XIM Community

XAE-ME Macros  (Read 7143 times)

Offline jeremyjames

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #15 on: 04:22 PM - 03/04/08 »
^ Thanks for taking the time to answer my questions! I went to the XAE-ME topic ( http://xim360.com/index.php?topic=35.0 ) but the download link is broken. Also, do you know if this will work with XIM2?

-Jeremy

Offline SUPRARACER

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #16 on: 05:59 AM - 03/05/08 »
^ Thanks for taking the time to answer my questions! I went to the XAE-ME topic ( http://xim360.com/index.php?topic=35.0 ) but the download link is broken. Also, do you know if this will work with XIM2?

-Jeremy

FOR THE SOFTWARE
http://rapidshare.com/files/93119277/XAE-ME_040108.rar.html

FOR THE MANUAL
http://rapidshare.com/files/88405327/XAE.doc.html

I don't know if it will work with X2 since it doesn't use the toolstick.

Offline Ding Chavez

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1190
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: DcIhNaGv3z
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #17 on: 06:01 PM - 03/08/08 »
Can someone help me understand just how the XAE joystick macro works; does the macro send the exact X&Y joystick coordinates, or does the macro send mouse values which are translated to X&Y coordinates through the XIM/XAE program?  From my understanding of the program… it looks like it is just the exact X&Y joystick coordinates… which don’t help me.

I need a macro that will send a static mouse value to the XIM, so I can then record the rotation speed of a game (specifically Halo 3) after the XIM translation of that mouse value.  I can then incrementally increase that static mouse value, and thus fully map the rotation speed of the game.  This will give us clear understanding of mouse-to-joystick translation for a given XIM setting.

The goal is to find a setting that will translate a linier increase in mouse movement to a linier increase in rotation speed.

Offline SUPRARACER

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #18 on: 05:56 AM - 03/10/08 »
Ding,

PM me and I'll give you his Email address.

John

Offline xPOLESTARx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 239
  • www.team-dropouts.com
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #19 on: 11:46 AM - 03/13/08 »
I can't get the rapid fire to bind to the left mouse button... works on every other key I bind it to...


Any idea's?


Gamertag: xPOLESTARx

Offline SUPRARACER

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #20 on: 01:13 PM - 03/13/08 »
Sometimes I have trouble with certain keys at certain times. You are using LMB for the binding? Is LMB being used for something else already? Make sure nothing else is using LMB as a binding then try to set a button or something to LMB and see if that works. Try different macro slots and last but not least if it still doesn't work assign a keystroke to your left mouse button thru setpoint or something similar and use that key to bind.


John

Offline xPOLESTARx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 239
  • www.team-dropouts.com
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #21 on: 04:52 PM - 03/13/08 »
What setting do you alter to make it so when you zoom in down the sights it doesn't slow down so much? Is that a marco? Or a setting somewhere to change?

Thanks! Also got the rapid fire to work too... all I gotta say is wow lol :)


Gamertag: xPOLESTARx

Offline myersn024

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #22 on: 06:51 PM - 03/13/08 »
That's the secondary sensitivity. Most people set it to around 2.0 more than their primary sensitivity, and they bind the secondary sensitivity toggle to the same key as what you press to aim down the sights.

Offline xPOLESTARx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 239
  • www.team-dropouts.com
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #23 on: 07:16 PM - 03/13/08 »
yeah trying to figure out how to change that with XAE


Gamertag: xPOLESTARx

Offline SUPRARACER

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: XAE-ME Macros
« Reply #24 on: 05:31 AM - 03/14/08 »
Set your sens II setting key to the same key you use for the aim down sight key. ie 2nd sens key= LMB Left trigger= LMB that way when you hold the Left Mouse Button it will A.) Aim down the sights and also activate the 2nd sens setting which is higher than your primary setting.


John