XIM Community

Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander  (Read 2494 times)

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
I would like to disable Xim commander via a script in AHK.

I'm trying to toggle the commander on and off after certain events in my script. (i'm not looking to rebind the key).

I've tried the following with no success

Send {Printscreen}

Send Printscreen

Send {Printscreen Down}
Sleep, 25
Send {Printscreen Up}

ControlSend, XIMCommander, {PrintScreen}, XIM4 Commander


Nothing works. Help a guy out? (I'm controlling my live stream overlays with the same keyboard and mouse and need to be able to turn the commander off and on via a script action)

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 34128
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #1 on: 03:43 AM - 09/25/15 »
Why not toggle on and off via clicking print key? Why is a script needed in your situation?
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #2 on: 07:05 AM - 09/25/15 »
I'm controlling live stream overlays with the same mouse and keyboard I am using to game.

In game I'll push start to bring up the map. Out of game that activates a GUI overlay. In order for it to be fast and seamless on the livestream, I need to be able to disable via a script. The GUI overlay is currently created on the second PC and commands are sent through VNC.

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 34128
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #3 on: 07:42 AM - 09/25/15 »
check your activation times, they might be way too low in order to be recognized
try 50,100 or 250ms activation and sleeptimes, this usually does the trick for me

aside from that i still aint sure what the purpose of the script is when the commander offers a toggle via print screen that lets you turn the commander on and off
i mean your script will require an acitvation button so why not just keep the print button and run without script?
also im pretty sure you can change the print key hotkey in the config of xim commander if your intention is to remap the print button to the start key then id just do that
or even more simple double bind the start key on the controller via secondary binding in the XIM4 to the print screen which then will work the very same

also hotkeys on the PC do still work when commander is active so you might as well organise your livestream overlays via autohotkey or general hotkeys
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #4 on: 07:48 AM - 09/25/15 »
okay let me dig into the complexity a bit further.

On button press, I send a command to another PC via VNC to activate AHK scripts on that PC. Those scripts have latency tuning in the form of variable length Sleep times such that the AHK scripts there are overlayed on top of the game screen. I need to do mouse movement on THAT pc. So upon that button press, I need to disable xim commander (after certain time has elapsed), then do some manual mouse movement on that PC and then re-enable xim commander after 1 of several events occur in that script on that PC.

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #5 on: 07:49 AM - 09/25/15 »
And I can use all hotkeys currently with AHK. It is only the Printscreen button that isn't recognized.

That key is treated differently for reasons aiken would know.

Online OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 43628
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #6 on: 12:32 PM - 09/25/15 »
This version of Commander is going away. I suggest contacting W11ce who is almost done with a rewrite and see if you scenario works with his new tool.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #7 on: 02:37 PM - 09/25/15 »
Thanks

Offline sandak

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: msutome
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #8 on: 02:42 PM - 09/25/15 »
While we wait for that, you can try sending sys rq button rather than print screen.

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #9 on: 04:29 PM - 09/25/15 »
While we wait for that, you can try sending sys rq button rather than print screen.

 can you elaborate?

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #10 on: 04:32 PM - 09/25/15 »
After work I'm going to try a win activate on another window to get temporary mouse access and THEN do a mouse click on an on screen keyboard. Finger's crossed.

Offline jackal_329

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Send {Printscreen} doesn't disable/enable xim4 commander
« Reply #11 on: 05:21 PM - 09/25/15 »
what's the scan code for sys rq?