XIM Community

General Category => General Discussion => Topic started by: toysrme on 08:02 PM - 11/24/10

Title: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: toysrme on 08:02 PM - 11/24/10
From multiplayer screen go to options & hit your back button.
You get:
Game Version Number
Connectivity Information ??
NAT Type
BANDWIDTH!!!!!!!!!!!!
External & Internal IP addresses
Geographical Region!!!!!!!!!



I know why I instantly win host in nearly every game Ive ever played. It reports me has having 10,000kb/s of bandwidth. (2mb/12,b cable. tests as 2-4up, 20-25 down bursts)
Also, B'ham Alabama is Geographical Region 36.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: UnrealChrisG on 08:27 PM - 11/24/10
is there a way to reset this number? I have a 30/25 connection with fios but it only reports me with 1120Kbps!!! I get host once every 20 or 30 games, and it only lasts 2 or 3 games before someone steals it from me!

is it possible to mod the file that contains this data?
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: toysrme on 09:21 PM - 11/24/10
unknown.
my best guess is that when you enter multiplayer, the loading taking place is the bandwidth test.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Don on 11:27 PM - 11/24/10
unknown.
my best guess is that when you enter multiplayer, the loading taking place is the bandwidth test.

That's very smart, it would make the host change process much faster :)
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: UnrealChrisG on 12:27 AM - 11/25/10
hmmm.  Would something like http://tuts4tech.net/2010/04/30/how-to-spoof-your-speedtest-net-results/ be possible for this?  If you brige your connection you can see what IP the data is going too, maybe its possible to apply speedtest spoofing to "black ops" spoofing haha.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: roads on 04:28 AM - 11/25/10
I saw this bit could not make anything out of it
Geo Regio 13 (Germany????)
Bandwidth 4093kbps thatís my upload <- could mean host often? As I reported I see host disadvantage?
NAT Open

what are the other European regions please? One region for the continent would suck greatly and then we should ask Treyarch violently to add more regions to reduce lag.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: toysrme on 07:23 AM - 11/25/10
unknown.
my best guess is that when you enter multiplayer, the loading taking place is the bandwidth test.

That's very smart, it would make the host change process much faster :)
and host changes during matches! Remember the bandwidth race everyone always had to do? Well now it's pre-done. Very smart change! (And saves them bandwidth every month by not doing it every 10-15-20 min when xim'ers make people leave)
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: ISheeper on 12:22 PM - 11/25/10
338kbps is failblog I guess then..
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Gods AFK on 12:35 PM - 11/25/10
What kinda connection do you have toys? I'm running 50/50 FIOS and only got 9830 Kbps the @#$% is this?
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: toysrme on 06:16 PM - 11/25/10
2mb/12,b cable. tests as 2-4up, 20-25 down bursts)
Also, B'ham Alabama is Geographical Region 36.
Charter Cable. Worst cable company in America every year running for a decade & a half. my HDTV goes out daily...
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Lord Of The Sith on 08:13 PM - 11/25/10
hmmm.  Would something like http://tuts4tech.net/2010/04/30/how-to-spoof-your-speedtest-net-results/ be possible for this?  If you brige your connection you can see what IP the data is going too, maybe its possible to apply speedtest spoofing to "black ops" spoofing haha.

I just checked my speed test and i swear to god i have no idea @#$% is going on.
I was going to post my results, but then i remembered this link and thought most people from the UK on here would think I'd used this...^^^^

(http://www.speedtest.net/result/1045563908.png) (http://www.speedtest.net)

LMFAO WUUT? i am supposed to be in a 3MB region?
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: roads on 11:19 PM - 11/25/10
Dunno what the region codes in the states are but in Europe I found that countries differ in Region number. I would like to start a petition on the black ops site to use the country code only when the setting "locale only" is on. Locale should connect to the continent and the third worldwide. I think it would greatly improve pings and gameplay. I rather wait 5 minutes for a match than this no chance at all or godmode ON gaming. What do you guys say?
There must be enough players per country for a long time before you have to switch the setting to "locale". There should even be a connect me to some match don't care which one, just give me a free slot until its in my country.

