XIM Community

Xim Commander  (Read 5595 times)

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58828
    • View Profile
Xim Commander
« on: 11:23 AM - 08/23/11 »
It's working great, I've logged at least six hours of playtime with it and I've only found one issue.

-alt  tab is passed to xim3 as key presses so if I'm in a menu when alt tabbing it backs me out of it

Oh and I've seen the UPS deviate from 62/63. It's been as high as 85 once.
« Last Edit: 11:28 AM - 08/23/11 by mist4fun »
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline rtmoose

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1938
  • yea... its how those frenchies used to say my name
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #1 on: 11:45 AM - 08/23/11 »
You say it backs you out of menus.. On the PC or xbox?
Hi, I don't know if this is the right place to write this, my husband Technogiant as gone out of the room, can you send him this xbox thing quickly he's driving me up the wall. thanks

i5-2500k - p8p67 rev3 - radeon HD6850 - 8GB corsair ram @ 1600mhz - WD caviar Black SATA III

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44146
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #2 on: 11:50 AM - 08/23/11 »
This mist. When you reach 85, how long does it last?
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58828
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #3 on: 12:13 PM - 08/23/11 »
You say it backs you out of menus.. On the PC or xbox?

On the xbox, it's similar to the issue where pressing start+select to edit a config backs you out of a game menu.

This mist. When you reach 85, how long does it last?

It lasts for just a second, if even that long.
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44146
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #4 on: 01:06 PM - 08/23/11 »
Ok, it's normally not running at ~62.5 (+/- .5), then, please let me know.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline kodek64

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 502
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #5 on: 07:47 PM - 08/23/11 »
Ok, it's normally not running at ~62.5 (+/- .5), then, please let me know.

I've had it stuck to 500 before, and restarting the XIM fixed it. I did a lot of things before that started happening, though, including switching my keyboard and mouse from my PC to my XIM and back.
I've also noticed choppy performance every now and then, but for no more than a few seconds.
XIM Sensitivity Calculator!
http://xim3-app.heroku.com/

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58828
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #6 on: 08:26 PM - 08/23/11 »
You got your cable? I haven't experienced any of that.
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44146
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #7 on: 08:37 PM - 08/23/11 »
You got your cable? I haven't experienced any of that.

Yeah, neither have I. But, he's hitting the API in different ways.

kodek, what cable did you get?
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline kodek64

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 502
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #8 on: 09:10 PM - 08/23/11 »
You got your cable? I haven't experienced any of that.

Yeah, neither have I. But, he's hitting the API in different ways.

kodek, what cable did you get?

I got the Belkin Easy Transfer Cable (this one http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-Easy-Transfer-Cable-Windows/dp/B002PAR0AQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1314155377&sr=8-1).
XIM Sensitivity Calculator!
http://xim3-app.heroku.com/

Offline Passkes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 427
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #9 on: 02:39 AM - 08/24/11 »
Xim Commander is working great here :D
1,5 hour of playing I didn`t get above 63 and didn`t get lower then 62,5
Will play some more today and see what happens and report back if anything strange appears.
 
- used a belkin transfer cable

Xmarket.tk - The Unofficial XIM users market

XIM3 || 46" Samsung C7700 3D LED TV
SteelSeries Merc Stealth keyboard || Belkin N52te Nostromo keypad
Cyborg R.A.T. 7 Mouse || Razer Goliathus Control Limited Edition Mousemat
Turtle Beach PX5 Headset || Razer Onza TE Controller
Hauppauge 1256 HD PVR

Offline JAMcClain

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #10 on: 06:44 PM - 08/25/11 »
The speed of my mouse changed(don't know how to fix that) and the button for X is not responding
I love my Xim 3 and my Galaxy tab 10.1

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58828
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #11 on: 06:45 PM - 08/25/11 »
What kind of mouse are you using? Maybe windows acceleration/speed settings have an effect on your mouse speed?

I'm using a g500 and I have setpoint managing my mouse speed/acceleration instead of windows.
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline JAMcClain

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #12 on: 06:50 PM - 08/25/11 »
Yea I have the mouse. Maybe my settings are off. What should I be changing?
I love my Xim 3 and my Galaxy tab 10.1

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 58828
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #13 on: 06:55 PM - 08/25/11 »
Find your setpoint "Device Settings" shortcut and click the pointer button once it's open. Your dpi levels can be whatever you want but notice that my "use os" is unchecked and acceleration is set to 0
Have a problem with your XIM? Find a solution
NEXUS Support FAQ | APEX Support FAQ | XIM4 Support FAQ | Instructional Videos

Offline JAMcClain

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Xim Commander
« Reply #14 on: 07:01 PM - 08/25/11 »
 Sweet thanks that fixed that problem, but the button below the forward and back won't respond
I love my Xim 3 and my Galaxy tab 10.1