XIM Community

Poll

Should there be a settable key to turn the xim3 display off?

Yes
31 (67.4%)
No
12 (26.1%)
I don't know
3 (6.5%)

Total Members Voted: 46

Turn off XIM3 display button  (Read 2734 times)

Offline abc123

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2958
  • It's as easy as ABC 123
    • View Profile
    • unofficial xim api cloud for configs
  • Gamertag: Dr Donkey Kong
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #15 on: 01:11 PM - 03/14/11 »
No no. This is an MCU running bare metal (no OS). "System" is a higher-priority *interrupt*. This is why, when audio is running, the UI slows down a little. If something needs to happen with USB or translation, the UI processing stops immediately.

Hurm, this makes me curious about how much memory the XIM3 has and whether that's the issue then.  I guess i'll keep messing with it.

Offline Zen

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 3654
    • View Profile
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #16 on: 04:00 PM - 03/14/11 »
I'd just like a screen off/saver feature purely as I see no need for the screen to be on while I'm playing

Offline george241312

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #17 on: 04:20 PM - 03/14/11 »
How about overclocking. obsiv what are the tech specs of xim 3 ram cpu flash ???

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 44153
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #18 on: 04:30 PM - 03/14/11 »
Hurm, this makes me curious about how much memory the XIM3 has and whether that's the issue then.  I guess i'll keep messing with it.

Again, there the OS on XIM3 is custom. There is no virtual memory system or memory fragmentation issues -- they don't exist.
Get the most out of your XIM NEXUS, read the XIM NEXUS Support FAQ.

Offline JerryHatrick

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 725
    • View Profile
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #19 on: 06:55 PM - 03/14/11 »
I think were going off at a tangent ! The issue is the XIM is not responding to key presses when multiple keys are pressed simultaneously. For example I press W and A at the same timeand click "mouse 4" to crouch and dont get a response. I have to click it a second time for it to be actioned.

http://www.xim3.com/community/index.php?topic=11034.msg134068#msg134068


Offline abc123

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2958
  • It's as easy as ABC 123
    • View Profile
    • unofficial xim api cloud for configs
  • Gamertag: Dr Donkey Kong
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #20 on: 09:09 PM - 03/14/11 »
The issue is the XIM is not responding to key presses when multiple keys are pressed simultaneously.

this ^

Offline JReyes624

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #21 on: 11:39 PM - 03/14/11 »
This could be a hardware issue with your keyboard. What kind of keyboard do you use?

Offline abc123

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 2958
  • It's as easy as ABC 123
    • View Profile
    • unofficial xim api cloud for configs
  • Gamertag: Dr Donkey Kong
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #22 on: 01:03 PM - 03/15/11 »
This could be a hardware issue with your keyboard. What kind of keyboard do you use?

I have used a belkin nt52e and a logitech g13

Offline Dice

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 566
  • Another Australian
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: DRYIYC
  • PSN ID: DRYIYC
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #23 on: 01:37 PM - 03/15/11 »
that's why my next keyboard will be PS2.

Amen


I'd just like a screen off/saver feature purely as I see no need for the screen to be on while I'm playing

I am one of these guys that has a lot of configes for black ops. Two for each type of gun. One SoH and one without it. I can cycle through them at will and I enjoy the screen showing me the letters "SoH AR"

If you guy are disliking the screen why not put some black board over it?
« Last Edit: 01:52 PM - 03/15/11 by Dice »
A controller is a handicap.
Can I be honest here -- you guys are starting to drive me a little nuts. Can I please just add the features we talked about and then you all *try* them and decide if you really need all this new stuff you are asking for now?

Offline cameltoe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: xsmoothupinyax
Re: Turn off XIM3 display button
« Reply #24 on: 01:37 PM - 03/15/11 »
I have seen this....it also occurs on my XIM 2 as well. If i am pushing and bunch of buttons (ie ads, firing, holding w then try and crouch or prone, the first press doesnt register...need to push it again)

What is odd, when using the XIM 1 on the ps3 with the same KB mouse, this doesnt happen. *shrugs*


Admin