XIM Community

[Q/A] Is it possible to change the ST for any given config?  (Read 879 times)

Offline [SCA]COBRA

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
I'm trying to find a Smart Translator that works best for the Rainbow Six Siege beta, and I was wondering if there was a way I can change the ST on the fly like I can all the other settings, but I can't seem to find it.

If it is not possible to swap the ST, is there a technical limitation that prevents it?  Or is it simply something that hasn't been looked into or prioritized?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: 08:01 AM - 09/26/15 by OBsIV »

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 43622
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Is it possible to change the ST for any given config?
« Reply #1 on: 02:11 PM - 09/25/15 »
STs are tied to Configs so the way to switch back and forth between them is by switching Configs. The technical limitation of switching to any arbitrary ST within a Config is storage.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline [SCA]COBRA

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to change the ST for any given config?
« Reply #2 on: 04:07 PM - 09/25/15 »
Gotcha.  So I created multiple configs with different ST's and set up hotkeys to switch between them.  However, the hotkey function does not work unless I have the XIM4 Manager open on my iPhone.  As soon as I close the app or lock my phone, I can't switch via hotkey.  Then as soon as I open the app again, it works immediately.  Any idea why that is?

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 43622
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Is it possible to change the ST for any given config?
« Reply #3 on: 11:10 PM - 09/25/15 »
That doesn't sound right. Try power cycling your XIM4 and not ever connecting your iPhone. Do hotkeys work then?
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline [SCA]COBRA

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to change the ST for any given config?
« Reply #4 on: 02:30 AM - 09/26/15 »
Back to normal after I reset everything.  Weird glitch but looks like it's good to go.

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 43622
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Is it possible to change the ST for any given config?
« Reply #5 on: 08:01 AM - 09/26/15 »
Hmm, ok, if it happens again please let us know.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.


Admin