XIM Community

General Category => General Discussion => Topic started by: Zombine on 07:41 PM - 06/13/08

Title: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: Zombine on 07:41 PM - 06/13/08
Now I am wondering how feasible it would be to use it as a cheap XIM 2 adapter. ;D

Does the XIM software have any OS or USB 2.0 requirements? The laptop has 98 but I can probably give it Windows 2000 and it also only has one USB 1.1 port. Installing XP isn't going to work with 64 MB of RAM.

I use a desktop as my main computer, I had a laptop but it was of no use to me and got rid of it. Do you guys think an OLD cheap POS lappy would be a feasible a "XIM adapter?"
Title: Re: So I have come a cross an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: xSir Nubx on 10:45 PM - 06/13/08
Lol that is funny. 64 MB? But if you can get that to work, that would be an easy cheap portable solution. Good luck. Ask grand master OBSiv.
Title: Re: So I have come a cross an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: OMGsus on 11:22 PM - 06/13/08
Now I am wondering how feasible it would be to use it as a cheap XIM 2 adapter. ;D

Does the XIM software have any OS or USB 2.0 requirements? The laptop has 98 but I can probably give it Windows 2000 and it also only has one USB 1.1 port. Installing XP isn't going to work with 64 MB of RAM.

I use a desktop as my main computer, I had a laptop but it was of no use to me and got rid of it. Do you guys think an OLD cheap POS lappy would be a feasible a "XIM adapter?"

That laptop should be fine to use with XIM.
As far as your RAM issue, check out XPlite at http://www.litepc.com/ (http://www.litepc.com/). Ive seen XPlite builds as small as 170 Megs work fine with 64 megs of ram. Let us know if you need any further assistance.
Title: Re: So I have come a cross an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 11:50 PM - 06/13/08
WIERD. I posted first to this post, and it went somewhere lol, into cyber forest never to be seen again - EVER.

Anyway, what I was saying before the cyber gods came and stole my words. If you only have 64 megs of ram, the upgrade to say 256 is pretty @#$% cheap and is I believe less than 30 bucks these days. Then toss xp on it and wammo, done deal. Of course, you would have to use msconfig (to remove, disable services at startup and other stuff) to make the machine lean. The laptop I use to run xim is a 1ghz and has 256 ram, yet I got windows booting up using less than 75 megs. I disabled everything from shadow copies, to back up and restore, to remote desktop assistance, registry etc etc etc and that saved me about 54 megs or so alone, not counting all the services I didn't need to run.

So anyway, if you need help trimming the fat ask away I can help you tune it up to get it run xp effectively, if you so choose.
Title: Re: So I have come a cross an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: OMGsus on 12:20 AM - 06/14/08

I'd like to know how this laptop works out for you, keep us posted.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: OBsIV on 12:34 AM - 06/14/08
I'm specifically building against the Windows XP SDK, but, that doesn't necessarily mean that it won't work on Windows 2000 (I don't believe I'm dependent on anything that Win2000 doesn't have). But, Windows 9x will likely not work.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: blash on 05:09 AM - 06/14/08
So I assume this is all besides the fact that it's a USB 1.1 port?
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: OBsIV on 08:11 AM - 06/14/08
So I assume this is all besides the fact that it's a USB 1.1 port?
XIM2 is USB 1.1 (Full speed device).
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: Zombine on 08:39 PM - 06/15/08
Thanks for the tips, I'll be sure to update in return.

I'm gonna give the cut-down XP a shot. The only trouble I expect are with drivers, but hopefully whatever drivers XP includes are enough for mouse and USB support.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 03:10 PM - 06/16/08
Thanks for the tips, I'll be sure to update in return.

I'm gonna give the cut-down XP a shot. The only trouble I expect are with drivers, but hopefully whatever drivers XP includes are enough for mouse and USB support.


