XIM Community

XIM Commander and G500 mouse  (Read 2641 times)

Offline SlamminUK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« on: 11:23 AM - 10/06/12 »
Anyone else get this working fully with this mouse? It doesn't read 3 of the buttons.

Can I connect my my mouse directly through the XIM3 rather than PC instead? Basically so I can use only my sony nav with this program.
« Last Edit: 12:10 PM - 10/06/12 by SlamminUK »

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 38088
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #1 on: 12:29 PM - 10/06/12 »
Why do you want to use XIMCommander? Are you trying to find a way to share your mouse with your PC?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline SlamminUK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #2 on: 06:56 AM - 10/10/12 »
Exactly. Would be a bonus if I didn't have to swap between 2 mice. Do you think it would be possible?

Offline Winnnie

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1337
  • The 'Pished' Brit
    • View Profile
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #3 on: 09:07 AM - 10/31/12 »
Which buttons are causing you grief?

Winnnnnnnnnnnie
UK TEAM XIM STREAMER.

Live on Mon//Weds//Fri//Sun
Winnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnie

Offline SlamminUK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #4 on: 10:03 AM - 11/06/12 »
I want the ability to use all buttons if possible.

Offline trevtastick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: trevtastick
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #5 on: 10:11 AM - 11/06/12 »
Use logitech setpoint software and set your mouse up. All buttons are usable. I rock a g500 too!
PLEASE check your spelling, punctuation, and grammar before posting.  If it takes me 30mins to decipher what you're saying you're gonna have a bad time. Thanks :)
Benefits of working for a Fortune 500 Company... Fast Internet.

Offline SlamminUK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #6 on: 10:26 AM - 11/06/12 »
I do already use this. I have all buttons assigned however half of them do not work through xim commander.

Whats your secret?

Offline trevtastick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: trevtastick
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #7 on: 10:44 AM - 11/06/12 »
My bad. I missed the commander part.
PLEASE check your spelling, punctuation, and grammar before posting.  If it takes me 30mins to decipher what you're saying you're gonna have a bad time. Thanks :)
Benefits of working for a Fortune 500 Company... Fast Internet.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 54609
    • View Profile
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #8 on: 02:04 PM - 11/06/12 »
I don't remember having issues with my g500 and commander. Did you set the extra buttons to "Generic" in setpoint and then burn the profile to the mouse?
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline SlamminUK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: XIM Commander and G500 mouse
« Reply #9 on: 06:25 AM - 11/13/12 »
I don't remember having issues with my g500 and commander. Did you set the extra buttons to "Generic" in setpoint and then burn the profile to the mouse?

Nope haven't tried that yet. I'll give it a bash. Thanks


Admin