XIM Community

General Category => Technical Support => Topic started by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 05:54 AM - 07/24/19

Title: [Q/A] Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 05:54 AM - 07/24/19
Hello

I'm using XIM APEX since 1hour and it doest works for me.

Mouse : Steelseries 310
PS4 PRO
Config : d1sable config

My keyboard works on ps4, i can move the cursor on PS4 with keyboards touch but mouse doesnt works, even just for click.
My controller PS4 works on game too.
What i did wrong please ?
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 05:56 AM - 07/24/19
I add my steelseries is 1000 hz and 12k dpi.
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 08:48 AM - 07/24/19
I try with a new USB cable for my ps4 controller and the result is the same...

Edit : i can see on my xim apex manager all is ok, when i press on my mouse, it says im shooting thats right but there is nothing when im moving with the mouse
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: mist4fun on 09:12 AM - 07/24/19
Is this happening only in the game menu or does it happen while playing the game too?
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: WarCat on 09:16 AM - 07/24/19
Are you using the preferred port order? These are indicated by dots on your hub.

Port 1 = .
Port 2 = ..
Port 3 - ...

It should  be controller in port 3, keyboard in port 2, and mouse in port 1.

Also, power off your PS4 and make sure you power it on with the PS4's power button rather than the PS button on the controller.

As far as I know, there are no issues with the rival 310 and it does support onboard memory. With that being said, make sure that you have onboard memory enabled in the SteelSeries app on PC! You might be using 400 DPI and it is not enough to register a movement on screen. try pressing the DPI shift button to see if that makes any difference.

Edit: I just saw that you said you were pressing the fire button on the mouse with no response in game, that would eliminate the DPI theory. Try unplugging the XIM and plugging it back in while in the training range, does it flash green after a few seconds?
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: d1sable on 09:30 AM - 07/24/19
Maybe u accidentally switched stick at the bottom of the page
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 09:44 AM - 07/24/19
It works in game but not in the menu, in the inventory ...
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 09:45 AM - 07/24/19
Are you using the preferred port order? These are indicated by dots on your hub.

Port 1 = .
Port 2 = ..
Port 3 - ...

It should  be controller in port 3, keyboard in port 2, and mouse in port 1.

Also, power off your PS4 and make sure you power it on with the PS4's power button rather than the PS button on the controller.

As far as I know, there are no issues with the rival 310 and it does support onboard memory. With that being said, make sure that you have onboard memory enabled in the SteelSeries app on PC! You might be using 400 DPI and it is not enough to register a movement on screen. try pressing the DPI shift button to see if that makes any difference.

Edit: I just saw that you said you were pressing the fire button on the mouse with no response in game, that would eliminate the DPI theory. Try unplugging the XIM and plugging it back in while in the training range, does it flash green after a few seconds?

Yes

Am i supposed to turn off the controller ? Because my mouse is stick in the menu so without controller i cant launch a game
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 09:49 AM - 07/24/19
Maybe u accidentally switched stick at the bottom of the page

No i don't ...
I don't understand why all is perfect except in the inventory or in the menu ... all things out of the pure game
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: d1sable on 09:55 AM - 07/24/19
Ok im confused.

Do u mean u cant move your mouse only on the game menu and the inventory?

If so thats normal as you use the wasd on keyboard to move cursor.

If u have copied my config i used different keys for movement.

Make sure your movement keys are wasd then its as per normal
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 10:02 AM - 07/24/19
Oh you don't move your cursur with mouse in your inventory ? Oo
I'm sorry and confused, i played on PC before and it seems natural for me to expect that
I didn't know you played like that
And the fact the mouse doesnt work in the menu of the game, to launch a game, pick a legend, is it normal ?
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: FMouseIsKillingMe on 10:21 AM - 07/24/19
And then if its normal, have you solution to make possible the fact to use the mouse in the inventory ?
Title: Re: Mouse doesn't move on APEX LEGENDS
Post by: d1sable on 11:45 AM - 07/24/19
Nearly all games use left stick (wasd) on menus.

Go on youtube and go to ximgameplay channel.

Watch the apex legends tutorial, it tells you how to use mouse instead if you like.