On *most* laptops that I install on (which is 100's a month) I have put straight from winxp cd and usb's always work. If it only has one usb port then you'll need a hub which you can plug mouse/kb/xim into and should be fine. Although, on some laptops you may take too much juice and may need a "powered" usb hub to give you head room. Seems silly, but true.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: mist4fun on 10:53 AM - 06/17/08
ahh the power passing usb hub. I remember in A+ class daisy chaining usb hubs, powered, non powered, powered, ect ect. fun times
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 10:59 AM - 06/17/08
ahh the power passing usb hub. I remember in A+ class daisy chaining usb hubs, powered, non powered, powered, ect ect. fun times

A+ that was my 3rd certification I got about 10+ years ago. Easy test if you know what you are doing, I went on to get my MCSA, MCSE, MCITP, MCTS, CCNA, Vmware, CISSP among other things. Currently going for CCNP.

Good stuff.

Ya daisy chaining usb hubs works to a point, but the power requirements can get tricky when cameras, scanners and the like start sucking juice off it.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: mist4fun on 11:03 AM - 06/17/08
I took an A+ course, Net & OS, and attended some of my cisco class. I really regret not getting certified for anything, my highschool provided transport to the local college on those subjects at no cost and payed some of the certification fee's.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: OMGsus on 12:13 PM - 06/17/08

A+ that was my 3rd certification I got about 10+ years ago. Easy test if you know what you are doing, I went on to get my MCSA, MCSE, MCITP, MCTS, CCNA, Vmware, CISSP among other things. Currently going for CCNP.

/me glares at nick study.... *CISSP TWIN POWERS ACTIVATE*!!!!

Nick, you know your supposed to put all those titles at the end of your name... mister nickstudy, CISSP.

Lets hope there is at least 2 ports on the system so that you can use a hub on only one of em for the keyboard and mouse. It should work even with one port, but in case there are issues I'd like to rule out the hub by plugging the XIM directly into the root hub. So if it only has one port, make sure you test the XIM on the one port alone using the laptop keyboard and trackpad (or keyboard nipple mouse) first before introducing hubs into the mix.

To clarify, even if the system has 2 ports, I'm 99.999% sure the system will still only have one root hub. What you are looking to do is plug the XIM directly into the root hub to test.

Sincerely,
OMGsus, CISSP.

P.S. Nick, good luck on the CCNP, you know they just pick "winners"... that's why they don't show you the test results  ;). I might go after the CCNP after I get back from DEFCON.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 12:22 PM - 06/17/08

A+ that was my 3rd certification I got about 10+ years ago. Easy test if you know what you are doing, I went on to get my MCSA, MCSE, MCITP, MCTS, CCNA, Vmware, CISSP among other things. Currently going for CCNP.

/me glares at nick study.... *CISSP TWIN POWERS ACTIVATE*!!!!

Nick, you know your supposed to put all those titles at the end of your name... mister nickstudy, CISSP.

Lets hope there is at least 2 ports on the system so that you can use a hub on only one of em for the keyboard and mouse. It should work even with one port, but in case there are issues I'd like to rule out the hub by plugging the XIM directly into the root hub. So if it only has one port, make sure you test the XIM on the one port alone using the laptop keyboard and trackpad (or keyboard nipple mouse) first before introducing hubs into the mix.

To clarify, even if the system has 2 ports, I'm 99.999% sure the system will still only have one root hub. What you are looking to do is plug the XIM directly into the root hub to test.

Sincerely,
OMGsus, CISSP.

P.S. Nick, good luck on the CCNP, you know they just pick "winners"... that's why they don't show you the test results  ;). I might go after the CCNP after I get back from DEFCON.


mmmmmmm defcon. I have alot more certs than that, but job requires a TON of stuff. I have to go get citrix CCA now for reasons that are beyond me.

I want to go defcon this year but it's aug 8th I get back from honeymoon right before that and I know that trying to snake 2 days to go play "attacker role" at defcons notorious network games, as exciting as it is to ME is like "what the hell is that about" to her. lol. However that may be, I may try to make it for a day trip out there to at least make an appearance but 80 bucks for one day is caca, but we'll see. Should just charge per day! @#$% them.


