XIM Community

XIM APEX => Game Support => Topic started by: Zerkone on 07:44 AM - 12/05/18

Title: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Zerkone on 07:44 AM - 12/05/18

hello to everything, I'm new and I must say that xim is really useful, I was wondering why when I play fortnite, every now and then comes the message input blocked and what should I do to keep it out. I use the latest version of both the manager and the firmware
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: mist4fun on 10:36 AM - 12/05/18
Welcome to the community. It's expected that this game may soon attempt to separate players based on their input type. There is a way to prevent this type of detection using a new feature named Simulate Analog Behavior (SAB) that is in our latest beta build but you may not need to worry about that now because this message is also appearing for controller users. If you would like to read up on SAB you can find the latest beta details using the link below.

http://xim.tech/beta
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Zerkone on 10:32 AM - 12/07/18
Welcome to the community. It's expected that this game may soon attempt to separate players based on their input type. There is a way to prevent this type of detection using a new feature named Simulate Analog Behavior (SAB) that is in our latest beta build but you may not need to worry about that now because this message is also appearing for controller users. If you would like to read up on SAB you can find the latest beta details using the link below.

http://xim.tech/beta



Thanks for the reply. I downloaded the beta version but the message appears anyway. At the moment I use SAB 110, as I stream, I do not want the message to appear on the screen. Do you know what value I should set it or how to solve?
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: mist4fun on 10:37 AM - 12/07/18
Sorry, I don't play the game but 100 was the value used to prevent being kicked from the game when this was occurring in the last few months so you're using an appropriate amount of SAB now. This is being reported by controller users as well. SAB should help if and when players are moved to lobbies based on input type.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Brax on 11:20 AM - 12/07/18
I have exactly the same problem.

I was testing SAP from 0-200 but nothing changed. Every time I'm to fast at switching the popup occurs.

SAP at 100 won't solve the problem :(

I've even tried with sub config and stopped using WASD and instead used  mouse movements and left-right click for changing.

Since Season 7 the popup occurs even more than before...

Is there anyone with another approach to test?
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 11:23 AM - 12/07/18
controller players also have this problem when they switch too fast, its a gamebug so there isnt much you can do about it except for switching at a slower speed
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: radrook on 09:51 PM - 12/07/18
I really dont think its  a bug , i really feel its not ! . the so called controller players reporting it come to find out after reading there post most were using playstation but also mention they had mouse and keyboard plugged in and it was picking up the input thats why they got the msg.   

But theres a way to fix it but its just gona take some time to relearn some muscle memory and get use to it but now I no longer get the input detect on screen... Downside is im still kinda slow while moving my inventory around but getting quicker at it.  For mods that mention they really dont play this game, i know it might not seem like a big deal cause were not getting kicked, but i dont think they realize how big the inventory is , its one of those things in this game that the quicker we can get in and rearrange the safer will be.


THE FIX:  So instead of using wasd to move inventory , cause this is the only time this pop input msg appears is when youre in inventory.. Insteasd of using wasd use what ever keys you have assigned to your dpad , the dpad wont detect the fast movement.

But like i said, its just takes some getting use to , you kinda gotta force yourself to relearn moving your inventory around.. plenty of times in a hot situation where u just wana go to inventory and move it around quickly. It felt very slow to me at first.

  So a quick tip that worked for me i recommend is.. if you have a keyboard with onboard memory that way you can remap keys and have multiplie keybinds . maybe remap some others keys that you use as the same as your dpad so you have more than one option on your keyboard or mouse. Just something that feels good for you while your in your inventory.   
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: juxtaposn on 10:31 PM - 12/07/18
i donít actually play the game so iím just asking bc iím curious, but do the other people getting this message find that the problem is limited to when you navigate the inventory
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: OBsIV on 09:25 AM - 12/08/18
I can always update SAB to slow down the stick even more. But concern is that it's already designed so that it's similar to what people can do on a stick today.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: alanmcgregor on 10:31 AM - 12/08/18
The D-Pad was meant for navigating inventory. I point out earlier, had no problems with Fortnite.

Now, if you really want to use WASD for inventory management...

