XIM Community

XIM 4 => XIM 4 Discussions => Topic started by: zowie player on 05:39 AM - 07/29/15

Title: 250hz polling
Post by: zowie player on 05:39 AM - 07/29/15
Any news if xim4 might support this polling for ps4 profile ?
Title: Re: 250hz polling
Post by: OBsIV on 09:13 AM - 07/29/15
We are looking at it (or seeing if we can go faster than that).
Title: Re: 250hz polling
Post by: Pepè Ronny Piza on 12:09 AM - 07/30/15
What's the reason for 250hz polling rate? Just curious.
Title: Re: 250hz polling
Post by: He4DHuNt3r on 02:44 AM - 07/30/15
We are looking at it (or seeing if we can go faster than that).

That's awesome to hear!

Tuact claim they poll at 1000hz on PS3 and 250hz on PS4.
Titan One can do 1000hz on all consoles apparently but they don't have things like voice chat to worry about because they don't support it.
Title: Re: 250hz polling
Post by: OBsIV on 09:26 AM - 07/30/15
We have enough processing power for it. I just don't know how it'll actually feel if you don't have a very high DPI mouse.

The question for the reason for it is actually a good one and I'll let the community respond since I've stated before that this is one of those features I don't see many people using.
Title: Re: 250hz polling
Post by: zowie player on 09:40 AM - 07/30/15
We have enough processing power for it. I just don't know how it'll actually feel if you don't have a very high DPI mouse.

The question for the reason for it is actually a good one and I'll let the community respond since I've stated before that this is one of those features I don't see many people using.
hmmm
http://xim4.com/community/index.php?topic=37939.0
http://xim4.com/community/index.php?topic=40654.0
+3/4 if not all ximers use gaming mice which have 1000 or 500hz polling
Title: Re: 250hz polling
Post by: OBsIV on 09:54 AM - 07/30/15
Yes, but people buy these mice for their DPI, not polling rate. People also switch to 500Hz and 250Hz because their mouse doesn't perform as well at 1000Hz.

I'm not saying we won't look at this and try to get it in. But, I don't think of it as a critical feature -- just like ADS Toggle but we still added it.