XIM Community

xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting  (Read 4157 times)

Offline legendxiong

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« on: 06:40 AM - 10/05/14 »
Hey just bought the xim4 and its working fine. Just wanted to know if i change the DPI setting of the mouse through the razer synapse config on my PC. Will it transfer over once i unplug it and put it back on my xim4 through the ps4? Thanks.

Offline OvC4LiFe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 499
  • COME GET SOME!!!!!!
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: iNsTiGaTi0N ( with a zero )
  • PSN ID: XiMsTiGaTi0N
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #1 on: 09:58 AM - 10/05/14 »
if it has onboard memory it should if you save it. Though I'm not sure about Razr products as I've only owned logitech mice.
"From dust we came, to dust we shall return."

Offline Aiken_Drum

  • Support Staff
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 4006
  • You talkin' to me?
    • View Profile
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #2 on: 11:35 AM - 10/05/14 »
I don't know the answer to this, as I don't have a Naga here.  I'm moving this to Hardware Compatibility to see if anyone else has an idea.  More people read the Hardware forum than Support.

Offline B1LL0DDIE

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: B1LL0DDIE123
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #3 on: 03:57 AM - 10/08/14 »
i have a razer taipan which apparently doesn't have on board memory. but it seems to remember the dpi (cpi) and the settings of the mouses lights. shouldn't be any different on the naga i think
i live more than 6km from the nearest ADSL and fixed LTE wireless dousnt reach my area. i am forced to use my phone data, believe it or not but this is great internet for Australia.


Offline ebadevil

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: EBADevil
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #4 on: 02:24 PM - 10/08/14 »
my deathadder 3.5 doesn't remember lights, so I don't think it has onboard memory...

I think testing your lights is the best way to check if it will carry over DPI

Offline Primax

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #5 on: 04:21 AM - 10/11/14 »
I use the razer orochi and it dosn't remember my dpi settings :(


http://www.razerzone.com/gaming-mice/razer-orochi

Offline damstr

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1062
    • View Profile
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #6 on: 05:16 PM - 10/21/14 »
Razer Deathadder 2013 remembers my DPI settings when setting in Synapse 2.0.
XIM APEX | Xbox One X | LG 27UK600-W 27" IPS LED 4K | Logitech G Pro | Razer Blackwidow Ultimate | DT 990 Premium | ModMic 4 | Logitech Z-5500's

Offline Jobe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 226
    • View Profile
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #7 on: 12:15 PM - 10/22/14 »
Razer Naga 2014 (8200dpi) - Remembers DPI settings, I've tested this with mine, all side buttons work as number keys as well.

However the Side scroll function registers when pushed left or right as "Scroll Up / Down" in Xim Manager :-/
Ps4 Pro / Xbox One X
Ventus Z @ 11,000dpi / 1000hrz
Sony Nav / Orbweaver / Azeron Compact
Xim 3 / Xim 4 / Xim Apex

Offline RNCB

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: RNCountryboy
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #8 on: 08:10 PM - 12/04/14 »
My Naga 2012 remembers the dpi settings when moved, I have changed it twice just to check.

Offline yah

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: yahkiddin
  • PSN ID: yahkiddin
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #9 on: 11:24 AM - 12/05/14 »
Razer mamba 2012 No onboard memory but the dpi can be changed using the dpi up & down buttons fine.
Xim4 - Ps4 - Xbox One - Sony Nav -  Logitech G700S

Offline jimmy_j_pp

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: xim 4 razer naga mouse DPI setting
« Reply #10 on: 07:17 PM - 12/06/14 »
Naga 2012 retains DPI settings