Create a sub-config call Inventory on Toggle Behavior 100ms delay,
Deactivation key = build button mapping
On that subconfig unbind your WASD for movement, At Movement Section set all to NONE.
Set your inventory mapping to NONE and
use WASD as Up, Left, Down, Right d-pad.

Done.

This way you have the layout you are used to, and the inventory navigation should feel fast and precise without input block pop up.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: radrook on 08:48 PM - 12/08/18
The D-Pad was meant for navigating inventory. I point out earlier, had no problems with Fortnite.

Now, if you really want to use WASD for inventory management...

Create a sub-config call Inventory on Toggle Behavior 100ms delay,
Deactivation key = build button mapping
On that subconfig unbind your WASD for movement, At Movement Section set all to NONE.
Set your inventory mapping to NONE and
use WASD as Up, Left, Down, Right d-pad.

Done.

This way you have the layout you are used to, and the inventory navigation should feel fast and precise without input block pop up.

  i was wondering if i could use my movement for the dpad somehow so i wouldnt have to mess with layout im use to..

Is this replacing my movement now to the dpad keys or no.. im not sure quite sure how the sub config works. Its cause i have actions already assigned to my dpad in the game. So would i have to change those actions to some how.. Im not quite sure how this sub config works.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: radrook on 04:29 PM - 12/13/18
The D-Pad was meant for navigating inventory. I point out earlier, had no problems with Fortnite.

Now, if you really want to use WASD for inventory management...

Create a sub-config call Inventory on Toggle Behavior 100ms delay,
Deactivation key = build button mapping
On that subconfig unbind your WASD for movement, At Movement Section set all to NONE.
Set your inventory mapping to NONE and
use WASD as Up, Left, Down, Right d-pad.

Done.

This way you have the layout you are used to, and the inventory navigation should feel fast and precise without input block pop up.

dont i have to set activation key also ? to my inventory key?  so it registers when im using this auxiliary to work?

Im just not quite sure . i havent messed with subconfigs or auxiliarys or anything.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: radrook on 04:50 PM - 12/13/18


Now, if you really want to use WASD for inventory management...

Create a sub-config call Inventory on Toggle Behavior 100ms delay,


OMG Thank You Thank You!!!! This works, I freaking Love You!!! lol haha

 But okay so this works but im having a little issue still. So  i set my activation to inventory key , i was assuming i was suppose to do this. Heres my problem... sometimes it activates it and xim knows im using the dpad and it works , other times when i go into inventory i notice it doesnt activate. Reason i know is cause i got that input block again and so i looked at the xim manager for times the pop msg didnt come up. i would stay in inventory and press the wasd keys it was showing i was using the dpad keys,   then when the pop up msg did come up i stayed in inventory and notice the auxiliary didnt activate for some reason it was showing that i was using normal wasd keys not dpad... Now it doesnt stay stuck this way, i got out of inventory and back in and then it seemed auxiliary activated again.. so pretty much sometimes it will activate and other times it doesnt.

Im wondering if it is something to do with the delay i need to change or something why sometimes it activates and sometimes it doesnt ....?
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: radrook on 03:37 PM - 12/14/18
Anyone have any suggestions that could help me for my last comment above ^ ?

 I cant get the settings right or something. sometimes it activates other times it doesnt.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 03:57 PM - 12/14/18
you have to wait for the 100 milliseconds delay to finish, if you press the buttons earlier then the newly assigned buttons in the sub config dont work
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: radrook on 04:03 PM - 12/14/18
you have to wait for the 100 milliseconds delay to finish, if you press the buttons earlier then the newly assigned buttons in the sub config dont work

so switching back and forth from inventory and out of it to quick is whats causing it ? could i just reduce the 100 or something so i dont gotta wait or something , or i cant do that...?
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 04:09 PM - 12/14/18
the delay is one of the reasons why you dont face the lockout, i wouldnt remove it
you can try to reduce it a little bit though to see how low you can get before the lockout appears again

alternatively use your regular config and switch your inventory at a slower speed, its quite easy to get used to the speed and then you dont need any sub configs :)
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: MarcTheSmark on 04:38 PM - 12/14/18
One thing I have noticed is when you play in the pop up cups (both console and pc players) this message never comes up. Seems to be an issue in just standard modes.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: radrook on 04:42 PM - 12/14/18
One thing I have noticed is when you play in the pop up cups (both console and pc players) this message never comes up. Seems to be an issue in just standard modes.

