/09/16 »
Thanks for confirming everyone!
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline FirstRespond3r

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1128
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: NekkedBare
  • PSN ID: BRB_Krew
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #5 on: 05:32 PM - 11/09/16 »
I.... work tonight  :(
My Roccat Sova review:
http://xim4.com/community/index.php?topic=49911.0

Wi-fi speeds

Offline dukey

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #6 on: 06:14 PM - 11/09/16 »
Thanks for confirming everyone!

Anytime, glad to have assisted.

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 34282
    • View Profile
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #7 on: 07:39 PM - 11/09/16 »
yes it works, and you dont need to update to the new beta firmware
see here:
http://xim4.com/community/index.php?topic=50365.0
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline antithesis

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 13866
    • View Profile
    • Mod Squad
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #8 on: 08:33 PM - 11/09/16 »
Confirmed working  ;D

Skyrim Remastered is installing now. Kinda wish I had 4K and HDR to test this thing out properly...

Official Australian distributor for
XIM NEXUS, XIM APEX, Titan One & Titan Two at Mod Squad
XIM APEX demos on Twitch and YouTube. Follow Twitter for live stream alerts

Offline ZehPoopah

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #9 on: 12:42 AM - 11/10/16 »
Can also confirm it works perfectly

Offline Cybie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 421
  • Expert Cutter
    • View Profile
    • Cybie's Youtube Page
  • Gamertag: cybie1111
  • PSN ID: cybie1111
Re: Ps pro work with xim4?
« Reply #10 on: 01:28 AM - 11/10/16 »
Seeing the news that the PS4 Pro working with the XIM 4 is getting me excited for my work anniversary so I can finally get the bloody thing. There is no reason for me to stay on 1 console anymore (with the exception of affordability for some).


Admin