XIM Community

Anyone have a BF3 config yet?  (Read 1843 times)

Offline Hai iRnewHERE

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Hai iRnewHERE
Anyone have a BF3 config yet?
« on: 02:41 AM - 10/01/11 »
Been messing with it for too long.  I'm not getting it down. I can kill people now but anything at range is complete fail. I get that floating feeling when trying to aim down the sights.

Someone please make a playable config, please!

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 54282
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone have a BF3 config yet?
« Reply #1 on: 02:33 PM - 10/01/11 »
Zens Config

Quote
HIP:

3800 deadzone Square
acceration -0.50
y:x 1.80
smooth: 0
DD: -0.15


ADS (this is seriously good for me)

3800 deadzone Square
acceration -0.45
y:x1.80
smooth: 0
DD: 0

XIM2 =

HIP:

3800 deadzone Square
TE .50
y:x 1.80
smooth: 0
DD: -0.15


ADS (this is seriously good for me)

3800 deadzone Square
TE 0.45
y:x1.80
smooth: 0
DD: 0

XIM2 doesn't have primary and secondary settiings for hip and ads, so either use one or build a hybrid of the two.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Hai iRnewHERE

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 495
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Hai iRnewHERE
Re: Anyone have a BF3 config yet?
« Reply #2 on: 08:40 PM - 10/01/11 »
Uhh, I tried that one and all I do is spin uncontrollably to the left.

Offline Od1n

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 30732
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone have a BF3 config yet?
« Reply #3 on: 08:43 PM - 10/01/11 »
then theres a problem with the config
im sure either a value is false or you are using a smart translator

using a wrong smart translator can result this, its quite common
PS4 & X1 | C: MS | XIM4 | FW: the latest ofc! :) | Mon: BenQ XL2420Z | Pad: Zowie G-SR | KB: Ducky DK1008L Cherry Red O-Rings| A: AKG K701 Creative X7 Antlion Modmic | M: Zowie EC1-A | D: 3200 | P: 1000hz | BF4 4 HIP: 35 ADS: 20

My Fortnite Creator Code: beamimpact
Check out my Youtube Channel: XIMGameplay

Offline safeman

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: swolloz
  • PSN ID: stormz2008
Re: Anyone have a BF3 config yet?
« Reply #4 on: 06:52 AM - 10/02/11 »
then theres a problem with the config
im sure either a value is false or you are using a smart translator

using a wrong smart translator can result this, its quite common
same thing here m8

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 54282
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone have a BF3 config yet?
« Reply #5 on: 02:11 PM - 10/04/11 »
He's using a xim2, they don't have smart translators. I'm not sure what you meant by that. I do agree that one of the values must be entered wrong, xim3 standard configs should feel the same on xim2 if entered correctly and windows acceleration is disabled.
Have a problem with your XIM APEX? Find a solution in the XIM APEX Support FAQ
XIM APEX Quick Start Guide   |   XIM Instructional Videos