Anyway, long thread for a "POS lappy" haha.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: Juncti on 04:32 PM - 06/17/08
While you are talking about USB's, how would you recommend doing a long USB run? Maybe 30-40ft. I'm buying a house next week and will finally have a room just for the computers, so I'd love to run a USB into the wall, up into the attic, and then down and out near the couch in the den. Then just plug a powered hub into that outlet to plug in the keyboard, mouse, and XIM to game in the den.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: OMGsus on 12:11 AM - 06/18/08
While you are talking about USB's, how would you recommend doing a long USB run? Maybe 30-40ft. I'm buying a house next week and will finally have a room just for the computers, so I'd love to run a USB into the wall, up into the attic, and then down and out near the couch in the den. Then just plug a powered hub into that outlet to plug in the keyboard, mouse, and XIM to game in the den.

15-20 ft would be pushing it depending on where and how you run the cables.

If you want reliable distance try something like an active cable.
(I've used active cables before but not these exact ones)
http://www.usbgear.com/USB_Repeater_Cable/

...or even fiber repeaters for longer hauls...
(we use boxes like these at our office, again not exact so i cant speak for them personally)
http://www.bb-elec.com/product_family.asp?FamilyId=148

Also, daisy-chaining powered hubs would work too but it will get you laughed at and they wont be very reliable at all. :P
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 11:46 AM - 06/18/08
I would second the active cables. Sure you COULD daisy chain a few powered hubs, but intermittent problems will be issues you are just ASKING for.

Besides, you don't want to be on the "wall of sheep" now do ye?

I've done 19 feet before over 2.0 with 3 devices mouse,kb and flash drive. So I would assume it would be OK for it, but you never know. I didn't use it long enough to say if it would crap out or not.

Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: Juncti on 01:20 PM - 06/18/08
We'll see what happens next week. I close next wednesday, so then I can get in there and start really measuring and plotting out where to set everything up.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 02:39 PM - 06/18/08
We'll see what happens next week. I close next wednesday, so then I can get in there and start really measuring and plotting out where to set everything up.

Ahh buying a house? congrats. 80/20 loan? Or do you have to carry pmi? I hate PMI, that's why I pwned it by selling my soul.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: Juncti on 05:45 PM - 06/18/08
More like 97/3. In my infinite wisdom, I thought pouring all my money into credit cards to 0 them out and taking a 100% loan would be better, problem was, when I finished paying off the cards, the market went south. So I need PMI to the tune of like $90 a month, but probably still better than credit cards at high percentages.

What stings is insurance in New Orleans. I'll be paying roughly $500 a month between flood and home insurance, for 165k of coverage. My dad in Colorado gets roughly $400k of coverage for $850 a year, so I pay more in 2 months than others pay for a full year.

Katrina, the @#$% that keeps on stinging!
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: Zombine on 01:50 AM - 06/21/08
Well, I haven't really had a chance to do the laptop thing and was going to do it this weekend, but now my 360 died. :P

Typical 3 red ring of death, error code 0020.

I had one of the 360s that came out around launch and thought I wouldn't get the RROD problem, but I guess not. I have already opened the thing a while ago to fix the DVD drive (thanks to MS deciding to use the DVD drive as part of the heatsink...), which means the warranty is dead. Off to Home Depot tomorrow to do the X-clamp fix.

I guess it's not so bad, I've been unsatisfied with the framerate in Halo 3 and I hope this will fix it.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 12:21 PM - 06/23/08


I guess it's not so bad, I've been unsatisfied with the framerate in Halo 3 and I hope this will fix it.

RROD fix, buy another xbox from target switch the stickers and the case out and boom, new xbox.

In regards to the xclamp fix and frame rates in Halo 3, what is this all about, I am VERY curious?
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: Zombine on 10:55 PM - 06/24/08


I guess it's not so bad, I've been unsatisfied with the framerate in Halo 3 and I hope this will fix it.

