XIM Community

[ACTIVE] xim error message  (Read 4692 times)

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: XIM ERROR MESSAG AGAIN! (HELP!)
« Reply #15 on: 05:16 AM - 04/03/16 »
so I managed to fix the error problem but yet I get 2 more problems, during my gameplay (bo3) after like the half match my keyboard and mouse stops working, basically disconnect and I have to connect them manually again, and my second problem is that I can't get any volume, for example putting my in ears in the controller

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 50573
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #16 on: 09:13 AM - 04/03/16 »
Those are power faults. Your peripherals are trying to draw more power than available. If my previous suggestions above didn't resolve the issue then you have two options.

1) Try a powered hub between XIM4 and your peripherals. Attach the hub to port 1 or 2 of XIM4, then plug its AC adapter into the wall. Attach your peripherals into the powered hub. This will only help if it includes an AC adapter, a passive hub will not help. This may provide the additional power your peripherals require.

2) Use peripherals that use less power


About the volume issue, we can't pass chat over the controller because the PS4 ignores our passthrough over the cable, it uses bluetooth for that instead which we don't use. You will need to use a USB headset or a stereo headset plugged into a USB soundcard.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Mouse delay
« Reply #17 on: 06:23 AM - 04/04/16 »
So I am curious to know if I am supposed to feel a slight delay on my movement with my mouse, I use razer deathadder chroma and feel like there is a weird smoothness to it. Is it supposed to be like that?

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Mouse delay
« Reply #18 on: 07:25 AM - 04/04/16 »
I recall I asked this yesterday but can't find the answer, why does my keyboard and mouse disconnect after like 5mins of gameplay then I gotta reconnect them again, so teedious and repetitive.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 50573
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #19 on: 10:16 AM - 04/04/16 »
The delay you feel might be the game your are playing or your display type. Which game and type of display are you using?

I've merged all of the support threads that you have opened. See above for your disconnect answer.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #20 on: 10:23 AM - 04/04/16 »
I'm playing bo3 with a dvi adapter, so basically a hadmi going into a dvi which goes to the dvi input

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 50573
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #21 on: 10:24 AM - 04/04/16 »
I don't think that would cause it. Is this display a TV?
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #22 on: 10:30 AM - 04/04/16 »
Didn't really undertand what you meant with a HUB, sorry. Could you describe again? :)

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #23 on: 10:34 AM - 04/04/16 »
it's a HP monitor, I wouldn't consider it a TV display but I will change to my other monitor to see if that helps it :)

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 50573
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #24 on: 10:45 AM - 04/04/16 »
USB ports can only put out so much power. XIM4 and your peripherals are powered by a single USB port from your console and with most hardware setups this provides enough power. When using certain hardware configurations that have more power demand you may need to supply additional power. This is done by attaching your peripherals into a powered hub and then attaching the hub into port 1 or 2 of XIM4. These are hubs that include AC adapters, these AC adapters are what provides additional power. The configuration would look like this


Console-> XIM4-> Powered hub -> Mouse
                                  |            -> Keyboard
                                  |
                                  |
                                  |-> AC adapter into wall


Any USB 2.0 hub should be compatible. Here are examples.

http://www.amazon.com/Avyzar-Powered-Adapter-Desktop-Laptop/dp/B00ZYKL6UO/

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-Hi-Speed-4-Port-Powered-DUB-H4/dp/B00006B7DA/

http://www.amazon.com/Sabrent-Charging-Ports-Adapter-HB-UST9/dp/B00R5ZA20G/
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 50573
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #25 on: 11:15 AM - 04/04/16 »
Thanks, let me know how that goes. Also, if you have another mouse and keyboard set that is compatible it would be useful to know if the hardware faults go away when using those before you make a purchase on a powered hub.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #26 on: 03:14 PM - 04/04/16 »
so the peripherals go into the power hub or the console and xim and I put the peripherals in the xim? :D I got another keyboard but it's not compatible :/, besides I need to get a power hub :P

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 50573
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #27 on: 05:50 PM - 04/04/16 »
Oh, ok. They go into the powered hub. See my post above for more details and a diagram.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Apollo123

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #28 on: 07:14 AM - 04/07/16 »
okey so, I got the powered hub, but now I really didn't understand how to setup, so I have powered it and I have a mini usb and another usb going into my computer, but now how do I go from here? I still have 4 inputs left on the hub, but i'm pretty much lost at this point.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 50573
    • View Profile
Re: [ACTIVE] xim error message
« Reply #29 on: 09:14 AM - 04/07/16 »
It shouldn't be attached to your computer. Plug the hubs AC adapter into the wall. Plug the hub into port 1 or 2 of XIM4 (front ports). Plug your mouse and keyboard into the hub.

Here is a diagram

Console-> XIM4-> Powered hub -> Mouse
                                  |            -> Keyboard
                                  |
                                  |
                                  |-> AC adapter into wall
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos