XIM Community

General Category => General Discussion => Topic started by: SUPRARACER on 09:49 AM - 02/20/08

Title: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 09:49 AM - 02/20/08
Wanted to share some macros for XAE-ME (Copy to the Macro folder)

Halo 3

Auto Melee Set to HL [Hold to rapid press B]
http://rapidshare.com/files/93436042/Auto_Melee.xrm.html (http://rapidshare.com/files/93436042/Auto_Melee.xrm.html)

Left Trigger auto fire set to HL [Hold to rapid press Left Trigger]
http://rapidshare.com/files/93436431/LT_Auto_Fire.xrm.html (http://rapidshare.com/files/93436431/LT_Auto_Fire.xrm.html)

Right Trigger auto fire set to HL [Hold to rapid press Right Trigger]Usefull on duals
http://rapidshare.com/files/93436772/RT_Auto_Fire.xrm.html (http://rapidshare.com/files/93436772/RT_Auto_Fire.xrm.html)

Crouch Jump set to TL [Press once to jump then crouch]
http://rapidshare.com/files/93437016/Crouch_Jump.xrm.html (http://rapidshare.com/files/93437016/Crouch_Jump.xrm.html)

Dual Bumpers set to HL [Hold to press both bumpers at the same time] usefull for duals
http://rapidshare.com/files/93437245/Dual_Bumpers.xrm.html (http://rapidshare.com/files/93437245/Dual_Bumpers.xrm.html)

Thought I would share them working on a few more like gernade jumps.

John
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: Cyclone on 12:52 PM - 02/20/08
Pretty cool, I'll have to check them out.
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 03:48 PM - 02/20/08
If anyone would want to request a macro I would be happy to do one just let me know what you would like done.


John
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: Juncti on 04:37 PM - 02/23/08
Got any macro's for COD4? Like autofire G3?
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: vulcan44 on 06:51 PM - 02/23/08
Thanks man, I'll give these a shot.  Might need to tweak them since I play as a southpaw (mouse left hand/arrow keys etc. right hand).  I've been playing with the carbine + turbo button on XFPS and all I can say is, 'wow'...
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 06:45 AM - 02/25/08
Got any macro's for COD4? Like autofire G3?

Is G3 the pistol? I can make an auto fire macro but it would work for all weapons since it will be mapped to the Left mouse button unless you mapped it to another button. What would you map it to to fire?


John
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: Juncti on 09:17 AM - 02/25/08
G3 is more like a machine gun or something. I'm not familar with  guns so don't know how to describe it, but it only fires once per button push. Pistol does that as well I think, so just an autofire on the left mouse click would probably work for all the single fire weapons.
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 09:51 AM - 02/25/08
G3 is more like a machine gun or something. I'm not familar with  guns so don't know how to describe it, but it only fires once per button push. Pistol does that as well I think, so just an autofire on the left mouse click would probably work for all the single fire weapons.

Just download the RT Auto fire macro under Halo 3 above and it will work for COD4. Copy it into your Macro folder under XAE. You need to load your COD4 profile and in the macro slots doulbe click the .... to select the RT Auto fire macro set to HL and choose the button you want to activate it like LMB.

John

(If you need help with the macro setup read my doc file under XAE download.

Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: jeremyjames on 12:46 PM - 02/28/08
I'm not sure about Macro support for XIM2, but if there is, I thought of one that I would personally find quite useful for Halo 3. Is there anyway that during some games the up button on the DPAD could automatically be pressed, so that you don't have to press it manually to speak when there's more than 4 people?

-Jeremy
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: Summy on 07:10 PM - 02/28/08
I'm not sure about Macro support for XIM2, but if there is, I thought of one that I would personally find quite useful for Halo 3. Is there anyway that during some games the up button on the DPAD could automatically be pressed, so that you don't have to press it manually to speak when there's more than 4 people?

-Jeremy

Since the 1.1 update you don't need to press the DPAD to speak to team mates in social matches anymore... Basically its now the same as Ranked matches.
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: jeremyjames on 07:19 PM - 02/28/08
^ I know, but in customs you still do :(

-Jeremy
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: nickstudy on 04:30 PM - 03/03/08
I hear ya, I play MLG  (Major League Gaming) v3 alot and I find that hitting the dpad is a pain, but now it's not I have one of those paper binding clips that I sawed in half and I put little thin rubber pads on the inside and I clip that to my left alt (on my zboard) soon as the game starts loading.