Of course if playing in a party, extend the connections to the country numbers of the players. After X minutes switch to "locale". That would be perfect.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: parker789 on 12:15 AM - 11/26/10
lol toys i have charter cable as well. i feel your pain
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: technogiant on 01:40 AM - 11/26/10
Dunno what the region codes in the states are but in Europe I found that countries differ in Region number. I would like to start a petition on the black ops site to use the country code only when the setting "locale only" is on. Locale should connect to the continent and the third worldwide. I think it would greatly improve pings and gameplay. I rather wait 5 minutes for a match than this no chance at all or godmode ON gaming. What do you guys say?
There must be enough players per country for a long time before you have to switch the setting to "locale". There should even be a connect me to some match don't care which one, just give me a free slot until its in my country.

Of course if playing in a party, extend the connections to the country numbers of the players. After X minutes switch to "locale". That would be perfect.

Yes this would be a great idea, perhaps some kind of sliding control to progressively alter how stringent the local selection would be so you can get a balance between wait time and local....I'd be all for petitioning BO about this.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Guncom on 08:51 AM - 11/26/10
 :-\ Charter... sigh, hate living somewhere where your only choice is one company... Last week everything went out and they told me someone might have to come check it out, but it was really late (9:30). I just wanted to do my homework...  :'(
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: combo on 08:55 AM - 11/26/10
Doesn't work for me anymore and I can't remember what it said my bandwidth was :(

Did they patch it so that you can't check anymore?
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: buddy459rc on 11:10 AM - 11/26/10
hmmm.  Would something like http://tuts4tech.net/2010/04/30/how-to-spoof-your-speedtest-net-results/ be possible for this?  If you brige your connection you can see what IP the data is going too, maybe its possible to apply speedtest spoofing to "black ops" spoofing haha.

I just checked my speed test and i swear to god i have no idea @#$% is going on.
I was going to post my results, but then i remembered this link and thought most people from the UK on here would think I'd used this...^^^^

(http://www.speedtest.net/result/1045563908.png) (http://www.speedtest.net)

LMFAO WUUT? i am supposed to be in a 3MB region?

(http://www.speedtest.net/result/1046324654.png) (http://www.speedtest.net)

(http://www.pingtest.net/result/28930868.png) (http://www.pingtest.net)
lol iam meant to be 50 mb  :)
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: toysrme on 11:52 AM - 11/26/10
still works. im still at 10mb/s lol
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: legendboy on 11:59 AM - 11/26/10
How can you tell when you are the host??
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: toysrme on 12:31 PM - 11/26/10
when the game starts there will be only one person who has a 4 bar connection.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: iamjustin on 12:31 PM - 11/26/10
still works. im still at 10mb/s lol

Same here.  Apparently the Denver area in Colorado is also region 36.  If Denver and Birmingham are in the same grouping, perhaps these are country codes more so than logical geographical regions?
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Gods AFK on 12:44 PM - 11/26/10
How can you tell when you are the host??

Awaiting challenge...0 in loading screen. Works 100% if your too lazy to see if your the only person in lobby with 4 bars at the beginning.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Gabbagod on 03:15 PM - 11/26/10
Im in the UK and im region 35...where is that?!
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Apoculos on 04:36 PM - 11/26/10
weird it shows me as 10,000 kbps, and I also seem to host a lot. My connection is only 8mbit and usually not even close to that. I am on a local cable company called metrocast (assume comcast owns them or something).
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: chris408 on 05:44 PM - 11/28/10
my Bandwidth is 6657kbps is that good
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: PhilAshio on 05:37 AM - 11/29/10
Is it my imagination or does Black Ops have far worse netcode/matchmaking than MW2? In MW2 it was rare that I would get a laggy game. On occasion I'd get a person who wouldn't register bullets and VERY rarely would I see someone who would skip around. Plus, I'd get host nearly every time. If I enter a lobby and the previous host left it was almost guaranteed that I'd get host.

