XIM Community

Miscellaneous => XIM 3 => Legacy Devices => XIM 3 Discussions => Topic started by: r0b on 11:52 PM - 04/14/14

Title: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: r0b on 11:52 PM - 04/14/14
Now before you all get crazy, it certainly doesn't work the greatest!! However, I was able to play some COD on my PS4 with my XIM3, which I must say is fantastic.

Now, here's the bad part, you have to unplug the CronusMax from your PS4 at the very least in between every round. The authentication makes your "controller" stop working, but all you have to do is unplug it and plug it right back in, takes about 5 seconds which usually will get you killed if it happens during a match.

Here how I was able to do this:

I updated my CronusMax to the latest GTuner which is currently v2.25, and then I updated the firmware to the latest as well and that is currently v1.55. After doing this, you go to Tools and then Options and select the following:

PS4
Enable DualShock 4 / WiiMote Searching
FLOWCONTROL

That's it, from there, I plugged the CronusMax into my PS4, and connected my DS4 into it until the CronusMax gave a readout of "O" then I just plugged my XIM3 into the CronusMax and enjoyed me some COD Ghosts on my PS4.

Try it for yourself if you have a PS4, a CM, and a XIM3 ... even though I'm sure it would work the same with a XIM edge as well.

In closing, I can't wait for the XIM4, there's just no replacement for the XIM products, and I'll be one of the first people to get one assuming that it's still available when I get the email saying it's for sale. But, until then, atleast I can enjoy some FPS's on my PS4 using my XIM3 ... so stoked!!!

Also, yeah my headset works as well, I just plug my mixamp into my PS4 and it's got full chat support ...

Lastly, don't even try to say I'm a supporter of the CronusMax, because I bought it back when I had an XBOX One. I sold that console and haven't used my CronusMax for anything since then until today, and I simply tried it on a whim to see if it would work and I was simply put ... SHOCKED that it worked at all because it hadn't worked for me in the past.

Take care and hope someone finds this useful ...

Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: coolrunninja on 05:38 PM - 04/15/14
CRONUSMAX SUPPORTER!!!!
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: r0b on 10:10 AM - 04/18/14
CRONUSMAX SUPPORTER!!!!
Shut up ... anyway, for any of you using this method, have any of you found a way to continue playing without having to unplug and re-plugin your XIM to CM device?

I love using my XIM, but I hate having to unplug the USB and plug it back in, roughly once every 5-7 minutes ...
Title: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: toqy on 10:15 AM - 04/18/14
Put it on a iogear USB switch with a remote then you'll only have to push a button, might work
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: abc123 on 10:48 AM - 04/18/14
Huge input lag
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: r0b on 01:18 PM - 04/18/14
Yeah, I tried even just a USB hub and the input lag was very noticeable, the IOGear switch would at least need to be USB 3.0 and it's only 2.0. Really that's all a guess, and not a 50.00 guess I'm willing to take while I wait for my Venom X to arrive.

I really just wish I would get an email saying the XIM4 is available .... :::sigh:::
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: toqy on 01:34 PM - 04/18/14
Why would a hub or a switch add lag? Everyone playing with XIM4E is playing through a hub and nobody is complaining about lag. I've played through an iogear switch for a long time with no problems.
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: He4DHuNt3r on 02:29 PM - 04/18/14
Why would a hub or a switch add lag? Everyone playing with XIM4E is playing through a hub and nobody is complaining about lag. I've played through an iogear switch for a long time with no problems.

Once I have my 4 ST's & delay set on the XIM4E, I just remove the BT Adapter, Plug the KB/M directly into the XIM & It works fine :D
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: r0b on 09:34 AM - 04/21/14
I can't verify the input lag, but I will say this:

I'm not going to spend $50.00 on a USB switch, I've already got:

$150.00 into my XIM3
$60.00 into my CronusMax
$125.00 into my Venom-X
$xxx.xx for the XIM4 ...

I've spent enough, even though I'm going to sell everything else when I get the XIM4 ... the USB switch won't re-sale like everything else will ...
Title: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: toqy on 12:30 PM - 04/21/14
<$20 and it's a physical switch, so basically a pair of extension cords with a relay to switch between them. There is no additional lag except what a 3ft longer cable would introduce aka none. I use the switch to switch mouse and keyboard between PC and XIM
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: Dale on 01:42 PM - 04/21/14
Yep ^^ I use this too. Otherwise I would have 2 mice, 2 keyboards... or have to switch them every time. EZ to setup.
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: r0b on 07:05 PM - 04/23/14
Not worried about difficulty, I'm more tired of spending all of the money. Now, I've found a way to just use the CronusMax, even though it's not nearly as good as the XIM, at least I'm not having to unplug ever 5-7 minutes ....
Title: Re: CronusMax+XIM3+PS4=Works!!
Post by: r0b on 12:46 AM - 04/26/14
There's an update here that I need to share with you. The CronusMax works on the PS4, unfortuanately not with the XIM3 ... actually it still works that way, but the AU doesn't stop.

Anyway, yeah, the CM isn't the greatest thing, but it does work, and if you tweak it enough it actually works really well.

If you have a CronusMax and a PS4 that is collecting dust hit me up and I'll help you set yours up so that you can game until your XIM4 arrives ... which can't come soon enough!!!

-r0b