XIM Community

General Category => General Discussion => Topic started by: ImaNewbie on 04:43 PM - 08/25/11

Title: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: ImaNewbie on 04:43 PM - 08/25/11
I just want to try it once , see what is like because atm EVER SINGLE DEATH IS @#$% LAG
well 2 were trying to only usemec4 but it would of landed if it wanted for the lag

I can do better with the controller in veteran combat training using and m14 on big maps[nuketown is to easy] so i am at the aim disadvantage, that I can on multiplayer using the famas and SOHpro 

funny story one time I was lagging real bad, I knew there was a guy around the corner I fired 7 shots before I went around teh corner to make sure the game knew I was shooting so I continue shooting walk around it riddle the @#$% out of him

I die in the kill cam I just walk around it face the wrong direction which made me look like a fool in school with and erection trying to avoided detection of his affection to the girl wearing a miniskurt his zipper was tight and it started to hurt [lol sorry It just came out of no where]














like that erection
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: toysrme on 04:53 PM - 08/25/11
Yes if you hack but be warned with host comes lag compensation. If the average latency of the lobby is above a set amount, the average is added ontop of yours to keep you from raping.

When this happens you, as host, are likely to be the laggiest person in your game. If it's a bad lobby your best bet is to simply leave it
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: ImaNewbie on 05:15 PM - 08/25/11
Yes if you hack but be warned with host comes lag compensation. If the average latency of the lobby is above a set amount, the average is added ontop of yours to keep you from raping.

When this happens you, as host, are likely to be the laggiest person in your game. If it's a bad lobby your best bet is to simply leave it
thanks

hey i refreshed this no post refreshed instantly a post I have good timing
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: glenn28210 on 05:48 PM - 08/25/11
just switch your game type from open to local
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: Xenon on 09:43 PM - 08/25/11
yeah thats the best thing to do. local only or locale...but tbh even with local only i still end up on american host alot of the time. especially at night (well thats because its past all the British kids bedtimes).
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: Boddiebagger on 03:20 AM - 08/26/11
Yes, move to fort worth. Use charter as your ISP, get the middle upgrade package. Then let lightning strike your building to partially burn up your modem.

Seriously, it works like a charm. I havent lost a host migration yet! I lose gun fights though that I shouldn't.
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: CaptSackJparrow on 06:45 AM - 08/26/11
What boddiebagger calls losing a gun fight means, killing the opposing team 3 times over and dying once.
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: stetab on 08:55 AM - 08/26/11
UDP flooder, but then you'd be a cheater/lag switcher, which you probably don't care about if you are making a thread about network manipulation in the first place. :D
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: roads on 09:25 AM - 08/26/11
You dont want to be host for black cocks.
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: CaptSackJparrow on 09:37 AM - 08/26/11
You dont want to be host for black cocks.

unless he likes to take it without any lube. b/c thats how black cocks gives it
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: AP on 10:11 AM - 08/26/11
Yes if you hack but be warned with host comes lag compensation. If the average latency of the lobby is above a set amount, the average is added ontop of yours to keep you from raping.

When this happens you, as host, are likely to be the laggiest person in your game. If it's a bad lobby your best bet is to simply leave it

I tell ppl this and they just think I am mad or lieing. Getting host in Blops is just plain crap.
Xenon never used to belive me untill he finaly started getting host.... he didnt seem to like it much either. lolz!
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: roads on 10:17 AM - 08/26/11
Make a friend living near you Host and enjoy God mode. Better mute the friend as he will freak all game long.

Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: Xenon on 10:29 AM - 08/26/11
yeah some times on host its pretty epic fail and other times its actually not bad.
altho i really dont understand how blops picks host. I have one of the best consumer connections in the UK along with some of the best pings yet AP always gets host when we are together.
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: roads on 10:40 AM - 08/26/11
I have a 25mbit down and a 4Mbit up, the 4Mbit Tx made me host 99% of the time I am quite sure. It sucked a 100% of the time. I now got a Vigor 2750 router, set upload for the xbox to 400kb/sec and the sun is shining again.  Thanks for this Passkes!
Title: Re: Any way to force host in black ops?
Post by: ImaNewbie on 04:52 AM - 08/27/11
UDP flooder, but then you'd be a cheater/lag switcher, which you probably don't care about if you are making a thread about network manipulation in the first place. :D


I know I just want to try it once, that's all