XIM Community

How to lean with macros in R6?  (Read 535 times)

Offline Zerycx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Zerycx
How to lean with macros in R6?
« on: 07:13 PM - 06/13/18 »
This probably wonít get answered but how do you set up macros on your mouse to lean with the mouse buttons. I use q and e to lean but I want to set that up so I can lean with the side buttons on my mouse.

Offline Crumblebee

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #1 on: 09:06 PM - 06/13/18 »
This should help you https://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=34052.0

If you don't use a Logitech mouse use the software you mouse requireds

Offline Zerycx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Zerycx
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #2 on: 10:31 PM - 06/13/18 »
This should help you https://community.xim.tech/index.php?topic=34052.0

If you don't use a Logitech mouse use the software you mouse requireds
Thanks man

Offline parni

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 105
  • A jug fills drop by drop.
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #3 on: 03:49 AM - 06/14/18 »
why u need marcos last patch quick lean was implemented as normal u dont need marcos to quick lean anymore
Current xim4 Setup:
BenQ XL2411
BenQ RL2455
Owned over 300 mice.
currently using Cougar 300M @ 400dpi
Keyboard: g13 i will never go back to keyboard on xim4. With Analog movement you can controll the accel/deaccel of lookmechanics even obsiv prefers it :P.
Sound: Beyerdynamic MMX 300 with dss2.

Offline NJsFinest24

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
  • Gamertag: NJsFinest14
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #4 on: 06:41 AM - 06/14/18 »
I have no macros setup and I use my side buttons on my G502 to lean. Just use the secondary page for controls in the Xim.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 43054
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #5 on: 08:17 AM - 06/14/18 »
why u need marcos last patch quick lean was implemented as normal u dont need marcos to quick lean anymore

Quick lean? How does leaning differ now compared to before this patch?
Have a problem with your XIM4? Find a solution in the XIM4 Support FAQ
XIM4 User Manual   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline Zerycx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Zerycx
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #6 on: 05:24 PM - 06/14/18 »
why u need marcos last patch quick lean was implemented as normal u dont need marcos to quick lean anymore
Itís easier for me to lean with the mouse buttons. I canít play effectively trying to lean with q and e on my keyboard

Offline Zerycx

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: Zerycx
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #7 on: 05:25 PM - 06/14/18 »
I have no macros setup and I use my side buttons on my G502 to lean. Just use the secondary page for controls in the Xim.
Alright, are there any delays though or anything like that?

Offline piiwii

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1825
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #8 on: 05:31 PM - 06/14/18 »
See my sig.
Setup: XIM Apex, Titan Two, Switch Joy-Con, Logitech G502, Razer mouse bungee, SteelSeries 4HD mousepad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headphones, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR wireless access point

My setup (incl. Joy-Con mount): https://bit.ly/2jic7bG

My RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Titan Two Mega Script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM

What is a ballistic curve? Click here to learn more: https://bit.ly/2qzUAjg

Using a Nav? Frustrated by the lack of buttons? See here: https://bit.ly/2JINRuB

Find me on the ConsoleTuner (Titan Two) forums: pablosscripts

Offline sizzerb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #9 on: 06:05 PM - 06/14/18 »
piiwii can you post your Rainbow Six Siege Settings from your Xim apex here as a copy?

DBC4_ABCD_945_D_4_F39_829_F_E16_A2_DAC7_EEA" border="0

no matter if it is with the other values ​​man can change everything and try. It would be very helpful to test your pro settings.


that would be very nice and thank you for your effort.
« Last Edit: 06:20 PM - 06/14/18 by sizzerb »
PS4 Pro// Xim Apex// Titan Two// Creative Sound Blaster X7 Limited Edition// Creative BT-W2// Sennheiser Game One// 2x Fritzbox 7590// Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum// Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum// AOC U2879VF// SteelSeries QcK+// ROCCAT Taito Control//

Offline gleich5

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
  • PSN ID: gleich5
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #10 on: 10:44 AM - 06/15/18 »
why u need marcos last patch quick lean was implemented as normal u dont need marcos to quick lean anymore

Quick lean? How does leaning differ now compared to before this patch?

There is now no delay when leaning from left to right and vice verse. Before, there was slower transition when switching lean sides. Now, it switches sides almost instantly.

Offline mist4fun

  • Global Moderator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 43054
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #11 on: 11:27 AM - 06/15/18 »
ah, thanks.
Have a problem with your XIM4? Find a solution in the XIM4 Support FAQ
XIM4 User Manual   |   XIM Instructional Videos

Offline piiwii

  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 1825
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #12 on: 02:16 AM - 06/16/18 »
piiwii can you post your Rainbow Six Siege Settings from your Xim apex here as a copy?

DBC4_ABCD_945_D_4_F39_829_F_E16_A2_DAC7_EEA" border="0

no matter if it is with the other values ​​man can change everything and try. It would be very helpful to test your pro settings.


that would be very nice and thank you for your effort.

Would you like my recommended keyboard settings, or my personal settings? I use a Joy-Con.
Setup: XIM Apex, Titan Two, Switch Joy-Con, Logitech G502, Razer mouse bungee, SteelSeries 4HD mousepad, DXRacer armrest, LucidSound LS30 headphones, Netduma router, Ubiquiti UniFi AP LR wireless access point

My setup (incl. Joy-Con mount): https://bit.ly/2jic7bG

My RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Titan Two Mega Script: https://youtu.be/x-9NtxyySVM

What is a ballistic curve? Click here to learn more: https://bit.ly/2qzUAjg

Using a Nav? Frustrated by the lack of buttons? See here: https://bit.ly/2JINRuB

Find me on the ConsoleTuner (Titan Two) forums: pablosscripts

Offline sizzerb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #13 on: 08:30 AM - 06/16/18 »
piiwii can you post your Rainbow Six Siege Settings from your Xim apex here as a copy?

DBC4_ABCD_945_D_4_F39_829_F_E16_A2_DAC7_EEA" border="0

no matter if it is with the other values ​​man can change everything and try. It would be very helpful to test your pro settings.


that would be very nice and thank you for your effort.

Would you like my recommended keyboard settings, or my personal settings? I use a Joy-Con.

Her complete settings of Rainbow Six Siege from her xim Apex. that would be great to test.

DBC4_ABCD_945_D_4_F39_829_F_E16_A2_DAC7_EEA" border="0

here you can copy it and post your settings.
PS4 Pro// Xim Apex// Titan Two// Creative Sound Blaster X7 Limited Edition// Creative BT-W2// Sennheiser Game One// 2x Fritzbox 7590// Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum// Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum// AOC U2879VF// SteelSeries QcK+// ROCCAT Taito Control//

Offline sizzerb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: How to lean with macros in R6?
« Reply #14 on: 01:12 AM - 06/18/18 »
piiwii Thx for Posting you Rainbow six Siege Settings
PS4 Pro// Xim Apex// Titan Two// Creative Sound Blaster X7 Limited Edition// Creative BT-W2// Sennheiser Game One// 2x Fritzbox 7590// Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum// Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum// AOC U2879VF// SteelSeries QcK+// ROCCAT Taito Control//