RROD fix, buy another xbox from target switch the stickers and the case out and boom, new xbox.

In regards to the xclamp fix and frame rates in Halo 3, what is this all about, I am VERY curious?

Heh, I'll keep the target thing in mind. Maybe I can score a jasper chipset when it's out.  :-X

I managed to fix the RROD though, finding the parts was a PIA but actually fixing was pretty simple.

About the x-clamp fix: Don't know if you know about the x-clamp fix, but here is a link to information about it. http://www.llamma.com/xbox360/repair/ring_of_light_x-clamp_fix.htm (http://www.llamma.com/xbox360/repair/ring_of_light_x-clamp_fix.htm)

After replacing the X-clamps with screws and washers and tightening down the heatsinks, my 360 worked, so I'm guessing the pressure was enough. I decided to overheat the GPU anyways, to avoid this problem later. While the 360 is working now, the framerates in Halo 3 seemed the same.

About the Halo 3 framerates: I've noticed that the framerate isn't very solid. When scrolling around or just moving, alone in a multiplayer map, there are a few noticeable framerate dips. They occur often, but they come and go quickly. An example would be in the Valhalla (The bloodgulch replacement), when I go inside the bunker, and just start walking in, I notice the slight framerate dip. It goes away quickly, as I pass whatever it was that caused the slowdown. The game is still very playable, runs at 30 FPS most of the time, but these dips are a little annoying.
Title: Re: So I have come across an old POS lappy. . .
Post by: nickstudy on 10:22 AM - 06/25/08


I guess it's not so bad, I've been unsatisfied with the framerate in Halo 3 and I hope this will fix it.

RROD fix, buy another xbox from target switch the stickers and the case out and boom, new xbox.

In regards to the xclamp fix and frame rates in Halo 3, what is this all about, I am VERY curious?

Heh, I'll keep the target thing in mind. Maybe I can score a jasper chipset when it's out.  :-X

I managed to fix the RROD though, finding the parts was a PIA but actually fixing was pretty simple.

About the x-clamp fix: Don't know if you know about the x-clamp fix, but here is a link to information about it. http://www.llamma.com/xbox360/repair/ring_of_light_x-clamp_fix.htm (http://www.llamma.com/xbox360/repair/ring_of_light_x-clamp_fix.htm)

After replacing the X-clamps with screws and washers and tightening down the heatsinks, my 360 worked, so I'm guessing the pressure was enough. I decided to overheat the GPU anyways, to avoid this problem later. While the 360 is working now, the framerates in Halo 3 seemed the same.

About the Halo 3 framerates: I've noticed that the framerate isn't very solid. When scrolling around or just moving, alone in a multiplayer map, there are a few noticeable framerate dips. They occur often, but they come and go quickly. An example would be in the Valhalla (The bloodgulch replacement), when I go inside the bunker, and just start walking in, I notice the slight framerate dip. It goes away quickly, as I pass whatever it was that caused the slowdown. The game is still very playable, runs at 30 FPS most of the time, but these dips are a little annoying.

Ah ok. I thought there was some magic way to disable HDR lighting and get 60 FPS lol. I know about the xclamp, alot of DIY been going around for that but I figured I just send mine back and get another one. The next RROD (If there is one, "DO NOT WANT" ) I may try that, or I may make it easier on myself and buy an xbox and return it to target, walmart etc.

It's so funny how Halo 3 runs so slow compared to Cod4. It's due to all the shiny HDR lighting so it cuts everything in half. I rather they take it off or scale it back so it runs at 40's FPS instead of 30 locked. Can't have everything.

In regards to the topic here, I am looking at the ee pc right now I might pick one up for another project I am working on (not xim related), will be putting linux and win xp on it for testing some code. Of course, that will be well after Xim 2 takes off -

"All of your Xim2 belong to us" that's my motto.