Same, ive plugged in the xim into pc just to see if it worked and it didnt pop up that message in pc lobbies. It only registers that pop message while in console lobbies .
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Laffen on 07:41 AM - 03/20/19
so i did this trick explained to create a sub config etc... but somehow i still get the Input Blocked... would really like it to go away. Im streaming sometimes and it looks bad :P... Any suggestions??
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 09:34 AM - 03/20/19
are you using an SAB value of around 100?
Also are you on the latest beta firmware which fixed the issue?
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Laffen on 11:19 AM - 03/20/19
are you using an SAB value of around 100?
Also are you on the latest beta firmware which fixed the issue?

I have ms set to 100 if that is what u mean, it says i have the latest firmware installed when i try to update it thru the manager thing..
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 11:47 AM - 03/20/19
are you using an SAB value of around 100?
Also are you on the latest beta firmware which fixed the issue?

I have ms set to 100 if that is what u mean, it says i have the latest firmware installed when i try to update it thru the manager thing..

what do you mean with manager thing?

you cannot update the xim firmware via the phone but only via PC and Mac
if you downloaded the latest beta firmware and the PC/Mac flashtool says your firmware is up to date then theres no need to upgrade
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Laffen on 01:14 PM - 03/28/19
Yeah i have the latest updates set

My sub config is :

"Enabled" Inherit is off.
 Activation key "X"
Deactivation  Key "C" (C is my build mode key)
Smoot aim checkd
Smoothing 3
Y/X Ratio 1.0
Delay 100ms
Movement : NONE
Arrows are set to WASD

Still having issues with the input popping up on screen.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 05:41 PM - 03/28/19
try a simulate analog behavior of 100 in your sub configm that should solve this problem
(im not refering to the delay value, you can keep it at 0)

see this topic if your xim manager doesnt list you the SAB feature:
https://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=76762.0
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: antithesis on 08:54 PM - 03/28/19
It's not something to worry about. What Epic is looking for here is digital input to filter out native m/kb users into separate lobbies. That ended up backfiring big-time and was reversed because Sony has licenced third-party m/kb adapters, as well as a slew of assistive technology devices that got caught in their net.

What's left-over from the digital filtering sage is the popup warning, which also appears in the inventory when using a d-pad, which is digital input.

Either use SAB on XIM, or just ignore it.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Laffen on 02:35 AM - 03/31/19
try a simulate analog behavior of 100 in your sub configm that should solve this problem
(im not refering to the delay value, you can keep it at 0)

see this topic if your xim manager doesnt list you the SAB feature:
https://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=76762.0

So i did put sab to 100... and no it doesnt change it.. its still appears
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Laffen on 03:31 AM - 03/31/19
So i think i got it to work but somehow i must use X then W to acess inventory, W is set to my inventory list, if i put X to be my inventory (X enables sub config) it will keep pushing upwards in inventory, like im scrolling up all the time?
Edit: I did not have to do this before updating my xim.
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 12:10 PM - 03/31/19
So i think i got it to work but somehow i must use X then W to acess inventory, W is set to my inventory list, if i put X to be my inventory (X enables sub config) it will keep pushing upwards in inventory, like im scrolling up all the time?
Edit: I did not have to do this before updating my xim.

the upwards thing must be a config setup error
also if you use a sub config then you must untick the "inherit" box and then set the SAB to 100 in that sub config
otherwise the sub config will run 0 SAB
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Laffen on 03:39 AM - 04/09/19
Yeah it was a config error got it fixed, but still i am seeing the input error.. The subconfig do works.. i really dont understand why im still having it :(!!
Title: Re: Fortnite input blocked
Post by: Od1n on 07:34 AM - 04/11/19
The config with which you are using the inventory has to use SAB.
SAB is otherwise only applied to your HIP config, you wrote that you use a sub config for the inventory so that sub config also has to run on 100 SAB or more. Untick the inherit box in the sub config, then you can apply SAB to the sub config.

It mayb also be worth a try to deactivate the sub config for the inventory and use it the regular way with SAB applied to your HIP config.