XIM Community

XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop  (Read 20955 times)

Offline Loki

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Loki Revamped
  • PSN ID: LokiRevamped
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #45 on: 08:51 AM - 08/15/14 »
Would it be worth making a cable for the Xim?
Say power from the wall, and just data from the Xbox to the Xim?

Im getting some noise on my chat when i have it all looped in on my stream:

http://www.twitch.tv/drunkiemunkie/c/4910150

I have seen the SpoonHandle cable, and thought it would be a good idea to power the xim from another source and not the xbox?

Win

+1, I would love to see a power option for the Xim4.
ping" width="200" height="200


Please don't trivialize something you don't understand

Offline Winnnie

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1337
  • The 'Pished' Brit
    • View Profile
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #46 on: 08:53 AM - 08/15/14 »
I have been shopping. Watch this space! Soldering iron at the ready!!!
UK TEAM XIM STREAMER.

Live on Mon//Weds//Fri//Sun
Winnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnie

Offline y2kmfic

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 309
    • View Profile
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #47 on: 08:55 AM - 08/16/14 »
Revisting an older thread of mine.  But now that I have the new XIM4, I'm happy to report that this ground loop noise is not a problem with the XIM4 and my Mixamp for 2 reasons.

Not for me.  I know it's not a XIM4 issue, because when I use the chat headset, I have no noise.

I'm still trying to get this humming to go away.  Purchased all new HQ cables (y-cable, 2.5-2.5mm, mic, etc.) and the @#$% humming is still there.  I tried using an external supply.. same thing.  I'll get a few different ground loop isolators to see if that resolves it.

@Edwood… do you have a link to your 2.5-2.5 mic cable?

Thanks.

Offline Winnnie

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1337
  • The 'Pished' Brit
    • View Profile
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #48 on: 09:04 AM - 08/16/14 »


I ended up grabbing a huge ferrite for the usb from the xim, and a car standard grade ground loop thingy

It's working perfectly!!!

 
UK TEAM XIM STREAMER.

Live on Mon//Weds//Fri//Sun
Winnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnie

Offline y2kmfic

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 309
    • View Profile
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #49 on: 09:52 AM - 08/16/14 »
Post a wiring diagram plz.  Radio Shack has this in stock.. I might swing by pick it up.  Just gotta make sure I have all the adaptors..

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2062214

Offline Aiken_Drum

  • Support Staff
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 4005
  • You talkin' to me?
    • View Profile
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #50 on: 01:46 PM - 08/16/14 »
Would it be worth making a cable for the Xim?
Say power from the wall, and just data from the Xbox to the Xim?

Im getting some noise on my chat when i have it all looped in on my stream:

Not sure that would help.  The XIM will still be electrically connected to the console via the data lines, thus indirectly sharing its ground.  But maybe that's enough isolation.  Another option would be to drop a powered USB hub either between the XIM and the console or the XIM and its devices.  The upside of the latter, for some people, is the added ability to have all their device lighting enabled without coming up short on power.

(Personally, I hate device lighting, and entirely removed the lights from my Orbweaver's keys when I swapped them with reds and changed the keycaps.  Woo!  One stone, three birds.  But that's neither here nor there.  Move along, move along, nothing to see here.  ESPECIALLY NOT LIGHTS!)

Offline Winnnie

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1337
  • The 'Pished' Brit
    • View Profile
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #51 on: 02:02 PM - 08/16/14 »
The above was correct, I made a random power cable / data cable (will show photos at the pub right now) but an independent power source didn't change the out come,
I haven't tested each individually however the ferrite and ground loop are amazing, the power issue is still there (known issue) but my ground loop is gone,

The cable route:
Xbox Chat Adapter - 2.5 cable (supplied)
2.5 cable to 3.5 stereo adapter
3.5 to phono adapter
Phono to 3.5 adapter
3.5 to splitter (one feed into my mixer and the other into my astro mixamp)
3.5 to 2.5 to mixamp
3.5 to single 6.35 (mixer)

Anyhow, phono ground loop gone chaps, CHIN CHIN!
UK TEAM XIM STREAMER.

Live on Mon//Weds//Fri//Sun
Winnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnie

Offline y2kmfic

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 309
    • View Profile
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #52 on: 04:53 PM - 08/16/14 »
OK.. more on this..

Believe it or not, the static is so bad, it is actually picking up AM frequencies.  I used Upload Studio and made a recording with it completely silent in the room.  In the noise, I could hear voices that sounded like a news broadcast.  I then took the XIM4 out of the picture, and as I thought the noise was still there.  I tried only battery power to power the mixamp.. no help. 

The other thing is that when I power the mixamp with the XBONE USB, and then use Upload Studio, the XBONE locks up.  Funny thing is that games don't lock up.. the mic just doesn't work. 

I have to use external power to have the mic actually work.. I've tried PC USB, MAC USB, several wallwart USBs, battery backup USB.. all give the same static.

I think I'm done with this legacy mixamp.  Worked good on 360, but XBONE doesn't like it.

Offline Dtdalrymple

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Itz just daryl
Re: XIM4E + Astro MixAmp = Massive Static Noise Ground Loop
« Reply #53 on: 10:34 PM - 08/27/15 »


I ended up grabbing a huge ferrite for the usb from the xim, and a car standard grade ground loop thingy

It's working perfectly!!!
Hey winnie! How exactly do you have the ground loop isolator hooked up to the set up? I'm gonna try this setup to try and fix my buzzing. Worth a try for 20 bucks or so right?