XIM Community

Does it work?  (Read 1716 times)

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Does it work?
« on: 11:34 AM - 12/29/15 »
Hi,
i have a question. I stream my game to my computer over the network ( i got still a native hdmi picture input from xbox with a splitter ).

If u buy this: http://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B002NTIZCG?colid=LU7LWXGS7MMS&coliid=I37L3XBUUXA04Y&ref_=wl_it_dp_o_pd_nS_ttl

And put my keyboard and mouse into the KVM adapter, without a screen, plug the KVM into my computer and the XIM4, and the xim 4 in my computer too, it should work that i can swap between computer and xbox mode with just a press ? Or did i need to plug in a Screen to, that the KVM will work ?

If this will work i would buy it. My XIM 4 will arrive on 31. so I want to know if i can buy it or not.
Thanks for your help.

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38085
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #1 on: 12:49 PM - 12/29/15 »
I think people have used this KVM before, but, it's good to confirm like you are doing.

You'll need to upgrade to latest if you are going to use a KVM as there have been fixes around that.

The latest build is 20151120 please follow the installation and pairing (or re-pairing) instructions in each thread below.
 
201501120 Firmware: http://xim4.com/community/index.php?topic=43238.0
201501120 Manager: http://xim4.com/community/index.php?topic=43239.0
 
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #2 on: 07:51 AM - 12/30/15 »
Thank you very much :).
I bought it and will setup the xim and kvm tomorrow :).

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38085
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #3 on: 12:05 PM - 12/30/15 »
I'm sorry, I didn't intend for that to mean you should buy the KVM. I think you should get a positive confirmation from another forum member that has used it before going forward with it.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #4 on: 04:29 AM - 12/31/15 »
Well no problem, i will test it when my xim4 arrives, if it don't works i will send it back ;).
Unfortunately my package with the xim4 won't arrive till 04.01-05.01. ADZ Shop needet with a Expess delivery very long.. I bought it at the 24.... The Package handed over to fedex yesterday... I won't ever buy anything more there...
Well i will post again when i got the xim4, if the KVM works for the other ppl here.

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38085
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #5 on: 12:15 PM - 12/31/15 »
Thank you, looking forward to hearing what you find.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #6 on: 06:42 AM - 01/04/16 »
I recieved it today, added the new firmware, and the new manager version, paired it. plugged everything in. It shows me everything ( mouse, keyboard, controller, xbox one ) But, if i press a key, it dont appear in the app, if im ingame it does nothing, i can use the controller plugged in in the xim and it works, but keyboard and mouse wont work.. if i change the LED Color to green and save, its still breathing RED. What do i do wrong ? :/
i have a cherry mx board 3.0 and a steelseries rival. if i plug the steelseries out still no input from the keyboard just to test :o... And btw. the lights on the keyboard and mouse are ON, so they should have power from the xim.

---- got it
i used another USB Port in my computer, now it seems to work.

----- edit 2
Everything works perfect i asume, will se it in some tests.
Here is my Setup:

-> Xbox ONE HDMI -> Splitter -> TV and Computer Monitor
-> Mouse and Keyboard plugged into the KVM Adapter as posted ahead, KVM is plugged into Computer and XIM4

If i Play Xbox, i start Xbox App at Windows 10, start Game Streaming, Swap Monitor Input, Press the KVM key.
Now i can use XIM with my keyboard, and mouse, i also can use my computer headset and my computer monitor.
Like this i also can STREAM to Twitch everything on a prof. Level! ( with Webcam, Donation Sounds, Chat overlay & so on )

-- conclusion
i find out that this thing is absolute awesome, it's a game changer. it's not like a native mouse, but it done everything awesome when u keep it in mind that u cant be faster then a controller could be. I played 3 Games with it and im allready a beast in R6:Siege, allways scoreboard leader, allways incredible stats. Well let me say that i played fps games like counterstrike on computer on a semi-professional level ;) ( 5on5 ladder top 5, aseries etc ).
What i wanna say, this thing is the best shopping i ever done, and i dont regret it one moment!
« Last Edit: 08:11 AM - 01/04/16 by darki2k »

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38085
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #7 on: 10:03 AM - 01/04/16 »
I'm glad to hear you are happy with your XIM4. :)

The port that wasn't working for you -- could you tell us if it was a USB3 port?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #8 on: 10:37 AM - 01/04/16 »
Yes, my Mainboard has 4 USB 3.0 Ports. 2 Upper and 2 lower, i put it into the lower one first, i think the lower slots maybe have less power?

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38085
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #9 on: 01:10 PM - 01/04/16 »
Ok, that's odd. I'd be curious (if you were to get a chance) to try out a different cable with that port.
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #10 on: 05:21 PM - 01/04/16 »
sure, i can try it, with the one of my smartphone tomorrow, i will write when i tested it.

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38085
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #11 on: 05:32 PM - 01/04/16 »
Perfect -- thanks a lot for your help!
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #12 on: 03:26 AM - 01/05/16 »
Still the same issue. I have another thing, when i have everything plugged in into my computer and start it up, i cant get my xbox one controller connected ( ON ), its full charged. I remove the Cable of the XIM4 from my Computer, plug it in again, it boots up and the controller is working, is it normal?

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38085
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #13 on: 12:42 PM - 01/05/16 »
Just to clarify, you plug in your XIM4 (with X1 controller connected to your XIM4) into you PC and your X1 controller doesn't work. But, if you re-plug your XIM4 (with X1 controller connected to your XIM4) into your PC it does work?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline darki2k

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Does it work?
« Reply #14 on: 05:14 PM - 01/05/16 »
To make it clear:

Computer is off, everything plugged in -> starting computer, xim boots with computer, in the manager everyrhing is visible ( keyboard mouse controller ) but the controller is off, if i try to start the controller it searches for a Wireless connection it turns off, if i plug the controller out of the xim and plug it in again it won't work too, ghe controller didnt stay on like its got not really a connection to the xim.

Now the computer is on. Everything is plugged in, i plug out the xim from the computer and plug it in again, xim boots up and after that everything works fine.
« Last Edit: 05:18 PM - 01/05/16 by darki2k »


Admin