XIM Community

PS Navigation Controller bug?  (Read 187 times)

Offline Something

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
PS Navigation Controller bug?
« on: 08:04 PM - 05/23/18 »
For some reason the NAV controller doesn't let me jump while I'm ADS I have to first jump then it lets me aim. Same thing happens when I try to go prone, it doesn't let me go prone while I'm aiming is there a fix to this? I'm playing CoD WW2 btw

Offline OBsIV

  • Administrator
  • MVP
  • *
  • Posts: 32841
  • It's obsessive.
    • View Profile
    • OBsIV's Blog
Re: PS Navigation Controller bug?
« Reply #1 on: 08:36 AM - 05/24/18 »
Does everything work as expected if you using different buttons? Is this beavior specific to the Nav for you?
Get the most out of your XIM APEX, read the XIM APEX Support FAQ.

Offline Something

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: PS Navigation Controller bug?
« Reply #2 on: 05:31 PM - 05/24/18 »
I have R1 for jump on the NAV and it didn’t work while I was aiming, I also tried X but same thing. I also tried making jump on my mouse shoulder buttons and it didn’t work while aiming. Only on my DS4 controller and keyboard I can jump while aiming my gun. One thing I also noticed while using the NAV controller is that it doesn’t let me hold my breath while aiming down with a sniper. It seems like it can only register one command at a time

Offline slickrick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: PS Navigation Controller bug?
« Reply #3 on: 05:54 PM - 05/24/18 »
sounds like its your nav. I have the trigger button for drop,the button above that for jump  and hold analog stick in for hold breath.

Offline Something

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: PS Navigation Controller bug?
« Reply #4 on: 06:14 PM - 05/24/18 »
^ Thats the exact same way I have mine set up. The buttons work but not when Iím trying to aim

Offline slickrick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: PS Navigation Controller bug?
« Reply #5 on: 06:20 PM - 05/24/18 »
^ Thats the exact same way I have mine set up. The buttons work but not when Iím trying to aim
what button do you have for ADS, what button do you have for activation under ADS ?

Offline Something

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: PS Navigation Controller bug?
« Reply #6 on: 06:29 PM - 05/24/18 »
^ Right is for ADS on Mouse

Offline slickrick

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: PS Navigation Controller bug?
« Reply #7 on: 06:47 PM - 05/24/18 »
^ Right is for ADS on Mouse
idk, could be your nav. I have mine set the same way and it works perfect.