XIM Community

Any way to force host in black ops?  (Read 7072 times)

Offline ImaNewbie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Any way to force host in black ops?
« on: 04:43 PM - 08/25/11 »
I just want to try it once , see what is like because atm EVER SINGLE DEATH IS @#$% LAG
well 2 were trying to only usemec4 but it would of landed if it wanted for the lag

I can do better with the controller in veteran combat training using and m14 on big maps[nuketown is to easy] so i am at the aim disadvantage, that I can on multiplayer using the famas and SOHpro 

funny story one time I was lagging real bad, I knew there was a guy around the corner I fired 7 shots before I went around teh corner to make sure the game knew I was shooting so I continue shooting walk around it riddle the @#$% out of him

I die in the kill cam I just walk around it face the wrong direction which made me look like a fool in school with and erection trying to avoided detection of his affection to the girl wearing a miniskurt his zipper was tight and it started to hurt [lol sorry It just came out of no where]














like that erection
"K/D ratio is much truer measure of how long I head glitch behind a ledge with a portable radar"

stetab

Offline toysrme

  • 14 National Championships
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 8290
  • FannyPAX, best avatar EVAAAR!
    • View Profile
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #1 on: 04:53 PM - 08/25/11 »
Yes if you hack but be warned with host comes lag compensation. If the average latency of the lobby is above a set amount, the average is added ontop of yours to keep you from raping.

When this happens you, as host, are likely to be the laggiest person in your game. If it's a bad lobby your best bet is to simply leave it
Somebody didn't read the rules before posting. You need a post count of 100 500 to talk directly to toys.
XIM Induced RAGE Video

^Global Win Rate = 46%

Offline ImaNewbie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #2 on: 05:15 PM - 08/25/11 »
Yes if you hack but be warned with host comes lag compensation. If the average latency of the lobby is above a set amount, the average is added ontop of yours to keep you from raping.

When this happens you, as host, are likely to be the laggiest person in your game. If it's a bad lobby your best bet is to simply leave it
thanks

hey i refreshed this no post refreshed instantly a post I have good timing
"K/D ratio is much truer measure of how long I head glitch behind a ledge with a portable radar"

stetab

Offline glenn28210

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
  • HULK SMASH
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: oO0 Hulk 0Oo
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #3 on: 05:48 PM - 08/25/11 »
just switch your game type from open to local

Offline Xenon

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1883
  • Boo!
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Xenonshot
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #4 on: 09:43 PM - 08/25/11 »
yeah thats the best thing to do. local only or locale...but tbh even with local only i still end up on american host alot of the time. especially at night (well thats because its past all the British kids bedtimes).
I rRrRR 133337Zorz

Offline Boddiebagger

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 914
  • The Original KWAK'er
    • View Profile
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #5 on: 03:20 AM - 08/26/11 »
Yes, move to fort worth. Use charter as your ISP, get the middle upgrade package. Then let lightning strike your building to partially burn up your modem.

Seriously, it works like a charm. I havent lost a host migration yet! I lose gun fights though that I shouldn't.

What boddiebagger calls losing a gun fight means, killing the opposing team 3 times over and dying once.

Offline CaptSackJparrow

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
    • CaptSackJparrow's YouTube
  • Gamertag: CaptSackJparrow
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #6 on: 06:45 AM - 08/26/11 »
What boddiebagger calls losing a gun fight means, killing the opposing team 3 times over and dying once.
Don't put down the bottle... just tape it to the back of the shield and put a straw in it.  WIN!

Offline stetab

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 5154
  • (✌゚∀゚)☞
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: BO4TZ
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #7 on: 08:55 AM - 08/26/11 »
UDP flooder, but then you'd be a cheater/lag switcher, which you probably don't care about if you are making a thread about network manipulation in the first place. :D

Offline roads

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 19629
    • View Profile
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #8 on: 09:25 AM - 08/26/11 »
You dont want to be host for black cocks.
RookCheck: Relax, no one is attacking you personally.

Offline CaptSackJparrow

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1084
    • View Profile
    • CaptSackJparrow's YouTube
  • Gamertag: CaptSackJparrow
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #9 on: 09:37 AM - 08/26/11 »
You dont want to be host for black cocks.

unless he likes to take it without any lube. b/c thats how black cocks gives it
Don't put down the bottle... just tape it to the back of the shield and put a straw in it.  WIN!

Offline AP

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1215
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: aGamingPenguin-
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #10 on: 10:11 AM - 08/26/11 »
Yes if you hack but be warned with host comes lag compensation. If the average latency of the lobby is above a set amount, the average is added ontop of yours to keep you from raping.

When this happens you, as host, are likely to be the laggiest person in your game. If it's a bad lobby your best bet is to simply leave it

I tell ppl this and they just think I am mad or lieing. Getting host in Blops is just plain crap.
Xenon never used to belive me untill he finaly started getting host.... he didnt seem to like it much either. lolz!
Quote from: He4DHuNt3r
oh ya I have a on suite bathroom for my games room....... and a shower!

I used to be someone now I am just me ..... :D

Offline roads

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 19629
    • View Profile
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #11 on: 10:17 AM - 08/26/11 »
Make a friend living near you Host and enjoy God mode. Better mute the friend as he will freak all game long.

RookCheck: Relax, no one is attacking you personally.

Offline Xenon

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1883
  • Boo!
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: Xenonshot
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #12 on: 10:29 AM - 08/26/11 »
yeah some times on host its pretty epic fail and other times its actually not bad.
altho i really dont understand how blops picks host. I have one of the best consumer connections in the UK along with some of the best pings yet AP always gets host when we are together.
I rRrRR 133337Zorz

Offline roads

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 19629
    • View Profile
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #13 on: 10:40 AM - 08/26/11 »
I have a 25mbit down and a 4Mbit up, the 4Mbit Tx made me host 99% of the time I am quite sure. It sucked a 100% of the time. I now got a Vigor 2750 router, set upload for the xbox to 400kb/sec and the sun is shining again.  Thanks for this Passkes!
RookCheck: Relax, no one is attacking you personally.

Offline ImaNewbie

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
« Reply #14 on: 04:52 AM - 08/27/11 »
UDP flooder, but then you'd be a cheater/lag switcher, which you probably don't care about if you are making a thread about network manipulation in the first place. :D


I know I just want to try it once, that's all
"K/D ratio is much truer measure of how long I head glitch behind a ledge with a portable radar"

stetab