BO is the complete opposite. Most games it seems like I'm a quarter of a second behind the rest of the lobby and I rarely get host. I'm almost certain I even had the lobby switch host from me one time.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: roads on 06:23 AM - 11/29/10
In MW2 I was immediately stopping the serach if the ping was over 60 so I had a good connection always and realized the first time its not just me playing bad.
In BO i whish less region codes and only region codes around me would be considered when set to locale only. Best would be my region code only. I would prefer to look what type of game I can play in my country than this laggy @#$%. Yesterday I even had a game that did not stall but where I had problems looking in some directions. First I thought itís the XIM but it was the game.   
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: PhilAshio on 04:20 PM - 11/29/10
Oh, right. I forgot about MW2 showing you the ping of a lobby you were connecting to. I wonder if BO does the same thing but it doesn't show it. If that's the case maybe you could count down the average time it takes to find a lobby below 60 ping and restart if it doesn't?
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: BroTsla on 05:54 PM - 11/29/10
It says I also have 10,000kbps upload... Wondering if that is as high as it goes? I pay for a 20mb connection.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Guncom on 06:10 PM - 11/29/10
1500 with charter on a 8mb line... gota love @#$% internets, wish i lived on campus with my 60mb connection... ::)
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: evm on 06:48 PM - 11/29/10
Is it my imagination or does Black Ops have far worse netcode/matchmaking than MW2? In MW2 it was rare that I would get a laggy game. On occasion I'd get a person who wouldn't register bullets and VERY rarely would I see someone who would skip around. Plus, I'd get host nearly every time. If I enter a lobby and the previous host left it was almost guaranteed that I'd get host.

BO is the complete opposite. Most games it seems like I'm a quarter of a second behind the rest of the lobby and I rarely get host. I'm almost certain I even had the lobby switch host from me one time.

Matchmaking blows in this game.  I have comcast 50up 10down straight to the xbox and this game fails every time I try to do FFA.  I just sit in a lobby waiting for players to connect.  Can't do "local search only".  Open NAT, 10,000k, all the good stuff but can't do local search. 
The client side prediction or whatever they use in this game, lolz.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: mist4fun on 07:05 PM - 11/29/10
I've been having problems with ffa in the day too, it seems to work after 12am. 10,000kbs btw.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Soks on 12:00 PM - 03/11/11
Im in the UK and im region 35...where is that?!

Same here mines 35 too
thinnk it must cover a lot of the UK
my Bandwidth is 6657kbps is that good

Well mines 400kbps at very best  :o so id say yes   :D unless you fall victim to black ops lag compensation douchbaggery :'( lol

My ip sucks (talk talk ) and im in a bad area too so that doesnt help , i really should bin them off but its so much hassle !
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: matttehman on 01:30 PM - 03/11/11
From multiplayer screen go to options & hit your back button.
You get:
Game Version Number
Connectivity Information ??
NAT Type
BANDWIDTH!!!!!!!!!!!!
External & Internal IP addresses
Geographical Region!!!!!!!!!



I know why I instantly win host in nearly every game Ive ever played. It reports me has having 10,000kb/s of bandwidth. (2mb/12,b cable. tests as 2-4up, 20-25 down bursts)
Also, B'ham Alabama is Geographical Region 36.

No wonder you like Black Ops so much and don't understand everyone complaining about the horrible lag. The real question is... why the hell does the game think you have a good connection?
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: Lurkin374 on 01:32 PM - 03/11/11
mine says the same thing, 10000 kbps which isnt but 10 mbps which isnt that fast since i get faster speeds doing speed tests.
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: slayersteve on 01:33 PM - 03/11/11
mines 1500... on a good day.
hit 5000 once.
Bresnan is a festering steaming turd of an ISP
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: colb on 03:43 PM - 03/11/11
It says my Bandwith is 10,000Kbps, but my internet is capped at 3down, .5 up. lol
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: GenericIV on 05:32 PM - 03/12/11
Lol what internet do you have when I had 20/5 fios I had like 1300 kbps now I have 10000 kbps and my games are going pretty good and like 5.0+ ratios
Title: Re: Check Bandwidth & Region in Black Ops!!!
Post by: geethua on 05:17 AM - 10/06/11


(http://www.speedtest.net/result/1045563908.png) (http://www.speedtest.net)

LMFAO WUUT? i am supposed to be in a 3MB region?


hi I test the speed of my internet in many sites I got the best speed results from here http://www.scanmyspeed.com/ (http://www.scanmyspeed.com/)
my results are
download=1.09Mbps
upload=0.87Mbps
I dont know the reason why my speed seems to be slow many of them said that if Cable Internet services share bandwidth with satellite Internet access.
If there are many subscribers using that same bandwidth, it can slow down the connection.
kindly guide me how to solve this problem .