XIM Community

xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support  (Read 38159 times)

Offline entropy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #45 on: 08:52 AM - 03/01/12 »
swifteh, thanks for creating this.  I have it up and running but I have a question for you.

I use a Logitech G13 gameboard connected straight to the XIM3.  I would like to continue to use the joystick on the G13, as the left stick of the xbox controller and use the buttons on it as well (still connected directly to xim3). The only thing I want xemulate for is to run a macro on the left mouse button of my deathadder.  I got the mouse to work by connecting it to my laptop hooked up via easy transfer to the xim.  However, once I connect with xemulate, the G13 that is hooked up to the  XIM3 doesn't respond.  I removed the leftstickx and y bindings out of the config but this didn't seem to help.  Is what I am asking for, possible ?  Or will I have to have both the G13 as well as the mouse connected to the laptop?

Thanks for your help.

Offline Flamemonkey

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2197
  • Nomnomnom?
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: H3X AntiStyle
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #46 on: 08:13 PM - 03/01/12 »
Okay, a few things.
One; awesome app, but I need help with it. How would I set the Keyboard Passthrough mode mentioned in the first post? I looked on the Wiki but can't find it.
Second; it would be nice if there was at least a config editor that was a little more GUI and a little less command line.
Also a way to disable the Esc to quit would be FANTASTIC. Muscle memory sux yo.
« Last Edit: 08:35 PM - 03/01/12 by Flamemonkey »

Quote
The M on the cover is supposed to let you know you need to be mature.

Offline Alexia

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #47 on: 03:27 AM - 03/03/12 »
Lovely app, but does it support winxp?
« Last Edit: 03:35 AM - 03/03/12 by Alexia »

Offline Winnnie

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1337
  • The 'Pished' Brit
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #48 on: 10:51 AM - 03/10/12 »
I cant sem to use my mouse wheel click to the left or right.

I can map them on the xim, but it doenst seem to register.

Thasnk
UK TEAM XIM STREAMER.

Live on Mon//Weds//Fri//Sun
Winnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnie

Offline RaR0815

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: RaR0815
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #49 on: 01:00 AM - 03/13/12 »
Okay, a few things.
One; awesome app, but I need help with it. How would I set the Keyboard Passthrough mode mentioned in the first post? I looked on the Wiki but can't find it.
Second; it would be nice if there was at least a config editor that was a little more GUI and a little less command line.

I've felt the same way for a while now, but have been too chickensh!t to ask them to change it.   ;D

Offline butcha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #50 on: 11:59 AM - 03/18/12 »
I've just ordered a easy transfer cable, and this is the first thing i am going to try out :)
I have one question tho, about how to connect.

Is it Xim3 -> Xbox, Xbox Wireless controller -> Xim3 (like always) and then just the easy tranfer cable from pc to xim3?

Or does the Wireless controller even have to still be connected?

Best Regards. :)

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58839
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #51 on: 12:10 PM - 03/18/12 »
You need a wired controller.


xim3 -> wired controller
        - >transfer cable        ->  PC   ->  Mouse
                                                     ->  Keyboard
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline butcha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #52 on: 03:47 PM - 03/18/12 »
You need a wired controller.


xim3 -> wired controller
        - >transfer cable        ->  PC   ->  Mouse
                                                     ->  Keyboard

Thanks for the reply. That was also what I thought, just wanted to be sure :)

Offline CrossCrucial

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 308
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #53 on: 10:40 PM - 03/20/12 »
Looks very interesting but im somewhat of a noob when it comes to things like this.. are there any more in depth help files or tuturorials other than the wiki link ?

There used to be. Oh how I miss the *old* ximhub. So many discussions for the original xims lost to the interwebs.

Offline butcha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #54 on: 06:32 PM - 03/23/12 »
I would be using this with the "Use XIM3 Mouse" checked, to use the STs on my XIM3, but is there a way to bind a keyboard key to change config on the Xim3? Like for vehicle configs where you would want a higher sensitivity when on that config.

Offline butcha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #55 on: 10:42 AM - 03/26/12 »
I would be using this with the "Use XIM3 Mouse" checked, to use the STs on my XIM3, but is there a way to bind a keyboard key to change config on the Xim3? Like for vehicle configs where you would want a higher sensitivity when on that config.

Noone who can answer if you can bind a keyboard key to switch config on the Xim3 using this? :/

Offline swifteh

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #56 on: 02:24 PM - 03/26/12 »
Noone who can answer if you can bind a keyboard key to switch config on the Xim3 using this? :/

Unfortunately you can't do this easily, but it may be possible with a macro. 

If you want to try it, this may work, but it is a bit long-winded :)

to select config 1;
Code: [Select]
bind x +back;+start;wait 200;-back;-start;up;up;up;up;up;down;a;up;up;up;up;up;aor for config 2
Code: [Select]
bind x +back;+start;wait 200;-back;-start;up;up;up;up;up;down;a;up;up;up;up;up;down;aor for config 3
Code: [Select]
bind x +back;+start;wait 200;-back;-start;up;up;up;up;up;down;a;up;up;up;up;up;down;down;a
etc...

the amount of "up"s in the above is probably unnecessary, but it should ensure you start at the top of the list

Offline butcha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #57 on: 05:12 PM - 03/26/12 »
I would be using this with the "Use XIM3 Mouse" checked, to use the STs on my XIM3, but is there a way to bind a keyboard key to change config on the Xim3? Like for vehicle configs where you would want a higher sensitivity when on that config.
The PC basically works as another input device. So you can use the XIM3 exactly the same way as before.


I know that, but that was not what I asked :P

Offline butcha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #58 on: 05:16 PM - 03/26/12 »
Noone who can answer if you can bind a keyboard key to switch config on the Xim3 using this? :/

Unfortunately you can't do this easily, but it may be possible with a macro. 

If you want to try it, this may work, but it is a bit long-winded :)

to select config 1;
Code: [Select]
bind x +back;+start;wait 200;-back;-start;up;up;up;up;up;down;a;up;up;up;up;up;aor for config 2
Code: [Select]
bind x +back;+start;wait 200;-back;-start;up;up;up;up;up;down;a;up;up;up;up;up;down;aor for config 3
Code: [Select]
bind x +back;+start;wait 200;-back;-start;up;up;up;up;up;down;a;up;up;up;up;up;down;down;a
etc...

the amount of "up"s in the above is probably unnecessary, but it should ensure you start at the top of the list

Thanks for the reply, I get the idea, will try this out tomorrow :)
And I don't think the amount of ups is unnecessary, I might even have to add more, I have lots of configs :)

« Last Edit: 05:21 PM - 03/26/12 by butcha »

Offline swifteh

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: xEmulate-XIM3 with Joystick support
« Reply #59 on: 06:50 PM - 03/26/12 »
Thanks for the reply, I get the idea, will try this out tomorrow :)
And I don't think the amount of ups is unnecessary, I might even have to add more, I have lots of configs :)

If it skips inputs you might need to increase the "buttondowntime" or add some wait commands in.

let me know if it works! :)


Admin