XIM Community

PS3 Controller  (Read 2428 times)

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #15 on: 01:49 PM - 09/09/12 »
Do you have anything else plugged into your Edge other than that second controller? It sounds like the sticks are being overridden by another device.

No sir. Xbox controller and ps3 controller, that's it. Also the xim and xbox controller never power off, and the ps3 controller never shows it turning on, even tho the buttons work.

Offline Johnny

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 852
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: AAA
  • PSN ID: AAA
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #16 on: 03:38 PM - 09/09/12 »
Mine work perfectly. Just make sure that youre running the right config for your PS3 controller.

Was trying out black ops... Had black ops st on for xbox as default. Xbox controller worked just fine. Do I need to set it in manager? Everything except the sticks worked great, like I said...

I think, I just found the problem. Are you using an Xbox config for this? If so, that's the problem. You should choose the option for PS3 (so, you'll see the PS3 config) and not the Xbox.
If my thought is right, or not, just let me know so I can try to help you, man.
United Kingdom / Europe

XIM4 & XIM Edge
- PS4
- Xbox One
- Xbox 360
- PS3

SETUP
Mouse: Logitech G502
Keyboard: CoolerMaster Quickfire Rapid-i (Brown Cherry MX) - Soon
Headset: Astro A40 TR w/ Black Mixamp Pro
Monitor: BenQ RL2455HM

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #17 on: 06:35 PM - 09/09/12 »
Mine work perfectly. Just make sure that youre running the right config for your PS3 controller.

Was trying out black ops... Had black ops st on for xbox as default. Xbox controller worked just fine. Do I need to set it in manager? Everything except the sticks worked great, like I said...

I think, I just found the problem. Are you using an Xbox config for this? If so, that's the problem. You should choose the option for PS3 (so, you'll see the PS3 config) and not the Xbox.
If my thought is right, or not, just let me know so I can try to help you, man.

Oh ok... Yeah I put the xbox config on, as I'm using the xbox... I'll try and switch it to ps3 and see if that works. Just asking tho, does that throw off the translation? It does for the mouse when you use the wrong config...

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44153
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #18 on: 06:51 PM - 09/09/12 »
Oh, are you setting the left-stick to "Analog (Joystick)"?
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #19 on: 07:23 PM - 09/09/12 »
Oh, are you setting the left-stick to "Analog (Joystick)"?

No... All I did was put the blops st on the xbox one by default, plugged in the ps3 controller, mapped the buttons in game, and realised the sticks didn't work.

Do I need to do that or something similar?

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44153
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #20 on: 07:25 PM - 09/09/12 »
Yeah you do. You need to tell Edge you are using a Joystick (which the controller is). I'll need to document that.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #21 on: 08:05 PM - 09/09/12 »
Yeah you do. You need to tell Edge you are using a Joystick (which the controller is). I'll need to document that.

What about the translator? Does it matter which one is on?

Offline ak-xs

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 6514
  • I'm what you call a player of non sens xD
    • View Profile
    • don't click here!
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #22 on: 08:17 PM - 09/09/12 »
Yeah you do. You need to tell Edge you are using a Joystick (which the controller is). I'll need to document that.

What about the translator? Does it matter which one is on?

it does but only for accuracy. both should work. let OBsIV do his thing, he'll help you soon
soon..

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44153
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #23 on: 08:39 PM - 09/09/12 »
Yeah you do. You need to tell Edge you are using a Joystick (which the controller is). I'll need to document that.

What about the translator? Does it matter which one is on?

No, it can be any one you want since you aren't using a mouse.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #24 on: 02:46 AM - 09/10/12 »
Awesome, thanks! I'll give it a whirl when I get a chance... Like I said, I hate the xbox controller for non fps games... Too bad the only xbox game I have right now is blops... So using a controller isn't my first choice, but when I get others, it'll be nice to know it works!

Offline Johnny

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 852
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: AAA
  • PSN ID: AAA
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #25 on: 09:34 AM - 09/10/12 »
Oh ok... Yeah I put the xbox config on, as I'm using the xbox... I'll try and switch it to ps3 and see if that works. Just asking tho, does that throw off the translation? It does for the mouse when you use the wrong config...

Ok, then that's the problem. Just change the controller config to PS3.
United Kingdom / Europe

XIM4 & XIM Edge
- PS4
- Xbox One
- Xbox 360
- PS3

SETUP
Mouse: Logitech G502
Keyboard: CoolerMaster Quickfire Rapid-i (Brown Cherry MX) - Soon
Headset: Astro A40 TR w/ Black Mixamp Pro
Monitor: BenQ RL2455HM

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #26 on: 02:58 PM - 09/10/12 »
Oh ok... Yeah I put the xbox config on, as I'm using the xbox... I'll try and switch it to ps3 and see if that works. Just asking tho, does that throw off the translation? It does for the mouse when you use the wrong config...

Ok, then that's the problem. Just change the controller config to PS3.

Thanks for the help, johnny! I appreciate it, and see above! Config is meaningless if not using a mouse! :D

Offline Johnny

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 852
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: AAA
  • PSN ID: AAA
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #27 on: 03:13 PM - 09/10/12 »
No prob, mate.
United Kingdom / Europe

XIM4 & XIM Edge
- PS4
- Xbox One
- Xbox 360
- PS3

SETUP
Mouse: Logitech G502
Keyboard: CoolerMaster Quickfire Rapid-i (Brown Cherry MX) - Soon
Headset: Astro A40 TR w/ Black Mixamp Pro
Monitor: BenQ RL2455HM

Offline JerginsSoft

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
Re: PS3 Controller
« Reply #28 on: 04:20 PM - 09/13/12 »
Just an update: works really well, and I was forced to use a controller today because my wife stole my mouse. <beastmode>I</beastmode> had some good games thanks to the familiarity of the ps3 controller.


Admin