XIM Community

Hotkey for config switching  (Read 2766 times)

Offline starnodoubt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hotkey for config switching
« on: 06:17 PM - 01/21/15 »
Hello all, I am new xim4 user and using the XIM Commander.
I have a question about switch the config by hotkey
When I connected the XIM4 to pc and PS4, all works fine.

But I have 2 configs for 1 game (GTA-V), when i set the hotkey for 2 profile, but I cannot switch the config during the game by pressing the hotkey. Such as I set to F2,F3 or "O" and "P", all do not working.

Please help :(

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 34392
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey for config switching
« Reply #1 on: 08:42 PM - 01/21/15 »
the problem is all hotkeys dont work for as long as XIM Manager is running
the XIM thinks you want to change the configs via the app then

i think thats the reason why it doesnt work with XIM Commander too
if im right then Obsiv needs to change this, i doubt Aiken can

and yes id love to have it working too ;)
PS5 & X1 | C: MS | XIM Apex & Nexus | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Glorious Model O | D: 1800 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIM Central

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44138
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Hotkey for config switching
« Reply #2 on: 08:45 PM - 01/21/15 »
Welcome to the community. Currently you must switch Configs through Manager if Manager is connected (as it is when running Commander). Its on the feature request list to enable it. Unfortunately its not a trivial thing to add.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline Yallix

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey for config switching
« Reply #3 on: 07:07 AM - 01/22/15 »
Yeah its a thing that annoys me as well. In the mean time i have created an AHK-Script that remaps the keys that you usually use on the second config. Fortunely the XIM4Commander allows you to use this thing.

Works fine so far for me but i also appreciate when this feature will be available.

Offline Aiken_Drum

  • Support Staff
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 4005
  • You talkin' to me?
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey for config switching
« Reply #4 on: 06:14 PM - 01/29/15 »
Yeah, sorry about that.  It's both true that fixing it is not something I have the ability to do with XC, and that fixing it where it needs to be done will be a lot of work for OBsIV, who already has a lot of food piling up on his plate.

I personally like the sound of using pseudo-profiles based in AHK.  Realistically, that would provide a lot of functionality.  In fact, it might allow for sharing most of the things that abc and... uh, was it tuff? ...wanted to do with a networked database.

The only issue is that you'd still have to switch configs at times, since the translators are not replaceable from the PC side the way the key mappings are.

Hmm, food for thought.

Offline starnodoubt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey for config switching
« Reply #5 on: 12:35 AM - 02/01/15 »
thankyou for your suggestion, now i am using autoHotkey and its suitable for me.
But hopefully XIM4 can use the hotkey when manager is opening in the future version.

for example

~F3::
{

   MouseClick, left, 489,76
   sleep 5
   MouseClick, left, 396,149
   sleep 5
   MouseClick, left, 256,168
    return
}

~F4::
{

   MouseClick, left, 489,76
   sleep 5
   MouseClick, left, 396,149
   sleep 5
   MouseClick, left, 256,250
    return
}

Offline starnodoubt

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Hotkey for config switching
« Reply #6 on: 04:11 AM - 02/08/15 »
but I have a question/problem.
When I set a script for the hotkey. Such as F11 , F12.
But all I need to press "PrintScreen" to unlock the keyboard first, it is very inconvenient.
How can I improve my experience?

thanks

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44138
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Hotkey for config switching
« Reply #7 on: 01:10 PM - 02/08/15 »
Fix for that is in testing right now.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.


Admin