XIM Community

XAE Problem  (Read 2394 times)

Offline Hacksaw1942

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
XAE Problem
« on: 11:46 AM - 01/18/08 »
Ok I am not understanding how to get the XAE-ME to work. 
 1) do I need to keep it running while the XIM program is running
 2) None of the Macros seem to be working for me.
 3) I only want one macro for HALO3 and that is to make the shift key (jump and crouch) Is this possible and how.
 Sorry to ask all this I just cant figure it out, and I am blowing off all my work so far today  (I am graphic designer) trying to figure this thing out  ;)
thanks!

Offline nickstudy

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1731
  • Xim360 Tester. All Hail Xim360!
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #1 on: 12:23 PM - 01/18/08 »
jump AND crouch on the shift key? Why would anyone want that. Why not use CTRL or space bar (as most games use space bar for jump and c or ctrl or shift for crouch)

I know that didn't answer the question but im curious about this.
Happy Xim360 tester (former)

Gamertag ii TR00F ii
That's 2 i's a space a TR then 2 zero's an F then a space then 2 more i's.

Offline SUPRARACER

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #2 on: 01:01 PM - 01/18/08 »
XAE needs to run by itself. It takes the place of the XIM software. You may still be in edit mode of the XAE if the macro doesn't work. To do the macro you will need to be in edit mode (Ctrl+Enter) then in the bottom right box click on the Create New Macro Button. Now in the same box but in the orange part you will see all sorts of letters and numbers click on the A (It will be lit now) and click on the S next to the A to the right that is the right stick. The T B S on the right stand for Right Trigger, Bumper, Stick. So now you have the A and the right S lit up in the macro window. Now click on the word temp macro and save your new macro with a name Jump/Crouch. Now go to the left bottom window and in the first macro slot click the far left area where the N/A's are located and assign the button that will trigger the macro and type LSHFT then next to that double click and choose your Jump/Crouch macro and next to that click to choose T_ which equal trigger once. TL = Trigger Loop (Which will run the macro over and over untill you press the button again)H_ = Hold (Which will run the macro as long as you hold the button) and HL = Hold loop. If you want to edit a macro hit the little black arrow next to the macro and it will copy it into the edit area again. Save your work then click start min at the top next to status screen.

Good luck
John

If you have trouble with this email me at [email protected] and I will send you the macro to add to your macro folder of XAE
« Last Edit: 01:03 PM - 01/18/08 by SUPRARACER »

Offline Hacksaw1942

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #3 on: 01:52 PM - 01/18/08 »
THANK YOU!!!!!
  I actually meant to say Spacebar  ;D.
Now do I need to do the same process to assign all my keys to the way I had to set it up for the XIM??

And thanks again for taking the time to post that info!!

Offline nickstudy

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1731
  • Xim360 Tester. All Hail Xim360!
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #4 on: 03:26 PM - 01/18/08 »
there really needs to be a FAQ section that has this kind of stuff pre written, should just copy and paste this example to there. Ya!
Happy Xim360 tester (former)

Gamertag ii TR00F ii
That's 2 i's a space a TR then 2 zero's an F then a space then 2 more i's.

Offline Hacksaw1942

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #5 on: 07:00 PM - 01/18/08 »
Ok I have another question is there a way to map additional keys from my mouse all I saw for options was MB1, MB2, MWU,MWD,Mouse lt and rt click

Offline SUPRARACER

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #6 on: 07:23 AM - 01/21/08 »
Ok I have another question is there a way to map additional keys from my mouse all I saw for options was MB1, MB2, MWU,MWD,Mouse lt and rt click

Only other way is with a software program that will map keyboard strokes to your mouse inputs (like Logitech Setpoint)

John

Offline SUPRARACER

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #7 on: 07:27 AM - 01/21/08 »
THANK YOU!!!!!
  I actually meant to say Spacebar  ;D.
Now do I need to do the same process to assign all my keys to the way I had to set it up for the XIM??

And thanks again for taking the time to post that info!!

In the January version of XAE you could map a set of keys to a button. For example if you click on the "A" button in the graphic (In edit mode Ctrl+Enter)you could assign the Keyboard keystroke B and left mouse button like this - B:LMB that way either one will activate the "A" button on the controler. I am working on a instruction manual to the XAE but it's a slow process with the amount of time I have.

John

Offline Juncti

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1425
  • MultiXimer
    • View Profile
Re: XAE Problem
« Reply #8 on: 10:05 AM - 10/17/08 »
Months old so likely resolved.

I'm closing this post and if anyone still needs some help they can start a new more current post.

Closed...