Sounds wierd, but that's how I do then I take it off while in the lobby so as not to start going all over the menus and stuff.
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 07:51 AM - 03/04/08
I'm not sure about Macro support for XIM2, but if there is, I thought of one that I would personally find quite useful for Halo 3. Is there anyway that during some games the up button on the DPAD could automatically be pressed, so that you don't have to press it manually to speak when there's more than 4 people?

-Jeremy

You can create a macro that would be trigger loop so when you press the d-pad up it would stay pressed up until pressed it again.

John
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: jeremyjames on 11:42 AM - 03/04/08
^ I was wanting to do these sort of trigger loops for buttons like the dpad and the left mouse button, and other buttons for that matter, but I have no idea what I would use to create them for the XIM2. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Jeremy
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 03:56 PM - 03/04/08
^ I was wanting to do these sort of trigger loops for buttons like the dpad and the left mouse button, and other buttons for that matter, but I have no idea what I would use to create them for the XIM2. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Jeremy

You need the XAE-ME software which you can download from the software section of this site. There is also a manual on XAE-ME.

John
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: jeremyjames on 04:22 PM - 03/04/08
^ Thanks for taking the time to answer my questions! I went to the XAE-ME topic ( http://xim360.com/index.php?topic=35.0 ) but the download link is broken. Also, do you know if this will work with XIM2?

-Jeremy
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 05:59 AM - 03/05/08
^ Thanks for taking the time to answer my questions! I went to the XAE-ME topic ( http://xim360.com/index.php?topic=35.0 ) but the download link is broken. Also, do you know if this will work with XIM2?

-Jeremy

FOR THE SOFTWARE
http://rapidshare.com/files/93119277/XAE-ME_040108.rar.html

FOR THE MANUAL
http://rapidshare.com/files/88405327/XAE.doc.html

I don't know if it will work with X2 since it doesn't use the toolstick.
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: Ding Chavez on 06:01 PM - 03/08/08
Can someone help me understand just how the XAE joystick macro works; does the macro send the exact X&Y joystick coordinates, or does the macro send mouse values which are translated to X&Y coordinates through the XIM/XAE program?  From my understanding of the program… it looks like it is just the exact X&Y joystick coordinates… which don’t help me.

I need a macro that will send a static mouse value to the XIM, so I can then record the rotation speed of a game (specifically Halo 3) after the XIM translation of that mouse value.  I can then incrementally increase that static mouse value, and thus fully map the rotation speed of the game.  This will give us clear understanding of mouse-to-joystick translation for a given XIM setting.

The goal is to find a setting that will translate a linier increase in mouse movement to a linier increase in rotation speed.
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 05:56 AM - 03/10/08
Ding,

PM me and I'll give you his Email address.

John
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: xPOLESTARx on 11:46 AM - 03/13/08
I can't get the rapid fire to bind to the left mouse button... works on every other key I bind it to...


Any idea's?
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 01:13 PM - 03/13/08
Sometimes I have trouble with certain keys at certain times. You are using LMB for the binding? Is LMB being used for something else already? Make sure nothing else is using LMB as a binding then try to set a button or something to LMB and see if that works. Try different macro slots and last but not least if it still doesn't work assign a keystroke to your left mouse button thru setpoint or something similar and use that key to bind.


John
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: xPOLESTARx on 04:52 PM - 03/13/08
What setting do you alter to make it so when you zoom in down the sights it doesn't slow down so much? Is that a marco? Or a setting somewhere to change?

Thanks! Also got the rapid fire to work too... all I gotta say is wow lol :)
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: myersn024 on 06:51 PM - 03/13/08
That's the secondary sensitivity. Most people set it to around 2.0 more than their primary sensitivity, and they bind the secondary sensitivity toggle to the same key as what you press to aim down the sights.
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: xPOLESTARx on 07:16 PM - 03/13/08
yeah trying to figure out how to change that with XAE
Title: Re: XAE-ME Macros
Post by: SUPRARACER on 05:31 AM - 03/14/08
Set your sens II setting key to the same key you use for the aim down sight key. ie 2nd sens key= LMB Left trigger= LMB that way when you hold the Left Mouse Button it will A.) Aim down the sights and also activate the 2nd sens setting which is higher than your primary setting.


John